Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Smart Content pane empty after installing DAZ 4.5 + Genesis Essentials
Posted: 13 September 2012 05:31 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-13

Dear Daz,
I just downloaded and installed Daz, which looks amazing. Sadly I have encountered a few problems.

When I click the “get 3D models” icon that appeared on my desktop when Daz installed I it opens a browser and gives me a 404 error. The link points to http://www.daz3d.com//newsletter/2011/redirects/10467__DAZ3D_New_Releases.php

The documentation page the installer takes me to says, next to a large red X, that “This version (2012/03/13 20:40) is a Draft.”. Further examination reveals that all your documentation pages are drafts.

But my most pressing problem is that I installed DAZ Studio 4.5 and the Genesis Starter Essentials (Windows, 32 bit), and when I start DAZ, I see the default genesis character pre-loaded in the scene, however when I open the Smart Content tab, there are no Files or Products available - it’s completely blank.  Selecting the Shaping tab shows the various Genesis morphs though - it’s just Smart Content that’s not picking anything up.

I can find all the Genesis content in the Content Library tab (DAZ Studio Formats -> My Library -> People -> Genesis), and I have verified that the directories under Preferences: Content Library: Content Directory Manager seem to be correct.  I also tried Re-Import Metadata from Content Database Maintenance, but the Smart Content tab remains resolutely blank.

Is there something I’ve missed installing, or some additional setting that needs to be changed in order to activate Smart Content?  Could this be in any way related to my not having entered a serial number on the first screen (even though I created and verified an account with DAZ 3D, there are no serial numbers listed on the My Serial Numbers page on the web site)?

This is very frustrating as I am trying to do the Fiery Genesis tutorial and I can’t get past step 1! :(

Morgan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 06:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

You need to make sure that the Content Management Service (CMS) is running as Smart Content relies on this to work.

Look in Windows Task Manager to see if it is running, probably not, then go to Start > All Programs > DAZ 3D and Start the CMS from there.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 07:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-13

I started the content management system and then started Daz, but nothing has changed. What is the name of the process for the content management system?

Morgan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1762
Joined  2012-03-24

the name on task maneger,
“DAZcontentsManagementService”


if you use windows pc , You can start CMS from your pc windows menu too.

then
1 quit daz stuido 4,

2 click windows start menu
all aprications>DAZ 3D>DAZ conents managements service>
stop cms ,  dos prompt window may open.
agin start cms

3 run daz studio again, and check it.

then check again, how do you see the contents?

or you can check log files from daz studio top menu,
help>troubleshooting>view log file.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 09:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  363
Joined  2007-10-08

You will also want to make sure you’ve installed the updated content package for the new build. There have been some changes to the content and it needs to be installed to see the data in the My Content Tab.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 09:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

Good point BF, I hadn’t thought about that.

@morgan
You need to install the file called 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.3_trx.exe, did you do that?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 12:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9693
Joined  2007-11-06

If the CMS is running and you aren’t being prompted to import the metadata for Genesis Starter Essentials, go to the Content Library tab options menu (rectangle with horizontal lines in the upper corner) and choose “Content DB Maintenance > Re-Import Metadata”.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 08:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-13

The file 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.3_trx.exe is the one I installed.

I was prompted to import the metadata and I went through the process.

The problem is that the CMS is not starting. I get this message in the system log - The DAZ Content Management Service service terminated with service-specific error 10035 (0x2733).

Anyone got any idea what this means?

Morgan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 08:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

What firewall/AV are you using?

What version of Windows?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 09:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-13

I am using Windows XP, Norton Antivirus and Windows firewall.

Morgan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 09:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

That particular error is usually because a firewall is blocking a port the server needs to use (that range of exception numbers deals with DNS/ports)...I haven’t used the Windows firewall, but you may need to make an exception for the CMS…maybe in Norton, too.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 09:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-13

I turned off both the firewall and Norton Antivirus and I still get the same error. Does the service keep a log file that I can view?

Morgan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 10:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

Yes, it should be in a folder named ‘vlogs’ and probably is in the application’s install folder (in XP at least),

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 11:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-13

The first instance of this log says ;


/*************************************************************************************/
Sat Sep 8 2012 13:51:37.000000 ContentManagementServer (4.8.1, Kernel 4.8.1 )
Licence license_emb_4422548148518942 is registered to DAZ3D.
Valid until 9999-12-31. Subscription valid until 2013-02-08.
Maximum number of connections: 5

Sat Sep 8 2012 13:51:37.437000 (TID 3948): ERROR #3: Cannot create ‘master’ database.Make sure [SystemCatalog] variable points to an existing path
Sat Sep 8 2012 13:51:37.547000 (TID 3948): Server terminated


While subsequent ones just say;


/*************************************************************************************/
Fri Sep 14 2012 13:43:08.382000 ContentManagementServer (4.8.1, Kernel 4.8.1 )
Licence license_emb_4422548148518942 is registered to DAZ3D.
Valid until 9999-12-31. Subscription valid until 2013-02-08.
Maximum number of connections: 5

Fri Sep 14 2012 13:43:08.398000 (TID 2376): ERROR 0x3: Cannot open ‘master’ database
Fri Sep 14 2012 13:43:08.414000 (TID 2376): Server terminated


Any ideas?

Morgan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 12:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

Ok, need to find the path of the server…the exe file should be named ContentManagementService.exe and then the path of the database…

~~~\Daz 3d\Content Management Service\ContentDB.dat with the first part of the path being somewhere in your user profile (I don’t have mine installed in a standard location so my path isn’t going to help, plus I’m running on Linux with DS running in WINE).

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 12:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-13

The path of the server is “C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service” (ContentManagementServer.exe is in that directory).  Interestingly there is an INI file in there (ContentManagementServer.ini) with the setting:

; The path, where sysdatabase are stored.
SystemCatalog=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service/databases

Could this be relevant?  Note that the directory “C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases” does *not* exist, however there is a directory “C:\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases” for some reason, although this directory is completely empty.

There are “C:\Documents and Settings\morgan\Application Data\DAZ 3D” and “C:\Documents and Settings\morgan\My Documents\DAZ 3D” directories (i.e. in my user profile), but neither contains a “Content Management Service” subdirectory.

There seems to be no “ContentDB.dat” file anywhere on my system.

I really appreciate your help man.

Morgan

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1