Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Bryce running slow, Poser unusable
Posted: 20 September 2012 05:32 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2008-11-09

I recently bought myself a brand new system for gaming and graphics work but, while the games run perfectly, Bryce 7.1 and Poser 6 (which I rarely use but is handy to have) are both terribly slow.  Indeed, Poser is now so slow and juddery that it’s pointless even loading it.  It’s exactly the same with Bryce, with ‘flyaround’ reduced to ‘slowly walk around’.  I have some pretty hefty Bryce models left over from my old Windows XP system that worked fine on that machine.  I had hoped that on this new powerhouse system I could render and have fun without maxing the system out, but instead it’s slow, judders, crashes with ‘out of memory’ errors and so on.  I think it might be a memory-related problem, but here are my basic system specs anyway:

Windows 7 64-bit version
8GB memory
Intel i7 processor
NVIDIA GeForce GTX260
2 TB HDD

If someone could suggest a fix for Bryce (and Poser, come to that) that I can understand - since I’m not very technically minded - I’d greatly appreciate it.

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 05:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16351
Joined  2003-10-09

I have yet to get my new system, (at present it is in testing and cofig I am told) but I have been told that my version on Poser 6 will probably not work in Win 7 64 bit, which is a crying shame. I searched on the internet and found a cheapish vesrion of Poser 8 to replace P6.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/150892030670?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1423.l2648

Which arrived very quickly and is indeed a completely new, still sealed copy.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 06:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6730
Joined  2005-08-15
chohole - 20 September 2012 05:42 AM

I have yet to get my new system, (at present it is in testing and cofig I am told) but I have been told that my version on Poser 6 will probably not work in Win 7 64 bit, which is a crying shame. I searched on the internet and found a cheapish vesrion of Poser 8 to replace P6.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/150892030670?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1423.l2648

Which arrived very quickly and is indeed a completely new, still sealed copy.

I just found my P6 install folder on my backup drive, I had only P7 and P8 installed previously.  I installed P6, found my serial number in my emails from e-frontier, and it works perfectly for me.  (See image).

There is no slowness or anything else, and it renders properly as well?  It works just as well as P7 or P8 ever did.

I am on Win 7 64 bit Home Premium, i7, recently upgraded to 16 GB, GT420 nVidia card.

 

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 06:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16351
Joined  2003-10-09

Well that is handy to know Jimmy, because shaderspider won’t work with P8 and I use it a lot.

My P6 is on an e frontier CD, not a downloaded version. I will just have to try when the PC arrives.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 06:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2643
Joined  2004-07-06

Hmn… but Bryce should run nicely on such a system.

Look at this thread http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7975/ it may be something similar and certain my suggestions would be the same.

Bryce version and Task Manager.  Details are in that thread.

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 08:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
Mosquitofb6 - 20 September 2012 05:32 AM

I recently bought myself a brand new system for gaming and graphics work but, while the games run perfectly, Bryce 7.1 and Poser 6 (which I rarely use but is handy to have) are both terribly slow.  Indeed, Poser is now so slow and juddery that it’s pointless even loading it.  It’s exactly the same with Bryce, with ‘flyaround’ reduced to ‘slowly walk around’.  I have some pretty hefty Bryce models left over from my old Windows XP system that worked fine on that machine.  I had hoped that on this new powerhouse system I could render and have fun without maxing the system out, but instead it’s slow, judders, crashes with ‘out of memory’ errors and so on.  I think it might be a memory-related problem, but here are my basic system specs anyway:

Windows 7 64-bit version
8GB memory
Intel i7 processor
NVIDIA GeForce GTX260
2 TB HDD

If someone could suggest a fix for Bryce (and Poser, come to that) that I can understand - since I’m not very technically minded - I’d greatly appreciate it.

Thanks.

The system specs look fine, could you elaborate on the memory problem, perhaps you’re on the right track there? As for Poser 6 I was disappointed to learn this after the fact of Buying Poser 6 but I understand it had quite a few bugs in it, so the Poser 6 problem may be it’s just not that good of a version of poser? That being said though I don’t remember Poser 6 giving me the problems you seem to be having. Have you ruled out viruses and the like?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 09:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16351
Joined  2003-10-09

I have been using Poser 6 for several years with no problems whatsoever, on a an underpowered, low spec aging PC which has only Igb ram.

SO LHD could be right and there is some other problem

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 09:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2011-10-27

I am looking at getting a new machine similar spec to above and wonder if Bryce will still run on a 64 bit machine given that it’s 32 bit.

If it does, will it render faster than on 32 bit? Has anyone experienced the difference?

I’ll be getting the Windows 7 Professional 64 bit edition though as it has the WindowsXP backwards support in there amongst a few other little things you can apparently do like stick a USB stick in and tell the computer to use it as RAM. (YET TO BE PROVED!)

Terry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2643
Joined  2004-07-06

Here’s my system spec.  Bryce 7.1.0.109 runs fine on it.

Windows 7 Pro
64 bit OS
Intel i7 CPU
6 Gb memory
HD 5850 GPU

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 10:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3652
Joined  2004-10-01
tdrd - 20 September 2012 09:50 AM

I am looking at getting a new machine similar spec to above and wonder if Bryce will still run on a 64 bit machine given that it’s 32 bit.

If it does, will it render faster than on 32 bit? Has anyone experienced the difference?

I’ll be getting the Windows 7 Professional 64 bit edition though as it has the WindowsXP backwards support in there amongst a few other little things you can apparently do like stick a USB stick in and tell the computer to use it as RAM. (YET TO BE PROVED!)

Terry

Bryce will run faster on the new computer, I’m quite sure of that. But there is no difference whether it is 32 or 64 bit as far as Bryce is concerned - though 64 bit is the way to go.

Yes Win 7 Pro entitles you to install a full XP system and this is very nicely integrated. You can even access the files on the Win 7 system from XP, though not the other way around. I use it, I also use Win 2000 on Win 7 at odd times.

Whether you can use the USB stick as memory, I doubt. They can be addressed as a drive, but memory? If it can be done, I would be extremely eager to know how it can be made work.

 

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 10:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2005-11-18
Horo - 20 September 2012 10:09 AM

Whether you can use the USB stick as memory, I doubt. They can be addressed as a drive, but memory? If it can be done, I would be extremely eager to know how it can be made work.

Yes it can, under windows 7 this is called “ready boost” and when you plug in a USB stick the window that pops up should give you an option to use the stick to “speed up my system”.  Otherwise, you can click on computer from the start menu then right click on the drive for that USB stick and choose properties, then click on the ready boost tab in that window.  If you want to use the whole thing you will first have to delete all files on the stick including hidden/system ones.  Since I have a built in SD card reader, I have a 4gb SD card I am using this way and have for some time.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 10:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
tdrd - 20 September 2012 09:50 AM

I am looking at getting a new machine similar spec to above and wonder if Bryce will still run on a 64 bit machine given that it’s 32 bit.

If it does, will it render faster than on 32 bit? Has anyone experienced the difference?

I’ll be getting the Windows 7 Professional 64 bit edition though as it has the WindowsXP backwards support in there amongst a few other little things you can apparently do like stick a USB stick in and tell the computer to use it as RAM. (YET TO BE PROVED!)

Terry

Yes Bryce will run on 64 bit machines, I would say the majority of users active in this forum are using 64 Bit machines/OS’s. It’ll only run faster in that a 64 bit machine can use more memory then a 32 bit one and as such they tend to have more memory then the maximum Bryce can access with the help of the LAA utility, whereas this was not always the case with 32 bit machines as many of those had less then 4GB’s of memory. It’ll also likely run faster because few if any 32bit machines came with multicore processors.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 11:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  767
Joined  2012-02-12

My specs : AMD Quadcore Phenom 955 12 Go Ram and ATI Radeon X800XL 256 Mb and Win 7 x64

My Graphic card is rather old (more than 5 years) and Bryce runs fine on it. You’ve got better specs than I have so it should run fine on yours

Just patch your Bryce exe so that it can use up to 4Gb RAM instead of 2 (Large address aware) on your 64 bit system

Eventually you can check that your Antivirus doesn’t scan your Bryce directories and disable Windows DEP or configure it so that it only runs on Windows files

For the USB trick, it doesn’t use it as memory but rather as a cache system in order to access frequently accessed datas quicker since your USB drive should be quicker than your Hard drive. That could help a bit if you don’t have a SSD but that is not that great

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3652
Joined  2004-10-01
GreyMouser69 - 20 September 2012 10:45 AM

Yes it can, under windows 7 this is called “ready boost” and when you plug in a USB stick the window that pops up should give you an option to use the stick to “speed up my system”.  Otherwise, you can click on computer from the start menu then right click on the drive for that USB stick and choose properties, then click on the ready boost tab in that window.  If you want to use the whole thing you will first have to delete all files on the stick including hidden/system ones.  Since I have a built in SD card reader, I have a 4gb SD card I am using this way and have for some time.

Hey - thanks for that. Will try as soon as I’ve got the time.

 

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 03:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3652
Joined  2004-10-01

Well GreyMouse69, that turned out to be a disappointment. Ready Boost is used for disk cache purposes and can improve the performance of the system. It is - unfortunately - not mapped in as RAM. Been reading a bit here http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/take-a-closer-look-at-readyboost-features-in-windows-7/2225 and here http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/keep-tabs-on-readyboost-with-windows-7s-performance-monitor/2257 . Nevertheless, I wasn’t aware of this option so I have at least learned something. Thank you for that.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 04:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2005-11-18
Horo - 21 September 2012 03:03 AM

Well GreyMouse69, that turned out to be a disappointment. Ready Boost is used for disk cache purposes and can improve the performance of the system. It is - unfortunately - not mapped in as RAM. Been reading a bit here http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/take-a-closer-look-at-readyboost-features-in-windows-7/2225 and here http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/keep-tabs-on-readyboost-with-windows-7s-performance-monitor/2257 . Nevertheless, I wasn’t aware of this option so I have at least learned something. Thank you for that.

Yes, after reading Takeo’s post I went and looked it up at microsoft as well so I understand.  It seems they changed that functionality from virtual ram to this new ready boost thing sometime between XP and 7, don’t know about vista since I avoided that one like the plague it was.  It appears the best option currently is to use an SSD either as boot/os/virtual ram disk or strictly as virtual ram depending on how big of one you want to get.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1