Digital Art Zone

 
     
Morphs++ vs. Conforming Clothing   < how to adjust?
Posted: 21 September 2012 09:50 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2007-06-25

Hi,

I’m curious if there’s a solution/ workflow to get Conforming Clothes deformed to the figure.

For example:
When I give V4 wider hips, smaller breasts, thicker arms.
Then apply a conforming jacket and pants.

How to get this clothing to fit neatly around the figure?

Thanks in advance,


using DS 4.5.0.114

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 12:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6485
Joined  2005-08-15

It used to be called Morph Follower in DS3, but is now called Transfer Active Morphs in DS4.

To use it, load V4, morph, load the conforming clothing, right click on it, and select Transfer Active Morphs.

It doesn’t always do it well, depending on how exaggerated the morph is.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 11:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4960
Joined  2012-04-07

I find it often works better to first load the clothing onto the figure, apply “fit to” ... then reshape the figure and hopefully the clothing grow too!
Many clothing items have morphs available on the parameters tab or under poses in the runtime folder to assist as well.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 07:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2007-06-25

hm .. The right-click-method ,  and Transfer Active Morphs, actually makes it worse ... :-(

The figure is not extremely deformed, really just as mentioned above ...


Will try your method, Patience55, this afternoon ..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 09:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4960
Joined  2012-04-07

Depending upon the clothing, some were also created with the idea that the unseen body parts would be ‘hidden’.
For example, on a long skirt one could hide the thighs.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 10:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Tip for ALL: The hide parts not seen in the render is the way it should be done. Here is why. All items in your scene will have lighting and shadow calculations done, that includes all parts UNDER clothing or not in the Render Viewport. That forces RAM to be used to do the calculations for the light(s) on the Diffuse map (texture you see) and all shadows on all Transparency Maps (the parts that are removed in things like Hair or plants), remember that includes items you will never see in the finished render.

So you get Calculations for a LEG under the pants. You get Calculations for items on the Pre Load FULL Set that are not in the render. Always HIDE parts that will not be seen and Delete items that will not cast a shadow into your finished render.

This is just good practice, it saves your System more ram to work on the RENDER you will see and it will speed up your render time.

This has been a Tip just because.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 10:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2007-06-25

In my specific case: I’m always exporting to MAX, through .fbx
And render and animate from there.

Could still be useful ... if the bone-structure will be kept intact, despite of the missing parts.
I’ll have to test that ..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 10:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4960
Joined  2012-04-07
Jaderail - 22 September 2012 10:14 PM

Tip for ALL: The hide parts not seen in the render is the way it should be done. Here is why. All items in your scene will have lighting and shadow calculations done, that includes all parts UNDER clothing or not in the Render Viewport. That forces RAM to be used to do the calculations for the light(s) on the Diffuse map (texture you see) and all shadows on all Transparency Maps (the parts that are removed in things like Hair or plants), remember that includes items you will never see in the finished render.

So you get Calculations for a LEG under the pants. You get Calculations for items on the Pre Load FULL Set that are not in the render. Always HIDE parts that will not be seen and Delete items that will not cast a shadow into your finished render.

This is just good practice, it saves your System more ram to work on the RENDER you will see and it will speed up your render time.

This has been a Tip just because.

Good to know! Thanks grin

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 10:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
T-Kick - 22 September 2012 10:24 PM

In my specific case: I’m always exporting to MAX, through .fbx
And render and animate from there.

Could still be useful ... if the bone-structure will be kept intact, despite of the missing parts.
I’ll have to test that ..

I only know this to be TRUE for the 3DeLight render engine (DAZ). I’ve not tested it with other software.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 10:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

One more TIP: Always save your Scene when you finish setting it up. Then Exit Daz 3D and restart, then load the saved scene and render. This is why. All the textures you TRY before you Render are loaded to a STACK (ram that grows as you add things to your scene) when you try them. They stay in RAM (the Stack) until you save the file. At that time pointers to only the textures used are created in the save file. Yes you also get the RAM back at that time. So why close and reload you ask? Because if your System does not FREE the allocated blocks at save (Fragmented Ram) closing the program FREES all pointers the software is using. If it does not FREE all the ram you have Issues with your OS and not the software (Unless it is written very badly).

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2012 11:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4960
Joined  2012-04-07
Jaderail - 22 September 2012 10:53 PM

One more TIP: Always save your Scene when you finish setting it up. Then Exit Daz 3D and restart, then load the saved scene and render. This is why. All the textures you TRY before you Render are loaded to a STACK (ram that grows as you add things to your scene) when you try them. They stay in RAM (the Stack) until you save the file. At that time pointers to only the textures used are created in the save file. Yes you also get the RAM back at that time. So why close and reload you ask? Because if your System does not FREE the allocated blocks at save (Fragmented Ram) closing the program FREES all pointers the software is using. If it does not FREE all the ram you have Issues with your OS and not the software (Unless it is written very badly).

That explains a few things.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 07:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2007-06-25

The bone structure stays intact, even when parts are hidden.
So also for export(ers) a viable method.

(Cause in MAX, or any 3D-program, rendering is based on the same principles: If it’s there, render it.)

Material-tree/ -order stays the same as well.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 September 2012 08:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2007-06-25

@Patience55
Well .... dressing up first, and adjusting the figure later, actually seems to work quite well .....
And gives less problem areas, to start with .... nice!

Thankfully, afterwards in MAX,  I can still move vertices around within the Mesh quite a lot so I think I’m on my way to a happier working climate!


ps. does not work when applying a body morph directly from the Content Library ...  :-(  (or at least not the ones I tried ... )

Profile
 
 
   
 
 
[ FBX export question      cuda ]