Digital Art Zone

 
     
I want to end it all, kind of
Posted: 10 September 2012 01:23 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  248
Joined  2010-07-20

Hi
well actually what i want to do is get myself a brand spanking new version of DS4pro with a virginal content set. In other words start all over.
The reason is that i have screwed things up beyond the powers of my puny brain to repair. If i can get to the point of starting over then i can have a new fresh start.
As usual of course there is a problem. I want to keep the existing, messed up but still usable, with irritation, DS4pro set up that i have and run it alongside the new set up until such time that i am sure the new set up is an adequate replacement.
I think that if i try to download DS4pro again, i wont be able to do so because the existing DS4 will conflict.
Any ideas please

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 01:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

You can’t have two versions of DS4 Pro on the same machine, unless you have a dual boot. (two operating systems)

What is messed up exactly.  The latest version of DS4P has the content as a different installer to the main app.  When you install the latest version it should uninstall the previous version first.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 03:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  248
Joined  2010-07-20

Hi
Yeah i thought that was the case. As to whats messed up, i tried with some success to organise my content into some kind of logical arrangement. However i then got a new machine. i use a Mac incidentally, not sure if that is relevant. When i installed DS on the new machine for some reason, probably my error somewhere, a lot of the content was missing. I tried to sort things out by creating a new runtime, well things get really complex i lose track of what i have done, so maybe the best course is for me to start from scratch again. I was hoping i could keep the existing application while i rebuilt my content but it seems not.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 07:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8421
Joined  2007-11-06

If the problem is with content locations rather than the application itself, you CAN have two separate content folders and switch between them using Content Directory Manager.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile