Digital Art Zone

 
     
What does “Duplicate formulas found in files” mean?
Posted: 11 September 2012 10:34 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1179
Joined  2005-07-29

When I load Genesis, this what it says.

I theorize it stems from the fact I have to identical morphs in two separate morph files I have been working on. Is that the case and does it really hurt Genesis or its functioning?

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 10:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4673
Joined  2004-08-11

Hey Robert.  It’s discussed a bit in Richards thread found here:

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/740/

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1179
Joined  2005-07-29

Actually, after reviewing my error logs, I found that it is because I have two identical morphs but it two different folders.

I was working on Amazona and wanted a backup folder but didn’t move it.

I am going to move the folder OUT of the morphs directory and see if that fixes it. bet ya it will. Cross yer fingers. smile

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4673
Joined  2004-08-11

Yes, that worked for me before.  It was a merchant that I guess in an update had moved folders or something and the old remained.  Quite a pain in the ass to hunt it down but found it, moved it to the desktop, restarted DS and no error came up when loading up Genesis.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 12:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1179
Joined  2005-07-29

Yep, that did the trick. There were two identical morphs and when I moved those to a backup folder out of the morphs directory, it solved the problem.

Cheers!

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile