Digital Art Zone

 
     
How does one control particle size?
Posted: 20 September 2012 09:10 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  398
Joined  0

I’m trying to make the particles from my particle emitters larger.
I assumed that entering a larger number the Particles creation Size box would result in larger rendered particles. It increases the size of the particle proxy shape in the Assemble room, but the rendered size remains small.

What’s going on?

Image Attachments
particle_settings.pngbig_particles_render_small.png
 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 10:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2207
Joined  2008-01-28

strange eh, I see you are using the object shader which appears to have a transmap, so maybe you need to change the transmap?
Oh what a good compositing job you did ibn the other thread too - had me convinced it was real!!

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 11:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  398
Joined  0
head wax - 20 September 2012 10:22 PM

strange eh, I see you are using the object shader which appears to have a transmap, so maybe you need to change the transmap?


The shader in use is completely procedural, no image maps for transparency or anything else.

In fact, you can open a new scene, drop in a particle generator, and render the result. Then, increase the Particle creation Size setting for the generator and render it again. The rendered image will look the same.

Either something’s broken, or I’m misinterpreting what the settings do.

 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  268
Joined  2009-03-09

When you change the emitter settings, are you on frame zero?  I ask because the the only way I have been able to cause the effect you describe is to be on the wrong frame when I change the size.

A really easy mistake is to run a simulation in the 3D View, hop to the modeller, and make a change.  If you do that, you just change the keyframe for the very last frame, so it won’t even be visible.  You have to be careful to rewind to frame zero first.

And just in case:  I’m using C8Pro 8.1.1.12

 Signature 

Come visit my store!

http://www.daz3d.com/fenric
http://fenric.com/wordpress/store/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 10:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  268
Joined  2009-03-09

I just found another way to cause it.  Are you rendering “Current Frame” over and over, adjusting the particle size? 

Carrara seems to cache the simulation results so if you never render an animation, it just will keep the size it used before.  Switch to Movie mode and set the movie render to one frame (Start 00:00:00 End 00:00:01) and render the movie.  Now, you can switch back to “Current Frame” and your size should stick.

Don’t forget to rewind to frame zero each time you want to change the size.

 Signature 

Come visit my store!

http://www.daz3d.com/fenric
http://fenric.com/wordpress/store/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  398
Joined  0
Fenric - 21 September 2012 10:39 AM

I just found another way to cause it.  Are you rendering “Current Frame” over and over, adjusting the particle size? 

Carrara seems to cache the simulation results so if you never render an animation, it just will keep the size it used before.  Switch to Movie mode and set the movie render to one frame (Start 00:00:00 End 00:00:01) and render the movie.  Now, you can switch back to “Current Frame” and your size should stick.

Don’t forget to rewind to frame zero each time you want to change the size.


That’s it!  LOL  Great catch Fenric!

Carrara is caching the first render result, made either in the Render room or spot rendered in the Assemble room. Since I was only rendering a single frame, I might never have caught this.

As you said, rendering a short animation seems to reset the particle size correctly. Closing and reopening the file also works, but what a pain! Perhaps there’s a easier way to force a reset.

Thanks for solving the mystery!

 

Image Attachments
Particle_test.jpg
 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile