Digital Art Zone

 
     
.AVI Files
Posted: 29 May 2012 03:45 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2010-05-05

Hello all.

I am very happy with Bryce 7.
I can make animations and render them. (Windows Seven version.)
They save to the bryce 7 folder in the place that I expect them to be. (In the c:/users/bryce7 folder)
However, I cant open them in any of my video players, and I can’t see them in my video editing suite. (DixX or VLC Media player)
Is there a way to either save them as another format, or could you please make a video player and export menu for Bryce 8?

Thanks
Greg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 04:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17066
Joined  2003-10-09

I am going to move your post over to the Bryce forum, as it will get a better answer over there.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 05:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3827
Joined  2004-10-01

@GregInOz - I’m not very much in animation, others may give you better advice. File > Render Animation opens a dialog. Here you can set the output format (AVI, BMP Sequence, QuickTime or RealMovie). In this dialog, you can also define where the rendered movie is to be saved.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 05:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  760
Joined  2010-02-18

After you click on Render Animation (File/Render Animation) - an applet pops up when you do so.


Clicking on the small down arrow (next to Output Module) should give you other formats available; clicking the EDIT button should give you compressor options (click the small arrow here next to Compressor); while if you click the SET button, you can also change the location to any file structure on your comp.,.  Note, also, if you change the format (as mentioned above in the Output Module part), say, to Quicktime, then clicking again on the EDIT button opens up more compressor options.


Just tried opening an AVI I have here using VLC and they worked fine, however, the colours in the original AVI have been changed by the ‘ware – weird. VLC is a fantastic piece of ‘ware, but I don’t use it much as I’m used to opening Vids in other ‘wares (the freeware, IrfanView, is also very good, too - might be worth a check).


As to why you’re not seeing the AVIs, sorry, but don’t know what’s going on there, so will let others more knowledgeable help you out.

Cheers

EDIT: Oops, cross-posted with Horo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 05:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3827
Joined  2004-10-01

@Jamahoney - not actually a cross post; rather a better detailed description which is more helpful.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 01:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2010-05-05

@Pam (chohole)

Could you please email me a link to the new location of my enquiries about .AVI files?
I have spent all day today (May 30) doing experiments and I would like to post appropriately.

Many Kind regards
Greg In Oz

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 01:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2010-05-05

@Horo
@JamaHoney

Many kind thanks for your suggestions.
It went a long way to flattening my learning curve.
Now I have more information, but I am not sure if that information advances the discussion much.
Time will tell.

Greg.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 04:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17066
Joined  2003-10-09
GregInOz - 30 May 2012 01:19 AM

@Pam (chohole)

Could you please email me a link to the new location of my enquiries about .AVI files?
I have spent all day today (May 30) doing experiments and I would like to post appropriately.

Many Kind regards
Greg In Oz


Umm, why you need a link, cos I moved it here, and it seems that you did find it.


Cheers
Pam (confuzzled in South Wales) .............  That’s the real South Wales, not the New one. rolleyes

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 05:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2010-05-05

Hi Pam;

I did not realise that I had followed along..I was using the email links. Sorry.
Greg.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 05:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17066
Joined  2003-10-09

OK, no probs, I am now only normally confuzzled, not extra confuzzled. cool smirk

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 05:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2010-05-05

Hi All;
Later tonight or earlier tomorrow will post the results of my experiments. They involve USB hard drives, file extensions and apple versus windows…..quite a trip on one day! Greg.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 01:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2010-05-05

well….hope that you are all well.

I have installed Bryce seven on both of my machines.
I have a usb hardrive that I lead-swap between the two machines.
I can exchange the bryce files easily between machines.
If I render the shared files in either machine, the Windows 7 machine defaults to .AVI and the Apple to QuickTime.
Trying to render QuickTime on the windows machine results in no output.
And conversely , avi on the apple…same error.

So I have resorted to making .br7 files and sharing them between the two.
when I get a video editor that I like I will render on the home machine.

Greg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2012 05:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  879
Joined  2008-11-26

I had the same problem on Windows 7 64bit. I downloaded Quick Time and use Quick Time from the dropdown list in the Output Module.

Hope this helps

Profile