Digital Art Zone

 
     
Animate2 .exes?
Posted: 14 September 2012 10:07 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  329
Joined  2008-04-09

Just bought Animate2, which apparently comes with a pair of .exe files.  Problem is, they won’t install.  I tried the default: my documents/daz 3d/studio/my library; then the main program directory: program files/daz 3d/dazstudio4.

both locations threw an error saying “the installation path for dazstudio could not be found”

I assume they’re content files, since the plugin is already present with DS4.

Are they looking for DS3?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 02:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  540
Joined  2010-09-02
nightwolf1982 - 14 September 2012 10:07 PM

Are they looking for DS3?

Hmm, yeah, that would make sense.


Those should be the DS3 installers, unless you got them in a bundle. Mine were DS3_aniMate2_2.0.0.6_Win32.exe, DS3_aniMate2_2.0.0.6_Win64.exe. Your versions might be newer.


You have to give the DS4 plugin your Animate 2 registration key that you just bought.

Help->About Installed Plugins might let you put in the key, but I think I had to use the dialog at startup.

If you don’t have the plugin registration dialog, when you start DS4, then go to Edit->Preferences->Startup tab->Show Plug-in Registration dialog.

On this new site, your registration keys are at:
https://www.daz3d.com/shop/downloadable/customer/serialnumbers/

(You probably know that, but someone else, reading this, might not).

 Signature 

Windows:          DAZ History Manager         Daz Wishlist Manager         3D Content Downloader

Firefox Fixes for the Old Forum:      Bookmarks       Images

Fun With Bundles Thread 2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 06:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  329
Joined  2008-04-09

Yeah, I’ve registered Animate2 in DS4, no problem, I was just wondering about the exe’s I downloaded.  They were the same version as yours, so I’m guessing they’re DS3.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 04:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-09-14

I purchased Animate2 but I dont get a dialog for the serial number. Please help. (The registration box comes up, but is only asking for decimator serial)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 06:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  540
Joined  2010-09-02

If you go to “Help”, and, “About Installed Plugins”, can you put the serial-number into the space after the name?

I can’t remember which way I had to do the registration, it has carried over to each newer version of 4.

Image Attachments
Animate2_Registration.jpg
 Signature 

Windows:          DAZ History Manager         Daz Wishlist Manager         3D Content Downloader

Firefox Fixes for the Old Forum:      Bookmarks       Images

Fun With Bundles Thread 2

Profile