Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Wrong Loaders….DAZ….this isn’t cool…
Posted: 11 September 2012 07:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  404
Joined  2008-04-09

If you’re talking about the exe installers, that is the format all products come in.

DAZ has only recently started using zip format, and most products have not been converted to zip.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 07:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1392
Joined  2010-03-25
darkforceprime - 11 September 2012 04:54 PM

Ok, this is day 2 of wrong loaders in my file section. My Poser loaders are coming out as DAZ Studio installs….


Today it were these files:

Ancient Prophecies
Installers14977_AncientPropheciesDS_1.0_trx.exe - PC - DAZ Studio14977_AncientPropheciesDS_1.0_trx.zip - Mac - DAZ Studio14977_AncientPropheciesPs_1.0_dpc.exe - PC - Poser14977_AncientPropheciesPs_1.0_dpc.zip - Mac - Poser
14977


Ancient Prophecies Props
Installers14978_AncientPropheciesPropsDS_1.0_trx.exe - PC14978_AncientPropheciesPropsDS_1.0_trx.zip - Mac14978_AncientPropheciesPropsPs_1.0_dpc.exe - PC14978_AncientPropheciesPropsPs_1.0_dpc.zip - Mac

Opus Magnum
Installers13631_OpusMagnumDSMetaData_1.0_ds.exe - pc13631_OpusMagnumDSMetaData_1.0_ds.zip - mac13631_OpusMagnumDS_1.0_ds.exe - pc13631_OpusMagnumDS_1.0_ds.zip - mac13631_OpusMagnumPoser_1.0_dpc.exe - pc13631_OpusMagnumPoser_1.0_dpc.zip - mac


Yesterday (and STILL today) it is these files:
Heroes - Redantom For Poser Bundle
installers14972_HeroesRedantomPoser_1.0_dpc.exe - PC14972_HeroesRedantomPoser_1.0_dpc.zip - Mac14986_HeroesRedantomForPoserTextures_1.0_dpc.exe - PC14986_HeroesRedantomForPoserTextures_1.0_dpc.zip - Mac


Considering how much I just spent over the last two days…..I am probably not in the mindset to explain my displeasure…....

I dunno if this will help you.  but when you use the installer and they are sometimes erroneous, try installing into a empty folder on your desk top , then you can actually see the files you need .

For example.  I don’t use daz4 at all to me its just crap., so I delete any duf and dsa files and only keep the . obj , pz2 files & cr2 files & some srs files. I keep those files only because these files are compatible with poser & older versions of daz studio
i don’t want to fill my hard drive up with files i don’t need or want. like the DSA and DUF files for studio4

the OpusMagnumDS will only work in daz4 so you will need the OpusMagnumPoser_1.0_dpc
for poser and older versions of daz studio.
I go through every file in the product runtime in the desk top folder to see how they are matched and use those only that I need or want, and if you need or want them all you then can cut and paste the file into your daz/poser runtime when your done trouble shooting and ready for the install into your permanent runtime folder.
So I would try installing to a folder on your desk top to see the exact files your loading and sometimes that helps with trouble shooting loading errors from the installers. Plus it will give you a look at exactly what you loading into your computer.

 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 08:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9257
Joined  2007-11-06

You can’t rely on installers to pick the correct install path.  Always choose a custom path so you can see if the default is correct.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  404
Joined  2008-04-09

Another thing, most products have multiple installers, so the downloads will have an extension or prefix such as ‘dpc’ or ‘ds’; like these:

xxxx_x_dpc_xxxxxxx_x.exe
xxxx_x_ds_xxxxxxx_x.exe
xxxx_xxxxxxxx_x_dpc.exe
xxxx_xxxxxxxx_x_ds.exe

Older content may only add a ‘ps’ or ‘ds’ extension on the end of the file name, like these:

xx_xxxxxx_xxxxxxxxxPS.exe
xx_xxxxxx_xxxxxxxxxDS.exe

Or, if there’s only one installer, may only have the ‘dpc’, or may not have any extensions (mostly on older products).  These are poser products, but may also contain DAZ Studio files as well.

dpc and ps both represent poser files, while ds obviously means DAZ Studio files.

Finally, files that work with Genesis will have a ‘trx’ extension at the end of the file name.

Make sure to check the file names when you download a product installer to know what files are contained in it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9257
Joined  2007-11-06
darkforceprime - 11 September 2012 06:44 PM

The problem here is I choose the Runtimes, but if it’s trying to load into DAZ Studio then it’s not doing what it should.

What do you mean by “trying to load into DAZ Studio”?  Is it not installing to the Runtime you select?  Are you double-clicking on a Poser-format file outside of the program and DAZ Studio is launched instead of Poser?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1636
Joined  2006-09-09

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/6753/P345/#98932

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 03:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16726
Joined  2003-10-09

When You start the install process are you ticking the “custom Installation box”  and then on the next screen “Specify an Installation path” and then picking the runtime you want to install to ???

And of course the only file you need to download and install is the .dpc.exe.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 05:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15134
Joined  2003-10-09

Merged all three threads on this so that people aren’t duplicating their efforts to help.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 06:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2004-08-04

I know what the file extensions mean (just because I have a low post count doesn’t mean I’m not proficient).

I guess I am just urked that the standard Poser .exe no longer gives me the drop down option/initial load option of Poser. It just goes DAZ Studios. It takes more time to install each file into my Poser Runtimes. Add to that I didn’t even know that this was an ongoing thing either.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 06:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Haven’t been able to do that since the new installers came out quite a while back. I griped at the time that installing in poser format to a runtime was no longer an option.

When installing don’t point the installer to your runtime you have to point it to “my library” or your “content” folder or they wont install correctly.

As has been said and a habit I got in to is to install to a dummy folder, then drag and drop to your runtime/content folder.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 07:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15134
Joined  2003-10-09

Nonsense - just point it to the folder that holds your Runtime folder, as always.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16726
Joined  2003-10-09

steps

Image Attachments
install_1.pnginstall_2.pnginstall_3.pnginstall_4.png
 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 09:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  648
Joined  2004-11-04

For Poser, the Runtime is the next folder in line.

For DAZ Studio, select content and then the Runtime is the next folder.

ie.

Poser x/Runtime
DAZStudiox/content/Runtime

 Signature 

DZ FIRE’S
MASTER MODELS

Click HERE to get started.
Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 10:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2004-08-04
DzFire - 12 September 2012 09:08 AM

For Poser, the Runtime is the next folder in line.

For DAZ Studio, select content and then the Runtime is the next folder.

ie.

Poser x/Runtime
DAZStudiox/content/Runtime

On the installer it only shows the DAZ line and doesn’t give a Poser line.

And to the Admin who said ‘nonsense’...really? I don’t mind people defending DAZ. I happen to like DAZ. But don’t piss off the customer with dumb remarks. This is the second time an Admin has done this. And I won’t hesitate to ‘report’ you too.

I brought up this issue because I was trying to figure out what was going on. I hadn’t bought anything major until recently because I am a Poser user. This week I started with some Genesis DAZ Studio work in order to do some side projects.

Honestly, I don’t care about previous flame wars or whatever else goes on here. I use materials I buy here for professional works and I just want to make sure I’m not missing something. DAZ might want to consider making this a box on their front page about installers until people can adapt to the new format/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 10:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2004-08-04
ManStan - 12 September 2012 06:56 AM

Haven’t been able to do that since the new installers came out quite a while back. I griped at the time that installing in poser format to a runtime was no longer an option.

When installing don’t point the installer to your runtime you have to point it to “my library” or your “content” folder or they wont install correctly.

As has been said and a habit I got in to is to install to a dummy folder, then drag and drop to your runtime/content folder.

And this is what is happening with me. Good to see I am not alone with this one.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2