Digital Art Zone

 
   
10 of 12
10
DAZ Studio Pro 4.5.0.137 Beta Release Now Available
Posted: 04 October 2012 06:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 136 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1168
Joined  2009-01-09

Well, this is ... odd.

I bought Posemaster during the PA sale, installed, everything’s fine with that. I defined some custom actions, as explained in the manual—and I’ve done that before, so it wasn’t a huge deal. Added them to the Custom Actions section. Added the icons, stuck them in the basic viewport tools section of the “Actors, Wardrobe and Props” toolbars, and everything was fine. Applied and Accepted the changes. Started and restarted and the icons were there and functioned, no problem for a few days.

Started up the program today, and the icons are gone. The Custom Actions are gone; they don’t show up in the Customize section at all. It’s like I never did anything.

How on earth does that even happen?

I redefined the actions, and it’s clear that I did it before—everything is pointing to the same folders—but somehow everything just disappeared.

 Signature 

VWrangler at deviantArt (NSFW for some images; login required to view those)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 08:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 137 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2012-08-08

Anyone else having 3Delight problems with ...137 ?

The beta 137 won’t render at all at setting 4 - 3Delight. It just sits there while the optimizer clock ticks. I’ve let it sit for as long as 30 seconds, before cancelling. Reinstalled 114, 3Delight render starts in 3 seconds, same scene.

Also, I read on the mantis site that the Starter Essentials issue of the gray icon with exclamation point had been fixed. It hasn’t.

So, no improvement for me, and a loss of critical functionality is the only fruit of this beta, so far.

As is, and as someone else mentioned, I’ve been having so many bizarre things going on with my machine since 114, I’ve wiped my hard drive and reinstalled the OS.

I think it best to wait for a while, before putting Studio back on, or spending any more money on content. Several hundred dollars in a couple of months has bought me a frustrating headache. What I have, I can hardly use without some bug or other wasting hours of my creative time.

Also, content bugs… out of the box; the money goes straight from my account to Daz3D account, but I have verified defective content, and am still waiting for notification on fixes, no time frame given for resolution…. Just plain sloppy. It would be real easy to figure I’ve just been suckered.

The renders, when they work, are extraordinary, but the customer service seems like lip-service. Keep your wallet in your pocket for a while. That might get their attention.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 06:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 138 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1399
Joined  2009-09-11

More garbage a character I previously saved this program is f*&ed;

Image Attachments
garbage_2_png_icon.jpg
 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 06:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 139 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1399
Joined  2009-09-11

Lost in space Jupiter 2 prop I thought we were suppose to be moving forward. How is this progress when it more messed up then DS3…

Image Attachments
garbage_2.jpg
 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 02:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 140 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2012-06-28
Bobvan - 05 October 2012 06:29 PM

Lost in space Jupiter 2 prop I thought we were suppose to be moving forward. How is this progress when it more messed up then DS3…

after load do you try POSE “ZERO”?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 08:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 141 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  976
Joined  2007-10-17
Roman_K2 - 28 September 2012 10:41 PM

FWIW, I had one download of the Essentials component seem to fail on my first try, yeah.

I seemed to get it ok after waiting a day… but for me Genesis is still “blocky” under Vista 64-bit.

The Blocky stuff is, most likely, part of the scene sharing capability of DUF. the file can not find the referenced items in the scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 142 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3139
Joined  2007-06-22
Bobvan - 05 October 2012 06:29 PM

More garbage a character I previously saved this program is f*&ed;

Resaving the scene and then opening it solved that problem for me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 11:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 143 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4881
Joined  2009-02-26

Wow, there seems to be very mixed responses to ds4.5 beta. Is it worth updating to from ds4.5pro or just wait until ds5.0 comes out? I never really understood the concept of beta software.

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 12:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 144 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4474
Joined  2004-08-11

HAHAHA… DS 5.0 probably won’t be ready till next year sometime… you know….. DAZ SOON!  raspberry

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 12:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 145 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4881
Joined  2009-02-26

HAHA yeah I know… I just dont know if it is wise to update to a beta or if that would be unwise. Too many mixed reactions I get all confused confused lol

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 12:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 146 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8431
Joined  2007-11-06
Spyro - 09 October 2012 11:57 PM

Wow, there seems to be very mixed responses to ds4.5 beta. Is it worth updating to from ds4.5pro or just wait until ds5.0 comes out? I never really understood the concept of beta software.

This beta was released because of specific bugs that were fixed, in particular Area Lights not working in 4.5.0.114.  If you aren’t in a hurry for the fixes described in the change log ( http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/change_log ), you can wait for the official release.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 03:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 147 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4881
Joined  2009-02-26

Thanks Fixmypcmike!

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 08:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 148 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

I dare to say,, if use ds 4.5.,,  recommend this beta ver,,

(the clothings which reformed for genesis by ds 4.5.114 transfer utility and auto-fit,
when apply poze to figure , most of the clothing has trouble about poligons around joint.
because the face group scattered by transfer utility or auto-fit process.

but in ds 4.5 beta, and if you make it again,  poligons can follow pose correctly.)

then now I have question about ds 4.5 beta,.,.
if I try to open GL render, setting (2 or 3) quality in render setting pane,,
often ds 4.5 open caution window, then crash.shut eye

my driver is AMD but it already updated ,, but it is AMD driver problem too?
I seldom use open GL rendor setting, but
(I just want to know how to remove this problem)

DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module “C:\Windows\system32\atio6axx.dll” at 0033:0000000008ACCFCB, DrvPresentBuffers()+7240171 byte(s)

Image Attachments
videocard.JPGerroerlog.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 09:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 149 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  116
Joined  2006-09-04
kitakoredaz - 11 October 2012 08:18 AM


then now I have question about ds 4.5 beta,.,.
if I try to open GL render, setting (2 or 3) quality in render setting pane,,
often ds 4.5 open caution window, then crash.shut eye

my driver is AMD but it already updated ,, but it is AMD driver problem too?
I seldom use open GL rendor setting, but
(I just want to know how to remove this problem)

DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module “C:\Windows\system32\atio6axx.dll” at 0033:0000000008ACCFCB, DrvPresentBuffers()+7240171 byte(s)

I have the same problem(and also posted in this thread by me earlier) and narrowed it down the the open GL module on my NVidia drivers .dll, I have concluded there may be a bug in the way this module is being called. I believe there is a bug report on this but if you can please make one.

for some reason they won’t send me a notification to allow me to report it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 11:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 150 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1672
Joined  2008-05-31

I can’t get Library Search to work, neither in 114 or 137. Even if I search for “genesis”, I don’t get a single hit. Am I doing something wrong?

 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
   
10 of 12
10