Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 4
3
How do I get more realistic texture?
Posted: 19 September 2012 05:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1583
Joined  2007-12-10
tdrd - 19 September 2012 04:08 PM

I wonder - is there a way to turn OFF the shadows of an object?

Yes, in the Materials Lab.

Picture 1; Click on this inverted triangle
Picture 2; These three options control the way the object gives and receives shadows.

Image Attachments
Mat-Lab1.jpgMat-Lab2.jpg
 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 05:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1583
Joined  2007-12-10

Also; I suspect if you render the cottage at a higher quality, the vertical slats will show up.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 07:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2011-10-27

OK I have spent hours on this today and added chimneys, enhanced the windows a little and added front door and porch.

Listen any newbies, I have only been usinf Bryce7 for just over a week now and trust me it’s not that difficult to learn the basics - though I have had loads of help from the guys and gals in this forum.

I was afraid of Bryce at first and was overwhelmed by the interface but once you get the feel of it, it’s not that bad.

Bryce top menu still needs some enhancements and the Edit/Create bar could be merged into one toolbar with a divider to make it easier to use, but apart from some glitches it’s robust.

I am over impressed with my little project and apart from the shadows being too strong which someone has to tell me how to have less direct sunlight I have almost got the building I was aiming at.

I am going to finish off the project by creating a duplicate file and attach the next building to side of it, then i’ll save these files.
The aim is to complete my scene, however I would eventually like to complete the rear of these buildings and then make these models available in the free repository once I find out the legal way to share the building.

I know the window frames look as if someone has stoned the building but I think that’s down to the shadows again. I have gone back to the window model and increased the bars so that they show more in the reduced version… I did not want to do this but grabbed the bull by the horn and got on with it.

This has all been made possible by the supporters and administrators of this forum to whom I owe great thanks for all their help.

I’m here to stay folks!

Terry

Image Attachments
SingleCottage.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 07:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2011-10-27

Render at higher quality??? I am antialiasing and it is set to superfine now.

I read in someone elses post that they could render to A2 size, with a lot of pixels.

OK - you knew this was coing… How can I increase the render output beyond the superfine antialiasing in the document properties?

OK - and THANKS for the tips on reducing the shadows - will give that a shot tomorrow.

It’s 3.am again and I need sleep - These 3.am bedtimes caused by Bryce will be the death of me!

Terry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 12:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1446
Joined  2011-09-25

@tdrd:  Very nice job.  And nice job of hanging in there.

 Signature 

If you constantly look backward, it’s guaranteed you’ll run into something on your forward journey.
My Gallery Page: GussNemo’s Efforts

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 12:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3471
Joined  2004-10-01

@tdrd - good work and your labour was not lost. You can select the whole house and load it into the objects library for later use.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 04:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15632
Joined  2003-10-09

And as for sharing it. as Horo says, save it into your presets library, with a unique name.  You can then export this OBP out again, add a readme, zip it up and then upload the zip somewhere for sharing. It’s as simple as that.

I wopuld reccomend ShareCG for sharing things, It’s one of the best for free file sharing this sort of thing. I have some stuff there, although most of my stuff is on my site.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 09:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
tdrd - 19 September 2012 07:57 PM

OK - you knew this was coing… How can I increase the render output beyond the superfine antialiasing in the document properties?

You can’t, not in the document properties. You have to go to render options, which is the down arrow/triangle next to the render controls. When you click it a menu box opens and within the menu one of the options is render options. If you click that you get another box that allows you to adjust a number of variable and/or set effects such as True Ambient Light, Depth of Field Effect, and a number of other things. Most of which only come into play when you move it to the setting above super fine which is Premium and is the highest quality setting. I would avoid messing with those settings without guidance though as they are fairly sophisticated options that really require a solid understanding of Bryce. Be warned though, the majority of settings in there can significant;y increase render time.

I think the broken window effect you’re getting is more a matter of distance and angle of view then it is the render setting. The cottage looks quite nice although I still think the roof texture should be different.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 09:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1583
Joined  2007-12-10
tdrd - 19 September 2012 07:57 PM

Render at higher quality??? I am antialiasing and it is set to superfine now.

Yes, but I think it is most likely you have it set to “fast preview render”

Picture 1
: I set up some a grid of thin bars horizontal, vertical and diagonal.
Picture 2: Rendered with AA setting Super (fine art), but as you’ll see, I have the little ball (highlighted with a red ring and big red arrow) and you can see how the bars have broken up.
Picture 3: I re rendered the exact same thing at the exact same settings except that now you will see that the little ball in Green and not as it was before grey. The result fills in all the broken bits.

The render time has increased from 11 seconds to 59 seconds.
If you have it on full preview (the ball is green) instead of Fast Preview, any of the AA settings will fill in your blank bits.

tdrd - 19 September 2012 07:57 PM

I read in someone elses post that they could render to A2 size, with a lot of pixels.
OK - you knew this was coing… How can I increase the render output beyond the superfine antialiasing in the document properties?

You don’t need to, see above.
If at some point you want to print your renders, you can worry about that. smile

Image Attachments
Latts1.jpgLatts2.jpgLatts-3.jpg
 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 10:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2560
Joined  2004-07-06

On this topic this might help http://www.bryce-tutorials.info/bryce-tutorials/anti-aliasing-control.html

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 11:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
TheSavage64 - 20 September 2012 09:38 AM
tdrd - 19 September 2012 07:57 PM

Render at higher quality??? I am antialiasing and it is set to superfine now.

Yes, but I think it is most likely you have it set to “fast preview render”

Picture 1
: I set up some a grid of thin bars horizontal, vertical and diagonal.
Picture 2: Rendered with AA setting Super (fine art), but as you’ll see, I have the little ball (highlighted with a red ring and big red arrow) and you can see how the bars have broken up.
Picture 3: I re rendered the exact same thing at the exact same settings except that now you will see that the little ball in Green and not as it was before grey. The result fills in all the broken bits.

The render time has increased from 11 seconds to 59 seconds.
If you have it on full preview (the ball is green) instead of Fast Preview, any of the AA settings will fill in your blank bits.

tdrd - 19 September 2012 07:57 PM

I read in someone elses post that they could render to A2 size, with a lot of pixels.
OK - you knew this was coing… How can I increase the render output beyond the superfine antialiasing in the document properties?

You don’t need to, see above.
If at some point you want to print your renders, you can worry about that. smile

Ah good catch, I’ve never even used that button before so I never would have thought of that. I just assumed everyone use the same button for renders they post.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 11:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2011-10-27
LordHardDriven - 20 September 2012 09:07 AM
tdrd - 19 September 2012 07:57 PM

The cottage looks quite nice although I still think the roof texture should be different.

I browsed the web for different roof textures and drew a blank. In the end I opted for a shingle I found which was the nearest thing I could get to slate.  It is very difficult (as you may already know) to obtain exactly the texture I am looking for at the time and as yet I have no experience of creating my own textures.

I’m already running faster than I can walk I suppose so I’ll not delve into the texture editing bit “just yet!”

When I typed roof texture Bryce I got a limited set of results, and if I just type in roof texture I get a whole set of websites wanting to fix my roof for me. (not very helpful)
It’s a matter of getting the right words for the search criteria I suppose.

Terry

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 11:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
tdrd - 20 September 2012 11:08 AM
LordHardDriven - 20 September 2012 09:07 AM
tdrd - 19 September 2012 07:57 PM

The cottage looks quite nice although I still think the roof texture should be different.

I browsed the web for different roof textures and drew a blank. In the end I opted for a shingle I found which was the nearest thing I could get to slate.  It is very difficult (as you may already know) to obtain exactly the texture I am looking for at the time and as yet I have no experience of creating my own textures.

I’m already running faster than I can walk I suppose so I’ll not delve into the texture editing bit “just yet!”

When I typed roof texture Bryce I got a limited set of results, and if I just type in roof texture I get a whole set of websites wanting to fix my roof for me. (not very helpful)
It’s a matter of getting the right words for the search criteria I suppose.

Terry

Okay I didn’t realize you wanted a slate roof, I guess as a slate roof it’s okay I was just thinking wooden shingle or thatch would be more what an old style stone cottage might have. So based on that I’m thinking the roof should be more some sort of shade of brown. As slate though it just seems to blend into the wall texture too much. What do I know though? I’m here in the states and we don’t have as many stone cottages to reference. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 11:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2011-10-27

Regarding the preview mode - YES I did have it on fast render.

By clicking the second green blob it did get rid of the problem.

I went ONE stage further and temporarily changed the render to premium.I see what you mean about this slowing down the render time.
It’s gone from 34 seconds to 4 minutes 21 seconds.
I guess you’d only put it to that setting for the final render.

Here’s the latest version of the cottage with glass (which took a bit of doing) and some curtains at the window.

Image Attachments
CottageFine.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15632
Joined  2003-10-09

I am going goint to remark on one thing.  I live in an old stone cottage, built around1880. and the chimney stacks around here are quite a bit taller. Not the chimney itself , but the stack

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 4
3