Digital Art Zone

 
     
Ever hear of this?
Posted: 14 September 2012 04:56 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2010-05-09

I have a problem with a scene and wonder if anyone has experienced anything like this or can identify what I may have done wrong.
Using the current CP8 beta, I have a scene with a short animation of a character I created. The character is rigged and has IK chains.
When I run the animiation, the figure performs correctly so I can see that the skeleton is attached to the mesh. Also, looking under the animation menu I see Detach Skeleton is available for selection.

I copied this file, using Save as, to another file. I ran the animation again to the end point (still working fine).  I then move the markers so I can begin a new animation where the last one finished.

When I move the camera, or add a light, or add another object, the skeleton automatically detaches itself from the mesh. The animation menu now has the Detach Skeleton option grayed out.

I have used this same approach for other scenes and had no issues so not sure why I am having this problem now. I will probably end up rebuilding the scene as needed from scratch but before doing that, thought I would see if this strange behavior rang any bells with you more experienced users.

Thanks,
D

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 05:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1806
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Dan. smile

It’s not something I’ve heard of,. but,. perhaps it’s a group thing. ..Have you selected the Character and bones and made them into an animation group. ?

Once you do that, you can drag the group and drop it into your browser to save the complete figure, then drop it into another scene.

Hope that makes sense.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 07:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2010-05-09

3Dage,
Thanks for the reply. Yes the character is an animation group. I will attempt saving the character, deleting him from scene and then re-add the one I saved. I’ll see if that solves the issue.

Profile