Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Where is the Joint Editor Tool in D/S 3.1
Posted: 13 September 2012 02:21 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  0

Hello again!

Hopefully this is an easy one.

I cannot find the Joint Editor Tool in D/S 3.1.2.32 Advanced Edition (64-bit).

I’ve tried reinstalling a couple of times and still can’t find it. (Yes, I let it uninstall the previous versions each time).

Does this not work for the Advanced Edition?

Also would like to find a Figure Setup Tools User Guide pdf. The link at the store page doesn’t seem to exist.

Thanks much for any aid!

Image Attachments
Missing_Joint_Editor_Tool.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 03:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7075
Joined  2005-08-15

If you go to Edit > Customize (F3), and look in the right hand pane under Classic, then Toolbars, and then select Tools and right click to enable the tool bar, Apply and Accept.  The toolbar has the Joint Editor Tool on it (Alt+Shift+J).

I have found this link for you from the FST (Figure Setup Tools) readme in the DS3 folder:
http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/pub/software/figuresetuptools/start

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 03:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  0
JimmyC_2009 - 13 September 2012 03:02 AM

If you go to Edit > Customize (F3), and look in the right hand pane under Classic, then Toolbars, and then select Tools and right click to enable the tool bar, Apply and Accept.  The toolbar has the Joint Editor Tool on it (Alt+Shift+J).

I have found this link for you from the FST (Figure Setup Tools) readme in the DS3 folder:
http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/pub/software/figuresetuptools/start

Thanks JimmyC!

I can follow as far as the “right click to enable the tool bar”.  There doesn’t seem to be an enable option, unless I miss your meaning (or otherwise went off track somewhere). If I “Add Toolbar”, it seems to just add a new listing with no content.

Thanks also for the link, but the link to the PDF leads to a “404 Not found.”  Right click-save link saves a blank or defective pdf.

 

Image Attachments
Customize_DAZ_Studio.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 03:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  0

Come to think of it, none of the Figure Setup Tools seem to be there.  Neither the Property Editor, Poser CR2 Exporter, Skeleton Setup, et al.

A head scratcher.  I must not have installed it correctly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 03:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7075
Joined  2005-08-15

Select the toolbar that you want, Tool, right click on it when it is selected, and you should get a pop-up that says ‘Enable Toolbar’

I will look into the PDF thing for you as well.

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 03:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7075
Joined  2005-08-15

The Videos towards th bottom of this page work for me:

http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/pub/tutorials/dazstudio/tutorials#figure_setup_tools

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 03:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8315
Joined  2009-05-14

Firstly go to Help > About Installed Plug-ins and see if you Figure Set up Tools are enabled. I think from memeory you need to put the FST Serail number in to all the other parts of the Figure Setup Tool package. What I mean by that is use the FST serail for CR2 and Skeleton etc. Confusing yes but hey what isn’t these days. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 03:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7075
Joined  2005-08-15

If you look in the Customize menu, on the left-hand side, you will see all the FST items.  I don;t know how you get them all across in one go, but you can drag individual items across, and put them in the Toolbars pane on the right hand side.

You could create a new toolbar just for the FST stuff I think.

EDIT:

Thanks Pete, I should have mentioned that smile

Image Attachments
Untitled-2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 04:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  0
JimmyC_2009 - 13 September 2012 03:30 AM

Select the toolbar that you want, Tool, right click on it when it is selected, and you should get a pop-up that says ‘Enable Toolbar’

I will look into the PDF thing for you as well.

Thanks again!  Hmm, I don’t seem to have a “Classic” listing like you do.  Just for kicks I enabled the Toolbar under Content, but that didn’t do the trick.

I checked my Plugin directory under DAZ 3, and the dll’s for all the Figure Setup Tools seem to be there, if that is indeed what is pertinent here.

 

 

Image Attachments
Toolbars.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 04:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  0
Szark - 13 September 2012 03:42 AM

Firstly go to Help > About Installed Plug-ins and see if you Figure Set up Tools are enabled. I think from memeory you need to put the FST Serail number in to all the other parts of the Figure Setup Tool package. What I mean by that is use the FST serail for CR2 and Skeleton etc. Confusing yes but hey what isn’t these days. smile

Okay!  This seems to be the problem! 

Hmm,  I’ve purchased FST, but it isn’t listed among my Serial numbers. 

But that’s another topic.


Thanks a lot Szark!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 04:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  0
JimmyC_2009 - 13 September 2012 03:35 AM

The Videos towards th bottom of this page work for me:

http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/pub/tutorials/dazstudio/tutorials#figure_setup_tools

Thanks!  The vids work for me too, and are indeed helpful.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 04:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7075
Joined  2005-08-15

Here is a link to a PDF by Chris Schell which may help too:

www.schells.ca/ConformingItemswithDaz.pdf

I have serials in Available Serail Numbers for both FST and FST Advanced, you would need to contact Support at the top of the page.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 04:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8315
Joined  2009-05-14
Bagboy - 13 September 2012 04:13 AM
Szark - 13 September 2012 03:42 AM

Firstly go to Help > About Installed Plug-ins and see if you Figure Set up Tools are enabled. I think from memeory you need to put the FST Serail number in to all the other parts of the Figure Setup Tool package. What I mean by that is use the FST serail for CR2 and Skeleton etc. Confusing yes but hey what isn’t these days. smile

Okay!  This seems to be the problem! 

Hmm,  I’ve purchased FST, but it isn’t listed among my Serial numbers. 

But that’s another topic.


Thanks a lot Szark!

Yes as Jimmy said use the DS3 Serial numbers and if there are not in your Account page under “Mt Serial Numbers” under the heading Figure Setup Tools then you need to open a support tickets directed to Sales.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 04:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15674
Joined  2003-10-09

Remember that the serial numbers area may be split across several pages now - several people have been caught by that.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 04:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  0
JimmyC_2009 - 13 September 2012 04:39 AM

Here is a link to a PDF by Chris Schell which may help too:

www.schells.ca/ConformingItemswithDaz.pdf

I have serials in Available Serail Numbers for both FST and FST Advanced, you would need to contact Support at the top of the page.

Terrific!  Thanks!

Yes, I’ve contacted Support and am awaiting response.  Hope they are quick to respond.

Thanks again!  When the serial number is resolved I’ll have your other instructions to get the FST working.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2012 05:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  0
Richard Haseltine - 13 September 2012 04:58 AM

Remember that the serial numbers area may be split across several pages now - several people have been caught by that.

D’oh!  I was caught by that! 

And, there it is!

Hmm, how do you tell Support “never mind”.

Thanks Richard!

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1