Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Can’t find Posed for V5
Posted: 14 September 2012 02:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 14 September 2012 01:07 PM

Not a folder called Content Library, the Content Library pane in DAZ Studio - Window>Panes(Tabs)>Content Library.

The other thread is a different issue. However, it does remind me to tell you to see what (if anything) you have listed in Edit>Preferences>Startup next to Load File, and in Edit>Preferences>Scene next to Load file under On New.

 

Hi, I don’t have any Content Library pane in DAZ Studio. I have Window>Panes(Tabs)>Script IDE or Batch convert or Decimator. There is no “Content library” there.

In Edit>Preferences>Startup next to Load File, I see C:/Users/Salome/Documents/Daz 3D/Studio/My Library/People/Genesis/Genesis.duf

In Edit>Preferences>Scene next to Load file under On New, I see None

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 03:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15673
Joined  2003-10-09

If you don’t have the Content Library you must be using the Full Service layout. You can change that through Window>Workspace>Select Layout, but all I want you to check is your DAZ Studio content directory which you can also reach by launching the Content Directory Manager from Edit>Preferences>Library.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 03:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 14 September 2012 03:10 PM

If you don’t have the Content Library you must be using the Full Service layout. You can change that through Window>Workspace>Select Layout, but all I want you to check is your DAZ Studio content directory which you can also reach by launching the Content Directory Manager from Edit>Preferences>Library.


My layout is not the Full Service Layout. It’s the Hollywood Blvd, as I can see.

In the Content Directory Manager from Edit>Preferences>Library, I can see the content directory manager. If I click on that I get several DAZ studio formats and several Poser formats, but no Content library. I put a screen picture. I also put a picture for the “bug pose”, the pose that loads any time I use DAZ or open a duf scene.

Image Attachments
Image_DAZ.jpgBugg_pose.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 03:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 14 September 2012 03:10 PM

If you don’t have the Content Library you must be using the Full Service layout. You can change that through Window>Workspace>Select Layout, but all I want you to check is your DAZ Studio content directory which you can also reach by launching the Content Directory Manager from Edit>Preferences>Library.


Sorry, I said something wrong. I clicked on the Hollywood worspace to test if it changes something and it does. So you were right, I was probably on a Full service layout. Now I can see the content library in DAZ studio Panes (Tabs). But I’m not sure how to install Genensis there like you mentioned. Can you help me with that?

Best regards.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 03:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15673
Joined  2003-10-09

Right, so you do have a My Library folder. You also have a lot of other folders that really shouldn’t be there and may be confusing the issue, so please remove all of the entries but the first under DAZ Studio Formats (click on them, then click the remove button). Then install the content to the My Library folder.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 04:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 14 September 2012 03:56 PM

Right, so you do have a My Library folder. You also have a lot of other folders that really shouldn’t be there and may be confusing the issue, so please remove all of the entries but the first under DAZ Studio Formats (click on them, then click the remove button). Then install the content to the My Library folder.

I’m not sure I understand. You mean install in Studio or in My document folder. I reinstalled in My document/Studio twicw but I still get the same error message. When I open DAZ I get the error message with the wrong pose. Then comes a window saying “import content metadata for the following products”. There I see down that the “User data overrides Product data” is automatically checked. Maybe that’s the problem. Maybe it installed over the data. Do I have to uncheck that?


If you think I should install directly in DAZ studio, could you explain me how to do? Do I have to install in the C/Program files/DAZ studio/content management service?

Best regards.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 05:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15673
Joined  2003-10-09

No, you have My Library selected as the DAZ Studio content directory so you need to isntall to My Library. The folder you have selected for content is the folder you install to.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 06:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 15 September 2012 05:20 AM

No, you have My Library selected as the DAZ Studio content directory so you need to isntall to My Library. The folder you have selected for content is the folder you install to.


Hi, I have installed GenesisStarterEssentials 1.3 trx again in the folder C:\Users\Salome\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library but it doesn’t help. I get the same error message and the same wrong pose.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 06:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-10-09

Something intresting. The bug pose is not the pose 11 but the pose 20 from the Posed for V5 package. I don’t if it means something. And why do I see a 2 before every pose?

I put som screen picture.

Image Attachments
Bug_pose.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 07:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-10-09

Why is everything locked to this bug pose? Every time I open DAZ or everytime I open a saved duf scene I get this same bug pose. If I open an old scene I don’t see this bug pose but if I pose the figure or touch it and save and try to reopen, the figure explodes or I see the bug pose. If I save the exploded figure and reopen the scene, the figure loads well but in this freaking same bug pose. Why can’t I save any other pose than this horrible pose?

I’m so disappointed. I have a great program with great amazing potential but I can’t do anything with it. I don’t even know how to install content in it downer. I would pay a lot for this program to work well instead of not paying anything and having a lot of trouble on using it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 12:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15673
Joined  2003-10-09

The (2) means there are two copies of the file installed, in different places on your system. If you right-click on them you should be able to tell it which to use. As for why it is applying, by name - do you still have the files in the /data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/People/Genesis/Poses/Posed for V5/ folder? If so, remove them - it may be that DS is treating them as morph files, since they are .dsf files, though I would expect it to take account of the content when reading them and applying each in turn, ending with 20.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 01:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 15 September 2012 12:59 PM

The (2) means there are two copies of the file installed, in different places on your system. If you right-click on them you should be able to tell it which to use. As for why it is applying, by name - do you still have the files in the /data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/People/Genesis/Poses/Posed for V5/ folder? If so, remove them - it may be that DS is treating them as morph files, since they are .dsf files, though I would expect it to take account of the content when reading them and applying each in turn, ending with 20.


OH GOD! The freaking pose is GOOOOONE!!!! Thank you so much. This pose behaved like a virus and it was a nightmare to see it in every step I did in DAZ. I had headache just seing this pose. Now it’s GONE and the application is working again! Now I can put some pose on Genesis and when I save it and reopen the scene, the figure comes with the right pose. No more freaking pose. Thank you so much. Now I can play a little more with DAZ Studio 4.5.


Thank you for your help.


Best regards.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15673
Joined  2003-10-09

You’re welcome - and I’m sorry I didn’t figure out the immediate issue sooner.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 03:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 15 September 2012 03:45 PM

You’re welcome - and I’m sorry I didn’t figure out the immediate issue sooner.


That’s OK. Thank you for your help. The most important is the Happy ending grin

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2