Configuring Dazstudio 4 like V3

teklord1teklord1 Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

I looked and didn't find this. I like the classic way I configured Dazstudio 3. I have not found a way to make 4 look like the V3 interface. Is it possible to do?


  • scorpioscorpio Posts: 4,011
    edited December 1969

    The darkside plugin helps give DS4 more of a DS3 feel.

  • teklord1teklord1 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Were can I find the darkside plug-in?

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,772
    edited December 1969

    Go to Window > Style > Select Style, and Darkside is one of the options. You can also use Preferences to have the tab names running along the top as opposed to down th side (vertical).

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited December 1969

    V3 is what people call Victoria 3. For DS version 3 it would be less confusing to say DS3.

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited September 2012

    The interface is 100% configurable. Just use Darkside and put the rest where you want it or open it when you need it. This is my DS4.5Pro, very DS3 like to me.

    960 x 540 - 92K
    Post edited by Jaderail on
Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel