Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 6
4
InaneGlory’s Photo Studio 3 and PA Sale[Commercial]
Posted: 18 September 2012 01:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  0

Great set IG! And now it works as it should! ^_^

And a quick tip for setting up your own light rig when using the individual light props:

Load for example one of the “spot lights”, create a new camera set all translation and rotation values of the new camera to 0, parent the spotlight object to the camera. Switch to the new camera view, select the light object and in the parameter tab move it along the Z axis untill it no longer obstracts your view. Now using the usual camera movement shortcuts/icons of the viewport you can place and aim your Area-light like a native spotlight.

 Signature 

Peter

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 03:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3087
Joined  2007-06-22

Still love these lights, they seem to work the same in 4.5 as in 4.
I’m loving 4.5, it seems a lot faster to me.

Done in 4.5 one softlight and one spot.

Image Attachments
IGRed.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 05:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  140
Joined  2005-06-23
Akhbour - 18 September 2012 01:28 PM

Great set IG! And now it works as it should! ^_^

And a quick tip for setting up your own light rig when using the individual light props:

Load for example one of the “spot lights”, create a new camera set all translation and rotation values of the new camera to 0, parent the spotlight object to the camera. Switch to the new camera view, select the light object and in the parameter tab move it along the Z axis untill it no longer obstracts your view. Now using the usual camera movement shortcuts/icons of the viewport you can place and aim your Area-light like a native spotlight.

Nice tip & glad you like the set Akhbour!

I knew I forgot to talk about something. There is a different (and slightly simpler) way to be able to move, position and ‘look through’ your individual mesh lights. Each of the individual lights was designed to load up in the exact same position as the DS spot light defaults to. All you need to do is load up a plain old DS spotlight (make sure to turn the intensity down to zero). Load up the individual mesh light and parent the mesh to the spotlight. Now you can switch your view point to the spot light and use the camera controls to move both the spotlight and the mesh light about with the mesh keeping the same facing as the spotlight. You can also set the spot light to ‘point at’ the Area Light Pointer amd move the pointer around to exactly where you want your light to be centered on.

I had thought about including a set of individual lights parented to spotlights but had thought the spotlight controls (intensity etc) might have been confusing to people unfamiliar with how the area light works. So I decided against it but then I forgot to tell people how to do it in the User Guide red face

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/inaneglory

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 05:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  108
Joined  2008-10-17

I know you’ve been busy with the release, but is there any projection on finishing a manual for this - especially all the new goodies, like use of the “beauty light”. Or did I miss something?

 Signature 

“Live well, Love Much, Laugh Often”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 05:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  140
Joined  2005-06-23
reelyor - 18 September 2012 05:28 PM

I know you’ve been busy with the release, but is there any projection on finishing a manual for this - especially all the new goodies, like use of the “beauty light”. Or did I miss something?

It’s already included in the product installer or you can download in from here: http://db.tt/wp1NguAN

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/inaneglory

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 10:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  108
Joined  2008-10-17

Like I said - maybe I missed something.  smile
Thanks!!
These are a ton of fun!

 Signature 

“Live well, Love Much, Laugh Often”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  0

Thanks for the tip IG, it is certainly easier than using a camera!

I should post a picture I guess, but I am still playing with the set. Ok, let’s do some real work! ^_-

 Signature 

Peter

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 03:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  177
Joined  2012-08-07

I am having a big problem using any of the IG light sets. When I render Daz says it has encountered a fatal error and has to shut down. If I take the figure and props out of the scene, just leaving the studio and lights it renders fine.

I have tried other lights, uber environment and uber soft and they both work OK.

The fatal error dialouge box says it has to shut down because of an access violation to the 3d Delight render engine.

Does anyone know what I should do to fix this problem as I am becoming so frustrated with having one problem fixed (area light) only to encounter another one. I have been using Daz for nearly two months now and have never been able to do a render uising the IG studio lights.

Thanks in advance

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15



What version number of DS4 are you uisng?  Help > About DAZ Studio will give you the number?

Are you using Windows or a Mac?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 05:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  140
Joined  2005-06-23

Yes, what version are you using? If I’m following this right, you can render with the lights in an empty scene and you can render a scene that includes the lights and one of the Photo Studio props but if you load up a figure and try to render it crashes DS? Is it the same figure? Any figure? what about other props? can you load them and render?

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/inaneglory

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 07:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  177
Joined  2012-08-07
JimmyC_2009 - 19 September 2012 04:01 PM



What version number of DS4 are you uisng?  Help > About DAZ Studio will give you the number?

Are you using Windows or a Mac?

I am using 4.5.0.137 64bit with Windows 7 64bit.

InaneGlory - 19 September 2012 05:13 PM

Yes, what version are you using? If I’m following this right, you can render with the lights in an empty scene and you can render a scene that includes the lights and one of the Photo Studio props but if you load up a figure and try to render it crashes DS? Is it the same figure? Any figure? what about other props? can you load them and render?

In the screenshot if I try to render the scene studio crashes, if I hide V5 it still crashes, if i hide everything except the background it will render, if i make V5 visible but not the clothes or props it will crash again. This scene has studio lights 3, I have also tried with studio lights 2 and had the same problem. Haven’t tried with other pros or characters yet and will do that now and let you know the results.

Thanks for the replies.

Image Attachments
screenshot.jpgUntitled.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 07:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  177
Joined  2012-08-07

Update

I cleared the scene and loaded the Genesis base figure and it rendered OK. As soon as I change from the base figure to Basic Male/Female, V5 or M5 studio crashes when I try to render I also tried other props besides clothes and it rendered OK.

So I am wondering if the problem could be with morphs because the base figure renders but characters do not. Just a wild guess on my part.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  140
Joined  2005-06-23
bluemoon - 19 September 2012 07:57 PM

Update

I cleared the scene and loaded the Genesis base figure and it rendered OK. As soon as I change from the base figure to Basic Male/Female, V5 or M5 studio crashes when I try to render I also tried other props besides clothes and it rendered OK.

So I am wondering if the problem could be with morphs because the base figure renders but characters do not. Just a wild guess on my part.

Lets see that we have all our bases covered. Did you run the updated Genesis file after installing .137? Are any shaders (besides the basic DS shader) involved on Genesis? If so have they been updated?

If all that seems fine it could be a corrupted installer. I’d re-download .137 & the Genesis update and re-install both. If that doesn’t do it I’d say it’s bug tracker time. Or you could try the 4.5 thread or the beta thread to see if anyone else is having a similar problem.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/inaneglory

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 08:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  177
Joined  2012-08-07

I did install the new genesis content with studio so I will try what you suggested and redownload studio.

Thanks for the help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 10:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  0

The beauty and the beast!

Beauty dish as Keylight, softbox as fill light and a spotlight as backlight.

Image Attachments
DreamTeam.jpg
 Signature 

Peter

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 6
4