Digital Art Zone

 
     
Bryce Lightning exe
Posted: 19 September 2012 04:17 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4909
Joined  2012-04-07

Comes with the 7 Pro installers.

When I first installed Bryce 7 Pro; then installed the Lightning it ‘took over’ the desktop icon to launch something that looked pretty useless and I couldn’t get Bryce 7 the program to load so i uninstalled it.

Was it only for a network system or something? If it’s of use on the 1 computer; how do I install it so it doesn’t take over the desktop icon to launch Bryce? And would there happen to be a link for more information about this .exe file?
Thanks.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 04:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15578
Joined  2003-10-09

It is for using Bryce on a render farm. So yes needs several computers, or at least 2.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 04:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3449
Joined  2004-10-01

@Patience55 - as chohole already said, Lightning is the render client you can install on all computers in your home network - if there is more than one. Bryce is only needed on one computer and it acts as host for all clients.

If you only use one computer at the moment, you can uninstall Lightning.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 06:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4909
Joined  2012-04-07

Okay, thank you. Will keep it uninstalled.

 Signature 
Profile