Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Can’t cast shadows
Posted: 22 September 2012 10:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6637
Joined  2005-08-15

The Uberarea lights were not working properly in DA 4.5.0.114, but that was fixed for the Beta release version 4.5.0.137

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 11:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
JimmyC_2009 - 22 September 2012 10:57 AM

The Uberarea lights were not working properly in DA 4.5.0.114, but that was fixed for the Beta release version 4.5.0.137

I do not Run Betas. I’ll wait on 5.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 11:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6637
Joined  2005-08-15

I have been using it with no problems at all, it is just a lot of bug fixes for the previous version.

The IG lights work beautifully in it now, I wouldn’t let the ‘Bata’ tag put you off.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 11:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
JimmyC_2009 - 22 September 2012 11:04 AM

I have been using it with no problems at all, it is just a lot of bug fixes for the previous version.

The IG lights work beautifully in it now, I wouldn’t let the ‘Bata’ tag put you off.

I’ll check out the Fix list and think about it some. I had issues with RC2 so I’m a bit leary of Betas.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7941
Joined  2009-05-14

I can’t look at this DSDefault shader light at the moment to see what exactly it is. Doesn’t sound light Area lighting to me.

If it is an Area light plane then make sure the normal is pointing in the opposite direction to where the light is pointing. You can see this by choosing the Translation Tool and see which way the Green (I think) arrow is pointing.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-09-15

ty to all, i will try to reinstall and put this beta these days (dont have much time now) and respond later.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 01:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Shadows do not and have never (as far as I know) worked properly in the DzDefault Shader lights.  If I recall, the shadow brick isn’t actually connected to anything…:roll:

No need to reinstall because of that issue…but the other bug fixes are probably worth it.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 01:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2010-05-27

Are you sure that your render setting isn’t set to preview mode?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 03:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2406
Joined  2003-12-06
trollderiu - 22 September 2012 05:43 AM

- Plane as ground with all displays on.

Exactly how did you create this? Just using the built-in primitives? And how many segments did you make it in? I’m trying to remember a post from a few years ago on the old forums, if you make a large plane primitive that’s all one polygon, you might have problems with textures, shadows, and a couple other things. Give the plane a few segments, 5 or 10 or so, and it’ll work better.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 04:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-09-15

mjc1016 really?, I’ll try with other lights :/ ... thats means I have to buy it?

isn’t set to preview mode and the plane is small and have segments (primitive).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 04:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  757
Joined  2012-02-12

You don’t have to buy any light yet. You can begin with the standard lights provided by DS which do cast shadow. You can find them in the create menu

You can also use Omnifreaker’s uberarealights. They are mesh emitting light and they also cast shadows. They just don’t work like the other lights and all their parameters is in the surface tab instead of paratmeter tab for standard light

The last interesting light is Uberenvironnement which adds ambiant occlusion, HDR lightning and a bit of indirect lightning

Image Attachments
24-09-2012_00-41-16.png
 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Takeo.Kensei - 23 September 2012 04:54 PM

You don’t have to buy any light yet. You can begin with the standard lights provided by DS which do cast shadow. You can find them in the create menu

You can also use Omnifreaker’s uberarealights. They are mesh emitting light and they also cast shadows. They just don’t work like the other lights and all their parameters is in the surface tab instead of paratmeter tab for standard light

The last interesting light is Uberenvironnement which adds ambiant occlusion, HDR lightning and a bit of indirect lightning

Those lights are not the same as the shader lights that have the shadow problem.

And yeah, I tested the default shader lights…still not working properly.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 03:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-09-15
Takeo.Kensei - 23 September 2012 04:54 PM

You don’t have to buy any light yet. You can begin with the standard lights provided by DS which do cast shadow. You can find them in the create menu

Thats embarrassing, Creating cameras and primitives and don’t see this lights :S ...
that’s it. not perfect but it works great for what I want

sorry for this and thank you very much to all


Later I will watch the rest of lights you advise.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 03:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  150
Joined  2011-09-24

I have nearly perfected using the omnifreaker uber volume shaders (dust, cloud, etc.)  & a spotlight to get shadow beams/ light rays- good!
I have installed DAZ 4.5 and can’t get them to work- bad!

I have tried loading an old scene from 4.0 that got the results I like and I’ve tried creating a completely new scene with all current lights, figures, uber sphere, etc.

Any thoughts, tips, tricks on how to get them working again?

Thank you,
Jay

The image below is from 4.0

Image Attachments
Volumetric_B_JayMarshArtwork.jpg
 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 04:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6637
Joined  2005-08-15



There was a bug that affected Uberarea lights in DS 4.5.0.114, which was fixed in the Beta release 4.5.0.137.  You can buy it from the store for $0.0 like the other versions.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2