Digital Art Zone

 
     
Adding new runtimes in DS
Posted: 23 September 2012 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1851
Joined  2008-05-31

Is there no other way to add new runtimes in DS than to scan a complete dirve? Like pointing to a specific folder, like you do in Poser?

 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 03:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1504
Joined  2006-07-04
Taozen - 23 September 2012 02:56 PM

Is there no other way to add new runtimes in DS than to scan a complete dirve? Like pointing to a specific folder, like you do in Poser?

In DS4.5, windows (since that’s what I have)

On the Content Library panel, from the little options menu thingy

Select Content Directory Manager

Select the appropriate directory type (Poser Format, presumably)

Under Directory, click “add”

Browse to desired parent folder.

Select that, and you should be good.

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 03:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1851
Joined  2008-05-31

That was it. Thanks!

 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

You can also do it by right clicking on the Poser Formats label in the Content Library and choosing ‘Add Runtime Directory’, it is quite useful if you only want to add a Runtime quickly, but the method explained by DaWaterRat is the one most people use for more than one at a time.

You can also do that with the DAZ Studio Formats as well,

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 04:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1504
Joined  2006-07-04
JimmyC_2009 - 23 September 2012 03:46 PM

You can also do it by right clicking on the Poser Formats label in the Content Library and choosing ‘Add Runtime Directory’, it is quite useful if you only want to add a Runtime quickly

And since I hadn’t added a runtime since I set up DS4, I did not know that. smile  Thank you.

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 06:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1851
Joined  2008-05-31
JimmyC_2009 - 23 September 2012 03:46 PM

You can also do it by right clicking on the Poser Formats label in the Content Library and choosing ‘Add Runtime Directory’, it is quite useful if you only want to add a Runtime quickly, but the method explained by DaWaterRat is the one most people use for more than one at a time.

You can also do that with the DAZ Studio Formats as well,

Ah yes, that’s a bit easier.  Thanks!

 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile