Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Content Management Server.exe
Posted: 10 September 2012 09:00 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  33
Joined  2012-03-25

File is located in; C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service

I’ve got 2 questions;

(1). is it OK to stop the ContentManagementServer ‘even if temporarily’ because it’s using over 49,000K and that’s on system idle with DS4 not in use. 

(2). and can this ContentManagementServer be uninstalled without effecting regular use of DS4 or later on as I addon new content?


btw; there is also another location being just a folder that appears empty and is located in; C;\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service.

.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 05:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  33
Joined  2012-03-25

Update:

Actually I’m more interested in knowing if DS4 will work fine without the Content Manager (uninstall it) ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 05:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7074
Joined  2005-08-15

Several parts of it wont work.  Smart Content, the search function in the Content Library tab, Categories to name but a few, but if you can do without that sort of thing you can get rid of it.  You must be very short of memory?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 06:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  33
Joined  2012-03-25

Thanks for your reply. I should be able to live without those features.

I have 2 Gig Ram but need every bit of it for post production work using other software. It’s strictly a studio DAW and I don’t want any unnecessary apps loaded and running in the background whilst I’m working.  No Internet connection, no anti-virus, no firewall, no nothing! I run a very tight ship LOL!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 07:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9572
Joined  2007-11-06

You can also stop it from starting at system start and only Start it when you’re about to launch DS4 and Stop it afterwards.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 08:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  33
Joined  2012-03-25

Thanks!

Just wanted to be 100% sure I don’t break DS4 completely but now I might do a test; Process > Stop (CMS) and then open DS4 and see what features I’ll actually be missing before taking a drastic step = uninstalling CMS.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 09:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1534
Joined  2008-01-01

@ fixmypcmike

How exactly would I go about doing this?  Would I need to activate before opening Carrara to use Genesis as well?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 09:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9572
Joined  2007-11-06
Roygee - 10 September 2012 09:05 PM

@ fixmypcmike

How exactly would I go about doing this?  Would I need to activate before opening Carrara to use Genesis as well?

Yes, you’d need to do it before launching Carrara as well.  In Windows, Start > Run > services.msc, locate the DAZ Content Management Service, and change it from Automatic to Manual.  MacOSX is more complicated.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 09:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9572
Joined  2007-11-06
Sara16 - 10 September 2012 08:25 PM

Thanks!

Just wanted to be 100% sure I don’t break DS4 completely but now I might do a test; Process > Stop (CMS) and then open DS4 and see what features I’ll actually be missing before taking a drastic step = uninstalling CMS.

You’ll lose Smart Content, Categories and Product views, search using database, and automatic Fit to when double-clicking a conforming item.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 08:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1534
Joined  2008-01-01

Thanks - the fewer unnecessary startup processes the better.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 10:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2007-06-16

Process explorer shows that it consumes 22-30% of cpu time. What does it do and why so much?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 11:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7074
Joined  2005-08-15
Korniej - 25 June 2013 10:50 AM

Process explorer shows that it consumes 22-30% of cpu time. What does it do and why so much?

Mine uses 0% most of the time.  If I do a search in the Content Library pane, it fluctuates between 2% and 3% at most.  I think there must be something wrong with your install.  Does it constantly use this much, or just when you load an item, or use the search function?

What OS are you using, and what version of DAZ Studio?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 12:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2007-06-16

All the time, no matter if I use DazStudio or not. The service starts with the system and 23-30% jumping up and down.
WindowsXP pro, Daz Studio 4.6.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 12:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7074
Joined  2005-08-15

That sounds completely wrong to me, but I don’t know enough about how it works on XP to help you.  It shouldn’t be doing that anway.

If you hold on for a little while, maybe Dave or Mike will be around, and able to give you an explanation or a fix for it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 12:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15659
Joined  2003-10-09

Is it being blocked by your firewall?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2007-06-16

Thanks, this was it. Why is it consuming so much system resources when blocked?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1