Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
(Help) Exporting from 3dsMax to Daz
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:09 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4968
Joined  2009-02-26

Exporting from Daz to 3Ds Max was fine with FBX plugin, no problems. Exporting from Max back to Daz, makes the object invisible, the axis goes all wrong and the scaling is ridiculously incorrect! Can any one help me please? This is doing my head in! LOL

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2004-01-31

3DS format is usually the format of choice for me as it’s pretty universal and supported by just about every 3D application going.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4968
Joined  2009-02-26

Unfortunately, Daz dont import 3DS format :(

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  628
Joined  2009-02-04

I use Max to build content for Daz Studio and the .Obj importers/exporters on both programs work great together. Ive not tried FBX yet as I haven’t had the need. 
Can I ask, What are you trying to import /export?, or what are you trying to accomplish between the two programs? and also which versions of Daz studio and 3ds Max are you using?

By the way? Have you tried Collada (.dae)?

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/dogz

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4968
Joined  2009-02-26

3DS Max 2011. Daz 4.5 Pro. Ive been working on a terrain object (Island or landmass) originally from Daz . I edited the mesh/poly to suit my needs and am trying to get it back in Daz . Again my main issue is the scaleing, and axis. The visibility is fixable in the surfacing tab so i’m not all that concerned with that.

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2004-01-31

It doesn’t? :shakes head: how can they leave out such a basic import/export option (you can tell I don’t use 3DS can’t you). What import options does 3DS actually have?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  628
Joined  2009-02-04

Any chance you can try .OBJ? You should flip normals in max and then export from with Quad output and include materials.
Then in DS, import with the 3ds Max presets. Scaling should be spot on (assuming the imported FBX version to max was ok)

Weird about .3ds format, Im sure DS 3 had a .3ds importer but it wasn’t too hot. .mind you, the 3ds format doesn’t give you many options anyway, just a ‘preserve UVs’ check box and thats about it. - oh and it has that pesky limit of 64,000 polys per mesh.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/dogz

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4968
Joined  2009-02-26

OBJ and Autodesk FBX seemed the most appealing for import and export on daz, to and from 3ds max.

3ds Max seems to have alot more import/export formats, including 3DS (Of course), but it seems many of them are not supported by daz

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4968
Joined  2009-02-26
Dogz - 17 September 2012 02:37 AM

Any chance you can try .OBJ? You should flip normals in max and then export from with Quad output and include materials.
Then in DS, import with the 3ds Max presets. Scaling should be spot on (assuming the imported FBX version to max was ok)

I shall give that a go, thank you.

The two softwares have a doubling up on import/export settings and it has been a bit confusing for me lol

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4968
Joined  2009-02-26

YES!!! The scaleing is correct!! It had to be scaled on import to 10000% LOL it was 100% before haha! Now I’ve gotto fiddle with the axis. But that will be fine to mess around with tongue wink The scale is lookin good so I have no problem with rotation and placement. Now my characters will look like their in an environment, not standing on a miniture model haha! Thanks Dogz!!

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 02:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  628
Joined  2009-02-04

Most welcome wink

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/dogz

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 05:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2983
Joined  2004-04-14

If its of any use to you I have a tutorial on 3D model conversions here - http://www.mediafire.com/view/?adtf0812j6py43i - it includes 3DSM

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 05:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3480
Joined  2009-08-05

For me modo scaling on import/export works best, even in other 3d apps. Have no idea why lol.

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 06:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4968
Joined  2009-02-26
Mattymanx - 17 September 2012 05:36 AM

If its of any use to you I have a tutorial on 3D model conversions here - http://www.mediafire.com/view/?adtf0812j6py43i - it includes 3DSM

Thanks Matty! I’ve been bouncing around different software lately, and I discovered how sometimes it doesn’t work in your favor lol! I’ll take a look… thanks smile

 

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8231
Joined  2009-07-13

Spyro, do you have Carrara?
it does fbx import, rigged and animated too!
something to think about!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 07:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4968
Joined  2009-02-26

Is Carrara more user-friendly than Bryce ?? LOL, I understand 3ds max, Daz and Hexagon rather well, Bryce is a whole nother story haha!

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1