Digital Art Zone

 
     
Help! Bryce Closes When Serial’s inputted
Posted: 10 September 2012 10:14 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2005-08-11

Can someone help me with this? I just got myself a new computer (an iMac, to be specific), and I got the mac versions of Brice and Daz 3D. Problem is, whenever I try to input my name and serial number, is closes out without the input.

What can I do to fix this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 10:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  363
Joined  2007-10-08
Shadowvone - 10 September 2012 10:14 AM

Can someone help me with this? I just got myself a new computer (an iMac, to be specific), and I got the mac versions of Brice and Daz 3D. Problem is, whenever I try to input my name and serial number, is closes out without the input.

What can I do to fix this?

What operating system are you using? It could be that the OS is not supported by Bryce.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 10:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2701
Joined  2004-07-06

I am no Mac expert but I understand there are issues with certain Mac OS’s - you might find the content of this thread helpful http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/4630/

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 10:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  931
Joined  2003-10-09
Shadowvone - 10 September 2012 10:14 AM

Can someone help me with this? I just got myself a new computer (an iMac, to be specific), and I got the mac versions of Brice and Daz 3D. Problem is, whenever I try to input my name and serial number, is closes out without the input.

What can I do to fix this?

Well as I understand it all new Apple/Mac computers are now shipping with either the latest version of their O/S or the previous version. Both of which are not supported by the current version of Bryce and Bryce will therefore not work directly in either of those environments. Daz will be working on getting Bryce working on the latest Mac systems on the next developement cycle and accomplishing that is a fairly top priority. In the mean time you could still use your computer and run Bryce right now, but only if you have something called Parallels that allows you to run Windows on a Mac.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 10:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3838
Joined  2004-10-01

To my knowledge, 10.6 is supported, 10.7 not anymore.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile