Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Help: Bryce 7 Pro crashes on launch {Side by side error]  Windows Error
Posted: 11 September 2012 02:35 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2008-11-09

I just finished downloading Bryce 7 Pro and I’ve unzipped and installed all the files, but the program won’t run.  When I try to run it, I get the following error message:

“The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect.  Please see the application event log or use the command-line sxstrace.exe tool for more detail.”

Can someone tell me what this means, and what steps I need to take to fix the problem?

Thanks.

Steve.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 03:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15114
Joined  2003-10-09

I guess that you are using a 64 bit system and are missing a .dll in your visualc++

Pop over to the microsft site and download this redistributal

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948854

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26347

make sure you download the   vcredist_x86.EXE that is the 32bit version that is missing.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 05:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2008-11-09

Thank-you very very much.  That fixed it.  Now to go rescue all my old .br6 files :D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 05:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15114
Joined  2003-10-09

Glad it worked for you,

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 12:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2011-10-27

I’m glad you asked that question.
I’ve just gone mad and purchased a new PC specifically for Daz and Bryce and was very disappointed last night when I got this error.
Even more annoyed when this site was down for maintenance at the same time so - had to sit it out and try everything I could.

Thank you for the tip…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 04:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1573
Joined  2005-02-25
chohole - 11 September 2012 03:38 AM

I guess that you are using a 64 bit system and are missing a .dll in your visualc++

Pop over to the microsft site and download this redistributal

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948854

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26347

make sure you download the   vcredist_x86.EXE that is the 32bit version that is missing.

Apologies for sounding incredibly stupid but I don’t really understand this…. what parts do i need to download? So confused. :(  I don’t understand computer talk.  You say to download the redistributal, but the first link talks about installing something off of a cd to find dependencies…of what thing on what thing?? I have no clue… and the second link has 3 different downloads and of course again I have no clue which to download and what to do with it.

All I can tell for now I guess is that Bryce is not compatible with 64 without extra fiddling on the part of the User? Bummer.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 04:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15114
Joined  2003-10-09

You need the vcredist_x86.EXE

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 05:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1573
Joined  2005-02-25

Thank you chohole! downloaded, installed, loading bryce :D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 05:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15114
Joined  2003-10-09

You’re welcome.  Hope you enjoy Bryce.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 05:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2007-12-15

Hi,
I don’t have the crash problem but I found that my render speeds are the same for my really old Mac dual using Bryce 5.5 and my Mac Pro intel 4 core using Bryce 7   (exact same file)........(actually the quad with B7 was 2 seconds slower…......what….....

Any help would be greatly appreciated…...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 11:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  672
Joined  2006-05-26

You need to set the priority to high. The default priority only uses half your cores which is why you are not seeing a speed increase compared to the older system. Look here to adjust the Priority. Best of luck.

Image Attachments
Priority.jpg
 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 03:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2007-12-15

Thanks for the fast reply, Rashad.  I tried resetting as you said and I actually got a slower test render…....(1st-Normal Rriority =31 seconds, 2nd- High Priority= 46 seconds.).......(I used a tiny format)  Could there be a “check box” somewhere that I haven’t found that allows the program to access more cores?  I’m stumped.
As I said before, thanks for the fast reply. 

Terry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 10:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2007-03-21

I have a new MacMini with Mac OS X mountain Lion, is there a way to run Bryce on this system, or does DAZ 3d just bought Bryce to let it die, that would be a shame and a real disappointment, you have to make a Bryce version that runs on Mac OS X Mountain Lion.

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE, you can not let an amazing tools and a legend like Bryce die.downer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  926
Joined  2003-10-09
joserendon - 02 November 2012 10:03 AM

I have a new MacMini with Mac OS X mountain Lion, is there a way to run Bryce on this system, or does DAZ 3d just bought Bryce to let it die, that would be a shame and a real disappointment, you have to make a Bryce version that runs on Mac OS X Mountain Lion.

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE, you can not let an amazing tools and a legend like Bryce die.downer

They plan on it when it next comes into the developement cycle. It’s been stated by official Daz representatives that their top priority is to try and get it working in OSX Lion and above. The big question mark though is whether it is a relatively simple problem to fix or requires a major revision or complete rewrite? If it’s a relatively simple fix then it could happen in the next year, (although nobody has said when the next Dev cycle will begin or if Bryce will be included in it for certain). If it requires a major revision or a complete rewrite then it’ll very likely take more then a year. In the meantime, while it’s a less then satisfying solution, especially since so many Mac users despise Microsoft, you can successfully run the Windows version on the latest Macs using either Bootstrap or Parallels.

I doubt Daz would let it die completely but then again as is the case with all products and all companies, if it isn’t producing a profit then it doesn’t make good business sense to keep spending money on it. Unfortunately for Daz, Bryce does not really require additional content to make amazing scenes. This aspect of Bryce means that it’s not much of a money maker for Daz, and now that it’s not working for all Mac users of OSX Lion or above means that it’s even less of a money maker because who is going to buy content for a program they can’t even use? As to the of did Daz buy Bryce to let it die? The question is no, in fact them buying it is why it’s not dead already and actually has greater abilities then when they bought it. Daz took it from version 5.5 to version 6, then 6.1, then 6.3, then 7, and most recently 7.1 which is more developement then any of the companies that owned Bryce before Daz.

Also unfortunately for Daz the things they sell are not what many people see as essential and therefore with the economy of the world being as bad as it has been the past several years sales of all Daz products have dropped sharply leaving Daz with not a whole lot of money to work with for further developement. On the other side of the coin though you have Apple who created the problem by making their OS no longer backwards compatible with many programs by dropping an enulator called Rosetta, which was purely a business decision because Apple doesn’t own Rosetta and their licensing for it expired, so to keep running it they would have had to pay more money to renew their license. Now Apple makes a great many products huge numbers of people see as essential, namely things like the iphone, the ipad, the ipod to name a few. They are so essential in fact that even in a bad economy sales for these products have stayed strong and even risen to the point that Apple is now the richest company in US History. In other words they could easily afford to either renew the license for Rosetta or find their own programing solution to allow the chipset of the newer computers (Intel) to work with code written for the older chipsets (Motorola). Seeing as how it was their decision to drop Rosetta that broke Daz and they have way more money to spend on developement then Daz, Mac users should be demanding Apple fix this incompatability issue if they want a faster solution and or don’t want to risk Bryce eventually dying off.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 06:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  138
Joined  2008-11-04
chohole - 11 September 2012 03:38 AM

I guess that you are using a 64 bit system and are missing a .dll in your visualc++

Pop over to the microsft site and download this redistributal

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948854

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26347

make sure you download the   vcredist_x86.EXE that is the 32bit version that is missing.

Thanks, Pam!

I just installed 7.1 on a 32-bit Win7 box and had the same problem and running vcredist_x86.exe fixed it up. So this is a good fix for 32-bit users, also smile

Thanks again,

joe

 Signature 

“We probably wouldn’t worry about what people think of us if we could know how seldom they do.”
Mark Twain

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 February 2013 03:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2004-01-30

Does anyone know why I’m getting that error message now after formatting the pc.  Bryce 7 & 7 Pro both worked fine in it before. (Also no problems with a couple older versions I reinstalled)  All the MS updates are installed, even some that I hadn’t done before.  I’m using Vista .. 32 bit.  There are three 2005 MS Visuals ++ installed, one 2008 (x86) & one 2010 (x86) ..  Could one of them be causing the problem?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1