Digital Art Zone

 
     
How do I make Genesis blink? 
Posted: 23 September 2012 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

Hi there!

I am using daz 4.0 pro. Id like to make my genesis blink. I have bought animate2.

I dont know much about expressions.. there are some expressions under animateplus but this is for V4 characters.

I thought there were some for animate2 but I cannot find them.. will I need to buy those also or is there some other way someone can recommend?

Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 10:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  949
Joined  2003-10-09

Expression morphs will appear if you select Genesis’ Head. 

Try this:

Select Genesis’ Head
On the Parameter or Shaping tab, select the All Group
Search for eye

If you don’t have a long “eye” list like my example (I actually have 23 eye morphs), they came from the Genesis Head Morph pack.

Image Attachments
ScreenShot002.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 07:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1004
Joined  2012-01-29

This shaping tab looks all too familiar. Yesterday I tried to make a figure look up, I was in this shaping tab too, but I did not find a slider for this. Any suggestions?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 07:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6946
Joined  2005-08-15

If you select the Genesis Head, and look in the Parameters tab under General, you will find a Bend slider.  Plus values make the head look down, minus values make it look up.  Is that what you mean?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1004
Joined  2012-01-29

No, the head should stay as it is, just the eyes should look upwards.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 08:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6946
Joined  2005-08-15



Then you want the ‘Eyes Up-Down’ morph slider, I have it in my Parameters tab, but I don’t know what package it was in.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 09:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6946
Joined  2005-08-15

The Eyes Up-Down is in the Base Genesis morphs, so you should have it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 08:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2010-11-06

To make it blink, I would set a keyframe with the eyes open, then set another keyframe 2 or 3 frames later with the eyes closed, then another 2 or 3 frames later with the eyes open again. I hope that helps.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 02:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1004
Joined  2012-01-29
JimmyC_2009 - 24 September 2012 08:30 AM


Then you want the ‘Eyes Up-Down’ morph slider, I have it in my Parameters tab, but I don’t know what package it was in.

Thank you! (I would have thanked sooner but the site did not want to let me post a reply to this thread for some weird reason.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 02:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16781
Joined  2003-10-09

Probably because you posted a comment that was the same as previous comments you had posted elsewhere.  There is some sort of spam filter that won’t allow too many identical posts, but blocks them being posted.

If you get the unable to submit error again just alter the wording of your post, and it will allow you to post it.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1004
Joined  2012-01-29
chohole - 26 September 2012 02:10 PM

Probably because you posted a comment that was the same as previous comments you had posted elsewhere.  There is some sort of spam filter that won’t allow too many identical posts, but blocks them being posted.

If you get the unable to submit error again just alter the wording of your post, and it will allow you to post it.

Wow, I didn´t know this. It happened to me several times already but I never imagined something like this might be causing it. Very strange. Thanks for the tip.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 08:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

THANKYOU everybody for your replies!!! And so fast - very much appreciated!!

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2008-05-24

You could also use lip sync in ds, so if you load a speaking file, it will put in the blinks for you.

Profile