Digital Art Zone

 
     
How to keep new light from replacing default light?
Posted: 28 May 2012 06:46 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2003-10-09

I liked the default lighting for my scene, but wanted to add a spotlight to shine on an object. However, when I clicked on “New Spotlight” it replaced my default lighting instead of adding to it.  And when I tried to fix the problem by adding a “New Distance Light” I couldn’t get it to look like the default lighting. Is there some way to just add a spotlight without messing up the default lighting?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 07:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1633
Joined  2005-12-31

Click show options when the box comes up after you click on the light. It will give you several options to choose from.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 08:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2003-10-09

As far as I can see, there are only two options and both cause the same problem - they replace the default lighting.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 08:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  202
Joined  2006-04-15

Yeah, in DS3, it only gives an option to replace if you have something selected… Is it just the one lighting preset that it does this to, or is it any lights preset you load? Might give a clue to what’s going on.

 Signature 

“Why’s all the rum gone?”  *looks at the last render*  “Oh. That’s why the rum’s gone…”
DAZ Studio 3.1.2.32 | Windows 7 Pro SP1 x32 | ATI Radeon HD 4200
Say YES to David 5!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 08:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1633
Joined  2005-12-31

Are you clicking on the light icons to create the new light? There should be 4 options in all when advanced is opened up. They should be apply default settings (adds light in the default location), apply active viewpoint transforms (from angle of camera), copy selected item, and cop and replace selected item.

Are these lights presets perhaps? In that case I think you hold the control key (windows) while you add the light and it will give you the option to overwrite or ignore.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 09:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2003-10-09

It will be a while before I can check on things, because I’m now doing a big render. I decided to work around the problem by rendering the character and the object I want to spotlight separately with different lighting.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 05:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13450
Joined  2003-10-09

The default lighting isn’t - it’s a light shining from the camera so you aren’t left in the dark. As soon as you add a real light the headlamp is turned off. If you want to keep it (and I often do, at a low intensity) then choose the Apply active viewport transforms option. If you are using a real camera it’s a good diea to parent the light to the camera so that it continues to shine from that as you move the view around - unfortunately I don’t think there is a way to slave a light to the Perspective view.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 07:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  271
Joined  2005-08-20

I think they are talking about the camera light DS uses when there is no explicit light in the scene. If you put a light in, any light, it turn off. It is only there so you can see anything at all without having a light in the scene yet.

But really, put a distant light in at the current active viewport and dial it down a bit and you got it.

 Signature 

*Sigh* Window->Tabs->Tool Settings->Draw Style->Manipulation: Off
Yeah. It’s like that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 09:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks for the suggestion, Ascania. It’s something I tried but had trouble getting the lighting to match the default. I guess I just need to do more tweaking. And thanks for the explanation, Richard.  BTW, when you mentioned the idea that a light probably can’t be slaved to the perspective view, it made me think that you are recommending making a new camera for animating as we do in Maya. Which is why I was surprised to hear the animate2 “Setup” tutorial say that we should animate using the perspective view. Should we use the perspective camera for animating in animate2 and use the timeline when animating with other cameras? If the answer is more than a simple “yes”, please let me know and I’ll start a new thread. Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 12:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13450
Joined  2003-10-09

The important differences between the perspective view and a camera are that changes to the Perspective view aren’t added to the undo stack and aren’t keyframed (and its state isn’t saved with the scene). That makes it useful for setting up, since it doesn’t jump around if you change frames or undo an action, but useless as a final rencer view. So yes, add a camera for rendering the scene but don’t use it for setting up.

If you want the default head lampso you can see what you are doing as you set your sceen up switch off preview lights, in the Window menu.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile