Digital Art Zone

 
     
Help needed mapping a label on to a tin can.
Posted: 10 September 2012 06:26 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  267
Joined  2010-02-02

I can’t believe I can’t do this, I’ve done it before.

I have a tin can with grooves / indentations in it.
Made with a positive cylinder and negative torus’s.

When they are grouped together they make a single cylinder with the grooves in it.

All I want to do is to map the label around the tin and into the groves.
I tell it to map it cylindrically which it does, but when I look at it, it looks like it is
mapping a complete copy of the label in to all the separate grooves and a complete
label on the tin as if they were separate objects. What am I doing wrong?
Any help / advice would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

Image Attachments
Tin_Can.jpg
 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1819
http://stuartbassett0.wix.com/mybrycework

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 06:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  118
Joined  2008-11-17

It looks for me it might have something to do with the grooves being negative booleans and having turned on option ‘transfer material of negative boolean’. It should be turned off.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 06:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  267
Joined  2010-02-02

I thought the same but I had already turned it off when I checked.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1819
http://stuartbassett0.wix.com/mybrycework

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 01:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2647
Joined  2004-07-06

Interesting.  If you post me the file

[email protected]

I can try and figure out what went wrong.

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 03:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  55
Joined  2005-09-04

dumb question does it work if you convert to a mesh?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 05:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  267
Joined  2010-02-02

@ gaffer2. -  Yes it’s the same when converted to a mesh.

@David. -  Thank you,  I am just sending the file.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1819
http://stuartbassett0.wix.com/mybrycework

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 05:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16416
Joined  2003-10-09

What happens if you set the material on your negative toruses to 100% transparent and click to blend transparency.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 05:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  783
Joined  2006-05-26

It has to be converted to a mesh, exported, and then re-imported before it truly becomes a single mesh. Before exporting all of the individual mesh’s parts are still stored in memory (in case you decide to undo the conversion action). Once you get it re-imported you probably need to use Object Side or something to map it successfully.

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 06:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2647
Joined  2004-07-06

Converting to a mesh exporting and importing may work, but geometry resolution will be lost.  Likewise modelling in Wings3D could be a way.

Here I’ve provided a material solution.

The tin geometry, the cut cylinder is set to be a lens material with 0 refraction, this can have reflection or diffuse to interact with light to show off the geometry.

Inside is your label on another cylinder – this shows up through the lens.

It’s not perfect, but it is interesting.

Image Attachments
Tin_Can_m.jpg
 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 07:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  267
Joined  2010-02-02

Thanks David. It is an interesting way to do it.
I have done it before with bean cans but can’t remember how, and I don’t have the original scene file for it.

Although I picked the wrong background at the time I was quite pleased with the cans and labels.

Image Attachments
Beans.jpg
 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1819
http://stuartbassett0.wix.com/mybrycework

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2647
Joined  2004-07-06
chohole - 11 September 2012 05:48 AM

What happens if you set the material on your negative toruses to 100% transparent and click to blend transparency.

They cut into the tin leaving it in slices.  I can see what you are thinking here.  This is a far more difficult problem that it at first appears…  You’d think there was an easy way to get around this… but… nothing springs to mind.

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2647
Joined  2004-07-06

OK, I had another idea.  Bump mapping.

How does that look?

Image Attachments
Tin_Can_m2.jpg
 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16416
Joined  2003-10-09
David Brinnen - 11 September 2012 09:00 AM
chohole - 11 September 2012 05:48 AM

What happens if you set the material on your negative toruses to 100% transparent and click to blend transparency.

They cut into the tin leaving it in slices.  I can see what you are thinking here.  This is a far more difficult problem that it at first appears…  You’d think there was an easy way to get around this… but… nothing springs to mind.


Yeah thinking about it, that would only work if the cylinder was a solid chunk and not hollow. I got something similar to work on a terrain because I had it set to solid.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2647
Joined  2004-07-06

Even using one of Rashad’s additional primitives with set to solid when boolean rendering.  It still did this to me.

Image Attachments
Image1.jpg
 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  267
Joined  2010-02-02

Thanks again David. That looks like what I was after.
Never thought of doing it that way. Still learning.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1819
http://stuartbassett0.wix.com/mybrycework

Profile