Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Fed up
Posted: 19 September 2012 07:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1219
Joined  2003-12-16

Is there a 10.0.60 out there as a standalone that can render an .RIB out of studio that this can be tested on? The changelog has version 10.0.68 as the most current build but if these are public I could not readily find a link, I only see 10.0.50 as available which is what Studio is using for 4.5

http://www.3delight.com/en/modules/dokuwiki/doku.php?id=3delight_changelog

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 08:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  387
Joined  2004-04-07

The DS changelog (in the .137 thread) says 10.0.62 was implemented in DS 4.5.0.121 as part of the Area light fix.

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 01:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1868
Joined  2006-02-17
prixat - 19 September 2012 08:46 AM

The DS changelog (in the .137 thread) says 10.0.62 was implemented in DS 4.5.0.121 as part of the Area light fix.

10.0.50 is the latest “free” standalone version.  I asked Oliver about it recently.  Paying customers have access to higher than the .62 version.

EDIT:  With the above being said, if one is using the RIB export, then one can modify the RIB to set the PixelSamples so that the bug is not an issue.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 07:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  162
Joined  2012-01-29

I am having this issue can any1 tell me if there is a work around

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2012 07:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1868
Joined  2006-02-17
omgwtfbbgxy - 20 September 2012 07:01 AM

I am having this issue can any1 tell me if there is a work around

First thing to try is to adjust your render settings a bit.  Try adjusting the “pixel samples (X)” or “pixel samples (Y)” one or two clicks either direction.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2