Digital Art Zone

 
   
5 of 12
5
DAZ Studio Pro 4.5.0.137 Beta Release Now Available
Posted: 19 September 2012 09:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  564
Joined  2007-02-16

Richard, I don’t know if it is the same with the new downloads, but the previous ones for the “final release” version wouldn’t run if you didn’t have an uninstaller already for the content. The program install was going to run without attempting to remove the previous version of the program, but the Genesis installer would give an error right after going through the initial setup and just before it starts to install. An error comes up with something about the uninstaller but I don’t recall the exact message. It happened every single time and wouldn’t let me install any of the new content at all. The old installer wouldn’t put an uninstaller on when I tried, so I had to create a whole new runtime folder and start over with my DS4 content yet again to get past the error and get the installer to run and start adding the content :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 10:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  792
Joined  2004-05-14

I have installed DAZ Studio Pro 4.5.0.137 Beta on the computer with Windows 8 and it seems to work ok.
I have created a scene, saved it and then closed Daz Studio. Then I have started DAZ Studio Pro 4.5.0.137
again and loaded the scene without any problem. Will have to test some more advanced light setup.
By the way Genesis Starter Essentials 1.4 is a mighty 419 MBytes download.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 11:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1399
Joined  2009-09-11

Same here install and uninstalling went without a hitch. Maybe because I uninstalled the CMS rebooted then uninstalled DS 4.5 then installed 4.5 beta? On another matter can someone point to a good read how to use area light? (I think this works like mesh lights in Reality) every time I tried my renders looked all dark…

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

Bob, this time I need not uninstall anything before, because installer auto wipe out old genesis essential kit and ds 4.5 114
when you install ds 4.5 new beta and genesis essential 1.4 ver.

I did not stop cms as admin adviced, (I was afraid little bit, but believed he said ^^;)
when install them. just quit ds 4.5, then installed them.

  installer check automatically everything I think. . I just click yes, yes, yes,,
then installer reboot cms and install ds studio 4.5 beta. in same place before.

after that I installed genesis essential new kits.  almost same. you need not anything.
if you may not change contents or cms location.

I remember clearly when I install ds 4.5 rc,  there is many duplicated file and no point icons in smart content.
second challenge was same, it was so messy to correct them.

But if you have both of ds 4.5 ver for 32bit and 64bit, If you need to uninstall one of them?
I do not know about that.

only one problem , I needed reinstall new genesis essential meta-data, and change option of
contents directory editor.

because genesis icon could not show up , after I installed it.
(it is almost evertime I experienced , genesis essential product icon has gone somewhere,

when install ds beta or RC or productver with basic contents though there are image in runtime/support folda
so I did not feel to report about it cool hmm)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1399
Joined  2009-09-11
kitakoredaz - 19 September 2012 12:22 PM

Bob, this time I need not uninstall anything before, because installer auto wipe out old genesis essential kit and ds 4.5 114
when you install ds 4.5 new beta and genesis essential 1.4 ver.

I did not stop cms as admin adviced, (I was afraid little bit, but believed he said ^^;)
when install them. just quit ds 4.5, then installed them.

  installer check automatically everything I think. . I just click yes, yes, yes,,
then installer reboot cms and install ds studio 4.5 beta. in same place before.

after that I installed genesis essential new kits.  almost same. you need not anything.
if you may not change contents or cms location.

I remember clearly when I install ds 4.5 rc,  there is many duplicated file and no point icons in smart content.
second challenge was same, it was so messy to correct them.

But if you have both of ds 4.5 ver for 32bit and 64bit, If you need to uninstall one of them?
I do not know about that.

only one problem , I needed reinstall new genesis essential meta-data, and change option of
contents directory editor.

because genesis icon could not show up , after I installed it.
(it is almost evertime I experienced , genesis essential product icon has gone somewhere,

when install ds beta or RC or productver with basic contents though there are image in runtime/support folda
so I did not feel to report about it cool hmm)

Cool do you know how to use area lights? I would like to give this a try. I remember Randall Lloyd getting very nice renders in 20 minutes a while back. When I try using them all I get is dark figures & scenes if not answer i will post it as a topic…

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  0

Bob, Area Lights work like the mesh lights in Lux, in a way. There has been a bug with them in the last release(s) which is now fixed in the latest beta.

You can apply the shader to any surface (LEDs and buttons on a control deck, neon tubes ...) but if you use it on a plane primitive, be aware that it shines only into the direction of the normal.

Contrary to a “normal” light, you have to adjust the parameters of the light in the surface tab.

 Signature 

Peter

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 01:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1399
Joined  2009-09-11
Bobvan - 19 September 2012 12:33 PM
kitakoredaz - 19 September 2012 12:22 PM

Bob, this time I need not uninstall anything before, because installer auto wipe out old genesis essential kit and ds 4.5 114
when you install ds 4.5 new beta and genesis essential 1.4 ver.

I did not stop cms as admin adviced, (I was afraid little bit, but believed he said ^^;)
when install them. just quit ds 4.5, then installed them.

  installer check automatically everything I think. . I just click yes, yes, yes,,
then installer reboot cms and install ds studio 4.5 beta. in same place before.

after that I installed genesis essential new kits.  almost same. you need not anything.
if you may not change contents or cms location.

I remember clearly when I install ds 4.5 rc,  there is many duplicated file and no point icons in smart content.
second challenge was same, it was so messy to correct them.

But if you have both of ds 4.5 ver for 32bit and 64bit, If you need to uninstall one of them?
I do not know about that.

only one problem , I needed reinstall new genesis essential meta-data, and change option of
contents directory editor.

because genesis icon could not show up , after I installed it.
(it is almost evertime I experienced , genesis essential product icon has gone somewhere,

when install ds beta or RC or productver with basic contents though there are image in runtime/support folda
so I did not feel to report about it cool hmm)

Cool do you know how to use area lights? I would like to give this a try. I remember Randall Lloyd getting very nice renders in 20 minutes a while back. When I try using them all I get is dark figures & scenes if not answer i will post it as a topic…

K thanks I know you are a fellow Reality user though I think you dont use it all the time. I have been exclusively using it since late feb I am just curious to see if any 3Dlight may also work well. I did get alot of decent renders prior to using Reality but looking at my overall renders much nicer results with Reality Lux

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 09:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2004-05-24

Even with the updated version(yes, I reset my download for it), PWtoon is still broke.
All you get with it is a filled, flat, diffuse colored shape.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 08:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  116
Joined  2006-09-04

After loadiing up DS 4.5 and rendering an old scene I think I found a bug in the Open GL GLSL render setting( stage 3 on the render slider). The program crashes and needs to be restarted. I’m running :

Windows Vistaâ„¢ Home Premium
Version 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2
AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+, 2600 Mhz
Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 430
Display Driver 3.06.23.

And I get this error and crash:

WARNING: interface\dialogs\dzbasicdialog.cpp(164): No parent specified for DzBasicDialog!
Rendering in OpenGL…
Compile failed on OpenGL Default Material Shaders, rendering without GLSL.

I tried it with DS 4.0.3.47 and did not have any problems. As far as I can tell I’m up to date on display drivers so it may be a bug. I haven’t read through all of this thread so bear with me but I’m wondering if there are others with the same problem or if they are working on it.

Thank’s in advance my friends.

Addendum:

I also get this in the crash Message:

DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module “C:\Windows\system32\nvoglv32.dll” at 0023:63B27DF4

The nvogl32.dll is an Nvida module so something needs to be addressed there, I also loaded and tried Firery Scene 2 and got the same crash. I reset the 3D setting for DS 4.5 in the Nvidia control panel and it still crashes. After reading threads I saw where some shaders may be a problem which is why I loaded the new ready to render scene and am still having problems.

Has Anybody else had this problem?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 10:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  355
Joined  2005-11-24

Uninstalled older version and installed without a hitch using Windows7.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 10:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4459
Joined  2004-08-11

One thing I have noticed in the last TWO releases, when testing maps out it takes a long time for the maps to be refreshed.  I really hope they are able to speed that up a bit more down the road.  It’s really annoying!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 02:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2165
Joined  2012-02-04

I’ve run into a crashing problem in the new DS 4.5 Pro Beta with InaneGlory’s Photo Studio 2 lights and progressive rendering. I created a new thread about the problem here:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/8166/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2003-10-09

DS 4.5.0137 64bit - Installation want fine.  The preview pane is much more responsive, and the rendering speed now appears on par with Carrara’s.  Kudo’s on this

Now for the Bad: I can open older saved themes, but I do get the occasional texture or clothing item does not load.  A major problem occurs occasionally when I load an old animation scene.  Many previously saved animation scenes load and function fine, but on some scenes DS freezes when I select the play button on the DS timeline. The hour glass or spinner comes on and that’s it.  If one trys to close DS,  Windows throws its’ typical ~this application has stopped responding” error.  There is no DS error report thrown.  Animation still seems to be an issue in some instances. 

Win7 64, INTEL6850 Quad,
8GB Ram, NVIDIA 8800 GTX

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 08:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  23
Joined  2009-05-29

When I reset Daz Studio Pro in my itemized order history, at my downloadable products I can download 114 again, and not the new 137

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2012 09:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18
Eric van Straaten - 21 September 2012 08:59 PM

When I reset Daz Studio Pro in my itemized order history, at my downloadable products I can download 114 again, and not the new 137

Hi…

In your Itemized Order History look for Daz Studio Pro Beta, that’s the one you want to reset

Hope this helps… smile

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 12
5