Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 4
3
Help: Bryce 7 Pro crashes on launch {Side by side error]  Windows Error
Posted: 02 October 2013 04:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16743
Joined  2003-10-09
Roygee - 01 October 2013 10:14 PM

*snipped*

A related question - there are three .exe files that came with the main .exe - do I need to run them as well, or did the installer do that automatically?

You should have 2 content files, the default content and the bonus content, which you should use plus a file for Bryce Lightning, which you only need if you are going to set up a render farm

BTW on installing the content files, check this PDF from Horo before you start.  http://www.horo.ch/docs/mine/pdf/BryceContent_v4.pdf

Personally I would not let the DIM install bryce content, but run it to a temp folder and then check this PDF.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2013 04:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1482
Joined  2008-01-01

I see why you recommended Horo’s write-up smile  Pretty complex stuff, but thanks to him, its all under control.

Couple more questions, if I may - I see in my downloads I have some Bryce 5 content packs - are they worth getting?  Secondly, why do you recommend not using DIM to install - is it all too complex for DIM to handle?

I’m guessing the Bryce 5 content files will be .exe’s, so no way I would know what is in them before installing.  So, if I don’t use DIM, I ‘m assuming I’ll have to execute to a temp file, see what’s there and then copy into the correct folders?

EDIT:  By the way, I did respond and thank you, but see that post has vanished - so, thank you smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2013 04:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16743
Joined  2003-10-09

I say do it manually as the Bryce content set up can be complex, and I personally trust my brain more than I trust DIM to get it right, but I have to admit that is just me.

If you never had Bryce 5 then the content packs are worth getting, particularly at the price. cool smile

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2013 12:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1482
Joined  2008-01-01

Aaah, OK - I just can’t help experimenting, so will let DIM do it, then open in a temp folder and check to see whether DIM got it right.smile

I’m fortunate in that I’m doing a completely new install of everything on a brand new machine, so easy to see whether there are any mess-ups.

Cheers:)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2013 03:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16743
Joined  2003-10-09

Ah right.  I did that just about a year ago.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2013 09:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1482
Joined  2008-01-01

Just to let you know that DIM installed everything where it should be - guess it’s improved over the last year

Thanks for the help:)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2014 07:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2013-07-25

This problem is still alive and well in May 2014. I am getting the same ‘side by side’ error as OP. Read the thread. Downloaded vcredist_x86.exe and could not install with the following message -

Please resolve the following:

A newer version of Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable has been detected on the machine.

I’ve also uninstalled the two 2005 C++‘s as recommended.

So I now have one 2008, 2 x 2010 and 2 x 2012 redistrubatables installed and apparently none of them have the required .dll.

Bryce has ‘side by side’ issues. Poor dear.

Why don’t they include the damn thing in the Bryce installation package.

 Signature 

Reality is merely illusion, albeit a persistent one - Albert Einstein

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2014 07:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2013-07-25

Ok, fixed it. As recommended by Analog-X64

There is more than one version of vcredist_x86.exe out there. The first one I got was 4,955KB and refused to install. The link from Analog produced a version half the size, identical name, 2,644KB and that indeed installed and Bryce started as if there had never been a problem in the first place.

 Signature 

Reality is merely illusion, albeit a persistent one - Albert Einstein

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2014 05:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-02-11

Thank you chohole for sticking with this all this time.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2014 09:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  200
Joined  2009-05-04
ewangrant1 - 08 May 2014 07:29 AM

Ok, fixed it. As recommended by Analog-X64

There is more than one version of vcredist_x86.exe out there. The first one I got was 4,955KB and refused to install. The link from Analog produced a version half the size, identical name, 2,644KB and that indeed installed and Bryce started as if there had never been a problem in the first place.

Thank ewangrant1 for your update. With this information I could finally run Bryce 7.1 on my new Computer.

BTW nice avatar

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2014 03:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-10-31

I was going to order the newest Bryce ( I have 5.5) but there are way too many hoops to jump through to get it to work. I’m just not up to that. I guess I’ll just keep playing with good old 5.5!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2014 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9301
Joined  2007-11-06
catgo - 31 October 2014 03:23 PM

I was going to order the newest Bryce ( I have 5.5) but there are way too many hoops to jump through to get it to work. I’m just not up to that. I guess I’ll just keep playing with good old 5.5!

I may be wrong, but AFAIK the issues are the same whether you use 5.5 or 7.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2014 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16743
Joined  2003-10-09
fixmypcmike - 03 November 2014 02:56 PM
catgo - 31 October 2014 03:23 PM

I was going to order the newest Bryce ( I have 5.5) but there are way too many hoops to jump through to get it to work. I’m just not up to that. I guess I’ll just keep playing with good old 5.5!

I may be wrong, but AFAIK the issues are the same whether you use 5.5 or 7.

Yes they are.  I had to install the file when I first got my 64bit PC, and Bryce 5 was the first version of Bryce I installed.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2014 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-10-31

That’s interesting. I’ve been running 5.5 on my 64 bit machine for several years and have had no problems with it. I didn’t download anything extra. I had a backup copy on CD and just loaded on my new computer a few years ago.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2014 04:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16743
Joined  2003-10-09

Was that on Windows 7?  Which is what this thread is about.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 4
3