Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Question about Shader Spider
Posted: 23 September 2012 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16773
Joined  2003-10-09

THe product page says P6 and P7 only.  Is this true, will Shader Spider not work in Poser 8 ?

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 02:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09

I think it won’t work for 2 reasons.
1) It is compiled and needs to be recompiled for the new python version
2) There is a difference in handling of strings and value conversions. That might need some code change

I am trying to convert particles 3 (by the same vendor) for PP2012 and the last point is where I am stuck at the moment

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 02:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16773
Joined  2003-10-09

That is a crying shame, as I am told that Poser 6 will not work in Win 7. I have managed to buy a copy of P8, but I do use Shader Spider all the time, to make my mat poses.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 02:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09
chohole - 23 September 2012 02:20 PM

That is a crying shame, as I am told that Poser 6 will not work in Win 7. I have managed to buy a copy of P8, but I do use Shader Spider all the time, to make my mat poses.

Semidieus Advanced Shaders at RDNA does similar things. (http://www.runtimedna.com/Advanced-Shaders.html)
It allows you to create partial shaders and works in P8 and above

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16773
Joined  2003-10-09

I don’t want shaders, I want mat poses. I used to use MPE, and then Shader Spider came along, which was much easier and better.  I always provide Mat Poses. Then my clever son makes them into settings that will work better in DS.  I want my textures to be able to be used on all platforms, although I personally prep all my Bryce imports in Poser.

I actually try not to use to many Poser specific nodes, to make it easier to get stuff into Bryce.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 02:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09
chohole - 23 September 2012 02:30 PM

I don’t want shaders, I want mat poses.

DId you actually go there?
It creates MAT poses and material poses. Up to the user to decide which

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 02:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16773
Joined  2003-10-09

Ah sorry. It was just you mentioned shaders.  At the moment I am still waiting for the new PC to arrive. I am really not looking forward to changing to Win7 I am so happy with XP

Yes that does look as though it will do what I want, thanks.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09

Shaders or materials or MAT settings - all different names for the same thing. The product is called Advanced shaders, that’s why I used that word
And even Shader spider uses Shader in its name…..

Windows 7 is much more reliable as XP and has a lot of nice features which XP does not have. But you have to get used to it. But most of the things are pretty much the same and you can customize most of the new features so they won’t bother you. At least almost all of it still has the same name…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 03:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2003-10-09
chohole - 23 September 2012 02:20 PM

That is a crying shame, as I am told that Poser 6 will not work in Win 7. I have managed to buy a copy of P8, but I do use Shader Spider all the time, to make my mat poses.

I use PoserPro2012, but I have from P4 up available on my ‘puter, and Poser 6 works ok on my Windows 7 install, as does P5, P7, and P8. Poser 4 doesn’t play nice on my Windows 7, but if I set it’s compatibility to XP sp3 then it runs ok once Windows adjusts itself to turn certain display features off.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16773
Joined  2003-10-09

That will be handy.  I am hoping I can use the older versions I am used to. I wouldn’t want to go back to P4 or earlier, never got on with P5, despite being an “early adopter” but do like P6, it does what I need it for. I do know all my Bryce versions will work, well again the ones I still use, so Br5 through to Br7.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 04:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2003-10-09

I will say that all of my Poser installs are not installed on my C: drive, so I don’t have any issues with UAC.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16773
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, none of my apps will be installed on the C drive.  All my runtimes now are on externals, and on the new machine I have a 2nd HD which will have all the programs on it.  Only thing I intend to add to the C drive will be FF, AV malwarebytes and Skype basically.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 01:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6455
Joined  2006-02-20

Ehm ... why don’t you just save them as a mc6 in the material room, open in a text editor and do the exchange mtlcollection for figure and save as pz2?
http://www.poserpedia.com/index.php?title=Converting_mc6_mt5_files_to_pz2_Tutorial

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 04:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16773
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks Kerya.  Shall investigate that as well, once I have things set up on the new machine.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 05:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6455
Joined  2006-02-20

It’s easy, fast ... and free. smile

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 05:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16773
Joined  2003-10-09

Free is always good, especially after what I have already spent on the PC and a newer version of Poser.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1