Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
aniBlock Importer for Poser [commercial]
Posted: 22 September 2012 08:16 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2008-04-10

aniBlocks can now be imported into Poser.  Go Go Go!
- http://www.daz3d.com/shop/aniblock-importer-for-poser

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2008-04-10

Someone asked on another thread, so I will also clarify here.  You do not need to own anIMate2 or DAZ Studio to use aniBlock Importer for Poser.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  963
Joined  2006-06-12

Hey Go Figure


I love the aniBlocks.
We haven’t had a new set in awhile.
hint hint hint

I have been using the importer for Carrara and it works great. Poser users will love it.

 

 Signature 

There is a serious tendency toward capitalism among the well-to-do peasants.
Mao Tse-Tung

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 12:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  400
Joined  2007-07-28

I love aniblocks, as well.  I bought this earlier today but I’m having trouble getting it to work. I get this:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\poserScripts\ScriptsMenu\Import\aniBlock.py”, line 1, in <module>
  import gofigure.aniblock
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

I’m not too familiar with Poser plugins…is there a special way I need to install this?  I ran the installer specifed a temp folder.  In the temp folder there is a runtime folder (wiith the nested python/addons and python/poserscripts).  I copied the runtime folder to my Poser 9 runtime folder. My aniblocks are in a seperate runtime folder—-does this matter?

 

 Signature 

My You Tube Videos
My Gallery

Each player rolls one die
The player with the highest number goes first
Play continues clock-wise

~Milton Bradley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2008-04-10

I am pretty sure that it should not have asked for a temp forlder but your poser folder.

Is H:\Program Files\Poser 9 where your poser is installed?  Look in “H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\addons and see if you see a gofigure folder, if not try installing again or go look at the temp folder you chose and look for a Runtime\python\addons\gofigure folder and move it to the right spot.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  400
Joined  2007-07-28

Yes the temp folder has the GoFigure folder:

H:\temp\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\__init__.py
H:\temp\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\aniblock.pyd
H:\temp\Runtime\Python\poserScripts\ScriptsMenu\Import\aniBlock.py

I install to a temp folder so I can see what is going to be installed, then move it to the Program folder which is:

H:\Program Files\Poser 9\

So I end with:

H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\__init__.py
H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\aniblock.pyd
H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\poserScripts\ScriptsMenu\Import\aniBlock.py

 Signature 

My You Tube Videos
My Gallery

Each player rolls one die
The player with the highest number goes first
Play continues clock-wise

~Milton Bradley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 01:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  245
Joined  2004-10-09
Salem2007 - 22 September 2012 12:52 PM

Yes the temp folder has the GoFigure folder:

H:\temp\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\__init__.py
H:\temp\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\aniblock.pyd
H:\temp\Runtime\Python\poserScripts\ScriptsMenu\Import\aniBlock.py

I install to a temp folder so I can see what is going to be installed, then move it to the Program folder which is:

H:\Program Files\Poser 9\

So I end with:

H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\__init__.py
H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\aniblock.pyd
H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\poserScripts\ScriptsMenu\Import\aniBlock.py

I have installed mine the same way and it works fine. Do you have the latest Poser update installed? This product requires SR3.
TD

 Signature 

I reject your Reality and substitute my Vue!
Check my gallery at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 02:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  400
Joined  2007-07-28
thd777 - 22 September 2012 01:33 PM
Salem2007 - 22 September 2012 12:52 PM

Yes the temp folder has the GoFigure folder:

H:\temp\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\__init__.py
H:\temp\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\aniblock.pyd
H:\temp\Runtime\Python\poserScripts\ScriptsMenu\Import\aniBlock.py

I install to a temp folder so I can see what is going to be installed, then move it to the Program folder which is:

H:\Program Files\Poser 9\

So I end with:

H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\__init__.py
H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure\aniblock.pyd
H:\Program Files\Poser 9\Runtime\Python\poserScripts\ScriptsMenu\Import\aniBlock.py

Yes, I downloaded and installed the SR3 before installing the Aniblock plugin.  I’m sure I’m doing somethign wrong—just can’t figure out what it is…..

I have installed mine the same way and it works fine. Do you have the latest Poser update installed? This product requires SR3.
TD

 Signature 

My You Tube Videos
My Gallery

Each player rolls one die
The player with the highest number goes first
Play continues clock-wise

~Milton Bradley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 02:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09

I have pretty much the same problem
But I installed the plugin directly to my poser installation at P:\Poser Pro 2012 SR3\Poser Pro 2012
The addon is there: at P:\Poser Pro 2012 SR3\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\gofigure
Both __init__.pyc and aniblock.pyd are there
There was initially a __init__.py file there as well. It was 0 bytes. But removing had no effect

Could it be that the addon has a problem because the install location of Poser is not default?

Ii can see the python import script in the menu, but nothing appears in the addons menu

I am running SR3 (or actually a few builds later)


Unfortunately there is zero documentation, not even a readme which tells you to go to the addon folder.
The link DAZ provides in the installer gives a Page not Found

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 02:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  245
Joined  2004-10-09

Hmm. Odd. Wonder why it works here. One more thought: There are two versions to download. Make sure you have the right one for your system (32 bit vs 64 bit). It might be that these call different DLL’s.
Also : Do you have a figure loaded when importing?
TD

 Signature 

I reject your Reality and substitute my Vue!
Check my gallery at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 02:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09

Ok, I read the product description again.
There is no UI at all except for the python import script. That is a bit disappointing. In that case having the aniblock distributed as pose files would have been better - at least then you have some visual feedback of what you are loading

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  400
Joined  2007-07-28

I tried both versions—the 64 bit version give me an error (slightly differant, but indicates that 64 bit is the wrong version).

I have M4 loaded and selected (tried both hip and body).

I am using windows 7, 64 bit. Poser 9 (standard, not Pro). 

Could it be because Poser 9 standard is 32 bit, but my machine is 64 bit?

 Signature 

My You Tube Videos
My Gallery

Each player rolls one die
The player with the highest number goes first
Play continues clock-wise

~Milton Bradley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 02:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  197
Joined  2007-03-10

I’m having the same problem. Back to the drawing board. A pretty big disappointment for me. Don’t know how this slipped through QA. This is what I get.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\poserScripts\ScriptsMenu\Import\aniBlock.py”, line 1, in <module>
  import gofigure.aniblock
ImportError: No module named gofigure.aniblock

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 02:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  245
Joined  2004-10-09
WimvdB - 22 September 2012 02:24 PM

Ok, I read the product description again.
There is no UI at all except for the python import script. That is a bit disappointing. In that case having the aniblock distributed as pose files would have been better - at least then you have some visual feedback of what you are loading

Yup, no interface. You simply point it to the aniblock and it loads into the current animation layer.

I actually prefer this script as I can use it to convert any of my aniblocks including my home made ones. If they would offer pose files they would undoubtedly cost much more as they would have to be offered for each pack separately.

TD

 Signature 

I reject your Reality and substitute my Vue!
Check my gallery at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 02:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  245
Joined  2004-10-09
Salem2007 - 22 September 2012 02:25 PM

I tried both versions—the 64 bit version give me an error (slightly differant, but indicates that 64 bit is the wrong version).

I have M4 loaded and selected (tried both hip and body).

I am using windows 7, 64 bit. Poser 9 (standard, not Pro). 

Could it be because Poser 9 standard is 32 bit, but my machine is 64 bit?

Weird. Same system here. Just using Pro 2012, but that is not it as wimvdb has the same issue with Pro 2012.

I do not know what is different on my system, but it works without any problem so far. I tried several blocks with V4 selected. All imported fine.
TD

 Signature 

I reject your Reality and substitute my Vue!
Check my gallery at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 02:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09
thd777 - 22 September 2012 02:35 PM
Salem2007 - 22 September 2012 02:25 PM

I tried both versions—the 64 bit version give me an error (slightly differant, but indicates that 64 bit is the wrong version).

I have M4 loaded and selected (tried both hip and body).

I am using windows 7, 64 bit. Poser 9 (standard, not Pro). 

Could it be because Poser 9 standard is 32 bit, but my machine is 64 bit?

Weird. Same system here. Just using Pro 2012, but that is not it as wimvdb has the same issue with Pro 2012.

I do not know what is different on my system, but it works without any problem so far. I tried several blocks with V4 selected. All imported fine.
TD

Actually it works for me. I did not realize there was no UI and the addons menu would be empty.
I tried the import script and I can get the blocks to load. But it is a lot of guesswork without any hint of what and how long it is

I guess I have to convert them to pose files myself

 

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1