Digital Art Zone

 
   
7 of 12
7
DAZ Studio Pro 4.5.0.137 Beta Release Now Available
Posted: 27 September 2012 12:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 91 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2012-02-23

Thanks to all who replied re: my issue of Genesis and other objects looking funny and blocky… I’ve been trying to get back to the thread… ok it took me A LONG TIME to find the “Tool Settings” dialog box, which for me *under Windows Vista*  looks a lot different: under “Draw Style” I only have “Bounding Box & Surface” or “Bounding Box Only” as my choices and it’s displayed a bit differently than the screen shot that Szark provided. There’s nothing anywhere that looks like a Manipulator “Off” switch.

Since my first post I’ve downloaded one of the betas, 135 or 137 IIRC, and DAZ Studio is at least not crashing outright, which is what it was doing for most of the summer.

To get Poser Debut to sort of work I have been physically dragging .CR2 and .PPZ or .PP2 files into the workspace (I believe those are the ones) and that’s helped.

Other computers are working a bit better but one has unrelated issues in the Preview window.

Image Attachments
vista-tool-settings-different.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 01:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 92 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19
Roman_K2 - 27 September 2012 12:35 PM

Thanks to all who replied re: my issue of Genesis and other objects looking funny and blocky…

This problem, and others like it, may be unconnected with the selected drawing style. Studio will display grey bounding boxes rather than the model and texture if it cannot find the appropriate texture (or model?).

Have you moved any texture files that would account for Studio being unable to find textures? The problem will also occur if you have a content library in the middle of the list of libraries which is no longer present, it appears Studio will not search content libraries past a library it cannot find when loading a .duf file, so you can create a scene, save it off and find it will load with grey bounding boxes as the content library tab will happily access libraries that loading a saved scene won’t (I need to raise a problem report on this).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 07:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 93 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2012-02-23

No, this (blocky figures problem) began recently and suddenly on a fresh install of DS beta 114, I believe it was - I don’t think I moved anything. Although I am a texture-customizing kind of guy It’s doing it on a freshly loaded “stock” Genesis without any textures, on a fresh install, and I saw it happen on a Predatron LoRez Dogs scene that I made - the dog figure degenerated into blocks. Sorry to drag things out, but for what it’s worth the problem with the blocks appears to have carried over to beta 137.

This (offending) computer has run some fairly heavy-duty graphics programs without issue - Sims3, Atari Test Drive (a car simulation), Combat Flight Simulator, Blu-Ray movies etc.

No question though that I have all kinds of mis-matched and misplaced content paths for Daz Studio: early on I fell into the trap of not leaving things alone and trying to run DS in a “custom” directory tree and there’s some things I haven’t been able to shake.

When (during the troubleshooting process) I set up DS on a fresh computer WITHOUT mucking around with it, and just leaving everything to run “stock” things were much better.

I guess I’m looking forward to wiping the drive on the offending computer, and starting with a fresh install of Win7, instead of Vista 64-bit.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 07:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 94 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2012-02-23
DWG - 27 September 2012 01:02 PM
Roman_K2 - 27 September 2012 12:35 PM

...it appears Studio will not search content libraries past a library it cannot find when loading a .duf file…

This part sort of sounds plausible. Also I wanted to mention that “.duf” was a big surprise for me - previously (early summer 2012) when you saved a scene it was a “.daz” file that was written to disk.

For some reason all of my DAZ Studio re-installs, under Vista 64-bit, are picking up on past troubles—directory paths and such—but again, Genesis started to do the blocks thing quite suddenly, and the problem carried over from one beta to another.

I don’t think I had the blocks problem before the betas… the reason I tried one of the betas though, a couple of weeks ago was because DS had completely stopped running, on the Vista 64-bit computer. I thought a re-install might help and for a brief time (a few days) it did… then the blocks started with the advent of the beta (114?) and they’ve carried over to beta 135 or 137.

Roman

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 02:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 95 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2011-01-15

Is anyone else having trouble getting this beta version and the Essentials 1.4 to download?

I had no problems with the release version as far as downloading but I never installed it because of issues with area lights, etc. So I decided I’d try this beta version because it sounds like most issues that I was concerned with have been resolved. But I just can’t get a complete download. The downloads end after anywhere from 1mb to >100mb. Sometimes it just stops with an error and sometimes it says it’s finished but the file is incomplete and broken. The closest to done so far is 148mb for the DazStudio zip file.

I have already reset my downloads 3 times so I suppose I will have to contact support to get the limit raised.

Maybe my connection is just bad today for whatever reason. Downloading in Firefox native download manager seems to be worse than using Free Download Manager/Flash Got. The download manager method seems to be slightly more tolerant of faults or something and I got over 100mb a few times. In Firefox the most I managed to download was about 40mb.

 Signature 

My Daz Gallery - My Deviant Art Gallery (Nudity!)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 10:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 96 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2012-02-23

FWIW, I had one download of the Essentials component seem to fail on my first try, yeah.

I seemed to get it ok after waiting a day… but for me Genesis is still “blocky” under Vista 64-bit.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 12:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 97 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2011-01-15

I finally managed to get the DAZStudio_4.5.0.137_Win64_Bundle.zip to download after a whole lot of tries and 5 resets. I got the Essentials up to 183mb once but still no joy. The last time I tried it got to 12mb and quit and the whole Daz site was down when I went to try it again. So it looks like the problem is on the Daz end. Lots of error messages trying to access the site today.

 Signature 

My Daz Gallery - My Deviant Art Gallery (Nudity!)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 01:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 98 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5904
Joined  2006-02-20

The site seems to have had a problem some hours ago (being in a different timezone means I know only because of messages here).
It works allright for me now.

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 02:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 99 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5059
Joined  2012-04-07

Yes the site was down for maintenance for awhile ... seems to be working fine now. Just made a purchase too and no problems grin

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 09:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 100 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2011-01-15

From what I can tell the Daz site was not “down for maintenance”. They seem to be having problems with their servers/hosting/cdn. The majority of people are having few problems with download but there does seem to be a few users having trouble downloading.

If the servers are having sporadic glitches those with reliable, fast internet connections will certainly notice fewer problems. To put it simply: Your files finish before there is a problem wink

My dsl is quite slow and it takes me about 70 minutes to download the 419mb of 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.4_trx.exe at 100KB/s. (419mb is the size of the1.3 version) I am on my 7th reset now and still have not got a complete download. The record so far has been 400mb. The shortest was about 4mb I think.

 Signature 

My Daz Gallery - My Deviant Art Gallery (Nudity!)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 09:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 101 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2011-01-15

A sample of the error messages I’ve been getting:

Requested link doesn’t exist.
Requested link doesn’t exist.
Requested link doesn’t exist.
Link has expired.
Link has expired.
Link has expired.
Link has expired.
Link has expired.
Link has expired.
Link has expired.
Link has expired.

(+about 20 more repeats of expiry message)

That happened when I clicked to try the 4th download of 5 from the latest (9th?) reset. I normally get “has expired” but occasionally I get the “doesn’t exist” as well.

 Signature 

My Daz Gallery - My Deviant Art Gallery (Nudity!)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 102 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5059
Joined  2012-04-07

Well, that was what the page said ... site was offline for maintenance ... sounds like it needed some wink

I’ve been finding the download speeds fluctuating quite a bit. From very decent, to ridiculously slow.

..........

edit. btw, the use of a download helper will get those ‘link has expired’ messages happening real fast. Some of them work by trying to use every available port [or whatever] to get the download. And they don’t always succeed at that!

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 08:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 103 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2011-01-15
Patience55 - 30 September 2012 06:59 AM

edit. btw, the use of a download helper will get those ‘link has expired’ messages happening real fast. Some of them work by trying to use every available port [or whatever] to get the download. And they don’t always succeed at that!

Yeah I figured out eventually that it was trying to resume the download which Daz, in their infinite wisdom, has chosen not to support. Seems like the stupid site software is counting those resume attempts as download attempts, even though it isn’t actually sending anything. I turned the resuming off and the ‘chunking’ or whatever you want to call it was already off. But the only difference it makes is that I have to reset the download slightly less often.

I’m alternating attempts with straight Firefox and with the download manager. Generally Firefox fails a bit quicker but neither one has gotten me a completed download yet. I’ve downloaded bigger files from other servers just to check my connection and they have finished downloading. Slow but steady.

From Daz I still get the occasional “Requested link doesn’t exist” message so I guess their is some weird little problem between me and their servers.

 Signature 

My Daz Gallery - My Deviant Art Gallery (Nudity!)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 11:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 104 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2003-10-09

I wonder if the DAZ site problems are still going on. I’ve downloaded .137 three times since yesterday and each time I load the .zip file I get this error message. Think it’s a site problem, file problem or I’m I missing something?

Image Attachments
corrupt_137.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 105 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2003-10-09
dan whiteside - 30 September 2012 11:20 AM

I wonder if the DAZ site problems are still going on. I’ve downloaded .137 three times since yesterday and each time I load the .zip file I get this error message. Think it’s a site problem, file problem or I’m I missing something?

I lost almost all my download permissions while attempting to download a purchase and now that purchase doesn’t show up in the itemized list so I can ask for a reset.  I’m guessing I should call them Monday and verbally request a reset.  Does this work?

Profile
 
 
   
7 of 12
7