Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Creating Morph for Genesis
Posted: 16 September 2012 10:38 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2010-04-09

I have three issues happening.

The first is that when I send it over the daz bridge from hex, daz creates a genesis objection, rather than giving an option to load as a morph.

Secondly, when I create an obj file for the Morph Loader Pro, I get a morph that also makes genesis smaller. Wild guess would be about a tenth of the normal size.

The third is that I’m missing the step that loads the morph for use next time I open Daz.

On the plus side, I’ve figured out a way to change colors in the slider area. :D

 Signature 

Daz 4.6.1.17 Pro, 64-Bit

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 11:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6914
Joined  2005-08-15
lucynsky - 16 September 2012 10:38 AM

I have three issues happening.

The first is that when I send it over the daz bridge from hex, daz creates a genesis objection, rather than giving an option to load as a morph.

Secondly, when I create an obj file for the Morph Loader Pro, I get a morph that also makes genesis smaller. Wild guess would be about a tenth of the normal size.

The third is that I’m missing the step that loads the morph for use next time I open Daz.

On the plus side, I’ve figured out a way to change colors in the slider area. :D

How are you doing this, from the beginning?

First send Genesis over the bridge to Hex (do not open Hex first, let DS4 do that)
Move your vertices around to create your morph.
When done, send it back to DS4 via the bridge again.
You should get Morph Loder popping up at that point.

What does it say at the top of your version of DS4.  Does it say Standard or Pro?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 11:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2010-04-09

Thank you for your reply! It worked like a charm.

I have Daz Studio Pro 4.02. Now to keep that morph from disappearing…

 Signature 

Daz 4.6.1.17 Pro, 64-Bit

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 01:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2010-04-09

And why does Hex send over an object when I open up the same hex file to resend the morph over to Daz? How can I either change it, or use it to create a morph?

It seems illogical to only allow freshly created changes on genesis to be sent as morphs.

 Signature 

Daz 4.6.1.17 Pro, 64-Bit

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6914
Joined  2005-08-15

You need to send the object from DS4 first, or it has no idea that you are trying to create a morph.  Save your morphed figure as a Scene file in DS4, open it again, and go through the usual procedures to send it to Hex.

DS4 needs to know the position of the vertices to start with, or it cannot create a motph for the new positions.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 02:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2010-04-09

Hmm.

All right. So it seems in terms of morphs, if I wanted to create a morph and save it to work on later, I’d send it back to DS4, save it as a scene, then later send it back to Hex, work on it, send back to DS4 as a morph to save, etc.

Almost pointless to save a Hex file in this work flow.

It’s an interesting way to get the mathematical answer of 2. smile Also known as, same result, different way of doing it.

The tutorial at http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/6483/ suggests there are ways to save as an obj file and then use the Morph Loader Pro to import the morph. I’ve a feeling that the scaling is kicking my butt. But it would be another way to get the mathematical answer of 2.

 Signature 

Daz 4.6.1.17 Pro, 64-Bit

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6914
Joined  2005-08-15

You can just save the part that you have morphed, like a face for example, and use that as a ‘Morph Target’ using Morph Loader (Pro).  The vertex numbers will be correct, and when DS loads, say Genesis, it knows where the vertices are located, using the target, it can then move them to where they are required for the morph.  All clever stuff smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 12:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5178
Joined  2012-04-07
lucynsky - 16 September 2012 11:11 AM

Thank you for your reply! It worked like a charm.

I have Daz Studio Pro 4.02. Now to keep that morph from disappearing…

You have to save it. File > Save as > Support Asset > dsf morph file

Just be ‘very’ careful to pick ‘only’ the morph you just created. Just one tick at that place, the program fills in the rest.

 

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 01:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1482
Joined  2008-01-01

Quick questions now that we have the experts’ attention.  In previous versions of DS, if I used the bridge to do a morph, on sending it back, i would get a dialogue asking whether I wanted to do a morph or prop.  Then a place to name the morph and if I remember correctly, something to do with materials.  Shows this isn’t something I make a habit of. Lol

With DS4.5 all I get is the choice to make a morph or not and the morph is called “Morph” - no choice of naming or anything else. 

Secondly, if I export Genesis, or the head of an older .cr2 figure, morph it and bring it back as .obj using Morph Loader Pro, I invariable get something to the effect that it does not match.  I know how to do morphs, so the problem isn’t with the modelling or scaling.

Can you guys give me an idea of what is going on here?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 01:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5178
Joined  2012-04-07
Roygee - 17 September 2012 01:18 PM

Quick questions now that we have the experts’ attention.  In previous versions of DS, if I used the bridge to do a morph, on sending it back, i would get a dialogue asking whether I wanted to do a morph or prop.  Then a place to name the morph and if I remember correctly, something to do with materials.  Shows this isn’t something I make a habit of. Lol

With DS4.5 all I get is the choice to make a morph or not and the morph is called “Morph” - no choice of naming or anything else. 

Secondly, if I export Genesis, or the head of an older .cr2 figure, morph it and bring it back as .obj using Morph Loader Pro, I invariable get something to the effect that it does not match.  I know how to do morphs, so the problem isn’t with the modelling or scaling.

Can you guys give me an idea of what is going on here?

In 4.0: Edit > Preferences > “interface” => check the drop down arrow for Hexagon. Either “Show Basic Options” [that’s the one I use for “little morphs”] or “show advanced options”. These affect which dialogue box appears upon returning to D/S from Hexagon.

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 11:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1482
Joined  2008-01-01

Thank you Patience smile

If I recall correctly, you had a similar problem with importing a morphed .obj using Morphloader - did you manage to get it resolved?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 05:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5178
Joined  2012-04-07
Roygee - 17 September 2012 11:10 PM

Thank you Patience smile

If I recall correctly, you had a similar problem with importing a morphed .obj using Morphloader - did you manage to get it resolved?

Don’t think it was I. I’ve only been creating “little morphs” in D/S4 - anything involving the older characters and loading morph .obj files I’m still using D/S3 and the free inj/rem script.

edit: One major difference for all these morphs for Genesis ... in D/S4 make sure the Genesis ‘root’ is picked. In D/S3 we’d choose the head; use morph loader to load the head morph.obj and carry on. In D/S4 all morphs are created for the ‘root’; not the parts. In the option boxes we then pick the path where we want it to show up on the Parameters and/or Shaping Tab ... but that all has nothing to do with loading the morph in the first place.

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 06:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1482
Joined  2008-01-01

Yep, that script worked great.  I lost DS3 when my C drive went pear-shaped and haven’t had the need to re-install.

Anyhow, any morphing I do works just fine through the bridge - was just curious, is all

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 08:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5178
Joined  2012-04-07
Roygee - 18 September 2012 06:28 AM

Yep, that script worked great.  I lost DS3 when my C drive went pear-shaped and haven’t had the need to re-install.

Anyhow, any morphing I do works just fine through the bridge - was just curious, is all

That’s okay ... still getting my morning caffeine.

I did figure out just now about the .obj resizing for morphs because yes, to only be able to bring in a fresh morph once via the bridge can be rather limiting.

I wrote my own “note to self” if anybody is interested in the knowledge here it is:

“Remember” 24384%


1. Exporting out a Genesis .obj to morph will NOT work.

2. Send Genesis [in whatever shape you want] over to Hexagon via the Bridge.

3. Make and polish the morph as you please keeping in mind of course that NO dots/lines/faces can be altered. Just rearranged.

4. It seems that however one wants to export this .obj back out to import into D/S via the MorphLoader Pro is going to result in drastic yuckies, be they way too large or too small.

5. When confronted with such chaos I resort back to doing things my way. May not be professional, but you know, it works.

6. Okay, back in Hexagon dealing with tiny figure on grid ... import in with it ‘the regular Genesis .obj exported out before’ ... you know, the regular sized one that comes in a million pieces.

7. Check the “keep ratio” and choose the tiny one piece Genesis and carefully scale it up. This is a full body morph so basically go for ‘matching the feet’. Not the exact size, just location and general size. Only move Genesis up/down ... do NOT move it in any other direction! [so the clothes will fit]

8. Delete the million piece Genesis keeping just the one that had been brought in via the bridge.

9. Export that out as ‘normal’ .obj [1.00 m]

10. “Remember” 24384% ... it’s a Poser setting. Load the morph .obj using Poser (1 unit = 8ft) ... now sometimes the scale says 100% ? why ... so change the scale to 24384% and then if “Poser” changes to “custom” don’t worry about it. When you get the preset needed figured out; might want to save the preset for future frustrations.

 

 

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 05:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  391
Joined  2003-10-09

Well now, that all seems interesting Patience…

Just curious, what, pray tell, is the Genesis that comes in a million pieces?

I haven’t come across that one yet.

And, here I thought I was the master of convoluted work-flows…


Not preaching to the choir (you know who you are), but just for newbies sake, I use two different versions of Genesis for my MT work both via Hexagon Bridge, and via DS export/Morphloader import.

Yes, size is the key.

For whatever reason both avenues yield different results (at DAZ default scale 100%), and whichever avenue you start with, you must finish with (long convoluted workarounds notwithstanding).

I generally prefer the Hex bridge method, but tend to use both.  Example being;  Load my master Genesis into Wings3D for fine motor-control manipulation of vertices (ahem… Patience;  single “dot” = vertex.  More than one “dot” = vertices.  Just jokes.  Don’t care what you call them;  Lines, edges, facets, polys, dots, polka-dots…  Whatever floats your boat).

Depending on which version I use I either get a giant (from DS export) which is great for close-up detail work that I would have needed to scale Genesis up for anyways, or at a relatively normal scale (from Hex) which is what I would scale the other master down to.

Regardless, I re-import my Genesis MT via the opposite direction using the same path I started from, and all results are without error.


O.k., the real reason I am responding to this thread is because I wanted to address the issue at the beginning.  You can, if you want to, save your work while using the Hex bridge (I do it all the time), and then go back to import at a later time.  It works both “live”, and resurrected at a different time.  There are only a couple of caveats to add (to the ones Patience has already pointed out).

*First, you must have a “live” bridge that was activated from DAZ Studio’s end (you have to send over a Genesis first).  You can have the bridge open, and work on your MT’s elsewhere, but when you return your (unscaled) Genesis back to Hex (import .obj) you will now have two instances of Genesis.  Just deselect/hide the “bridged” version, then select the “morphed” version, and use the Send To DS Utility.  DS doesn’t differentiate between the two, and thinks you are completing the bridge process to create a MT (dependent on second caveat;  Please see second below).  This is how it works for saved work as well.  Just open the bridge via DS first (sending Genesis over), and then load your saved work into Hex.

*Second, the names must match (case sensitive).  Hex is notorious for de-capitalizing everything it exports to OBJ, so you need to correct that once back into Hex.  Also, if your OBJ has been named something other than “Genesis”, such as obj_1, EyeMorph, etc.  You will be able to name your morph whatever you like once the bridge circuit completes.  If you don’t you will only get the option to “import” as a prop from the Hex bridge.

I hope this info helps someone as it did myself when I was first learning it…

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5178
Joined  2012-04-07
DaremoK3 - 18 September 2012 05:24 PM

Well now, that all seems interesting Patience…

Just curious, what, pray tell, is the Genesis that comes in a million pieces?

I haven’t come across that one yet.

And, here I thought I was the master of convoluted work-flows…


(ahem… Patience;  single “dot” = vertex.  More than one “dot” = vertices.  ...edit ...

Not to worry, your title is safe wink I’d be the MISTRESS of hmmm ... well anything I want to be mistress of right?! [jk]

Okay ... are you ready? Genesis, the million piece edition!
Endless possibilities of course ... for one’s self. And it costs nothing but time grin

Catching a cold? [jk] okay ... I’ll bite ... so what are the lines called?

 

Image Attachments
millionpieces.png
 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1