Digital Art Zone

 
   
12 of 27
12
Carrara Academy for Light of Heaven
Posted: 12 October 2012 03:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 166 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15603
Joined  2003-10-09
BlumBlumShub - 11 October 2012 12:32 PM
3DAGE - 11 October 2012 07:53 AM

smile

It dissolved slowly through years of tech support, smile

Tech support jokes are awesome though.


Tech Support: “Ok, in the bottom left hand side of the screen, can you see the ‘OK’ button displayed?”

Customer: “Wow. How can you see my screen from there?”

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2012 07:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 167 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1009
Joined  2007-04-08
chohole - 12 October 2012 03:51 AM
BlumBlumShub - 11 October 2012 12:32 PM
3DAGE - 11 October 2012 07:53 AM

smile

It dissolved slowly through years of tech support, smile

Tech support jokes are awesome though.


Tech Support: “Ok, in the bottom left hand side of the screen, can you see the ‘OK’ button displayed?”

Customer: “Wow. How can you see my screen from there?”

“Wait a minute, you want me to shut down my computer by pressing the Start button?  What kind of idiot do you take me for?”

Ok, so, seriously for a moment (though no longer, I promise), I am thinking of a render of Genesis in Carrara 8.5 using the Supersuit.  I know I can have Carrara 8 and 8.5 installed together, but I haven’t installed Carrara 8.5 yet.  I assume I simply install it to a different directory, and then probably have to install all my Carrara-specific content again?

 Signature 

You’re never too old for metaballs!  ~Michael Frank

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2012 08:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 168 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7470
Joined  2009-07-13

you can add folders to the browser manually
I actually have C8.1 64 bit installed on my external drive if I need it

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2012 08:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 169 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1009
Joined  2007-04-08
wendy♥catz - 13 October 2012 08:03 AM

you can add folders to the browser manually
I actually have C8.1 64 bit installed on my external drive if I need it

Might give it a shot then.

 Signature 

You’re never too old for metaballs!  ~Michael Frank

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2012 03:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 170 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  638
Joined  2011-01-13

You don’t have to reinstall stuff to Carrara. Just point your browser to the runtime folder.

 Signature 

An expert is just an experienced novice.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2012 04:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 171 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  343
Joined  2011-12-30
LightofHeaven - 15 October 2012 03:40 PM

You don’t have to reinstall stuff to Carrara. Just point your browser to the runtime folder.

However there no way to search the runtime files which is a pain. Unless I am missing something.

 Signature 

3D Artist Network.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2012 05:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 172 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  638
Joined  2011-01-13

You may have to either refresh thed folder via the Carrara browser or restart Carrara. But if this is the 8.5 beta we’re talking about, I’m not the one to ask. I just use C8Pro.

Oh…which content are you referring to?

 Signature 

An expert is just an experienced novice.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 01:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 173 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1009
Joined  2007-04-08

Got a problem with the 8.5 beta but I don’t know if it’s a bug or something dumb I’m doing (probably the latter!)... My Genesis content isn’t showing up in the Smart Content tab, even though I did install the metadata files.  Genesis itself shows up, but none of the clothing/items.  Any ideas?

 Signature 

You’re never too old for metaballs!  ~Michael Frank

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 03:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 174 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Barry smile

After you install any new content to DS,. you need to open DS, so that it can update the database with the meta-data before it will show up in Carrara.

then open Carrarra. and the content should be there.

the plan is to have a system where carrara has it’s own CMS, and isn’t reliant on DS, butt right now it need to have that to work with genesis.

the only other thing that would prevent new stuff showing up in smart content would be if the product wasn’t smart.
EG some V4 clothing, which may be NEW (to you) but isn’t smart content yet.

otherwise,.. it should show up in Carrara.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 03:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 175 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1009
Joined  2007-04-08
3DAGE - 16 October 2012 03:11 AM

Hi Barry smile

After you install any new content to DS,. you need to open DS, so that it can update the database with the meta-data before it will show up in Carrara.

then open Carrarra. and the content should be there.

the plan is to have a system where carrara has it’s own CMS, and isn’t reliant on DS, butt right now it need to have that to work with genesis.

the only other thing that would prevent new stuff showing up in smart content would be if the product wasn’t smart.
EG some V4 clothing, which may be NEW (to you) but isn’t smart content yet.

otherwise,.. it should show up in Carrara.

Hope it helps smile

I’ve opened DS many times, but let me make sure I’ve done it now and edit this with the results.

{edit} - Nope, got nothing.  I opened DS and looked at some stuff in there and it seemed ok, but nothing in C8.5.  The content that I was looking for included the Genesis Supersuit, which I’m pretty sure is smart content.

I took the liberty of taking a screenie…

Image Attachments
C8-5_No_Smart_Content.png
 Signature 

You’re never too old for metaballs!  ~Michael Frank

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 03:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 176 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI

the Super-Suit should show up in the default Smart content view,.(see pic). along with the main figures and clothing , but it should also show up in the Files and categories view.

Is the normal Smart content showing up,.. or No smart content at all. anywhere in carrara ?

click for big.

Image Attachments
smartSuit.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 03:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 177 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  638
Joined  2011-01-13

I had a similar problem once. It ended up being the content wasn’t in the right folder.

Maybe you report it as a bug?

 Signature 

An expert is just an experienced novice.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 04:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 178 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1009
Joined  2007-04-08
LightofHeaven - 16 October 2012 03:54 AM

I had a similar problem once. It ended up being the content wasn’t in the right folder.

Maybe you report it as a bug?

Content wasn’t in the right folder?  I installed to default as DS content.

No sign of my suit,

Image Attachments
C8-5_No_Smart_Content2.png
 Signature 

You’re never too old for metaballs!  ~Michael Frank

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 04:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 179 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

If you’re installing the content to Daz Studio,.
then opening DS and updating the metadata,. (and the smart content is all visible there)
then opening Carrara, and there’s no smart content visible…
something isn’t right.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 04:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 180 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1009
Joined  2007-04-08
3DAGE - 16 October 2012 04:08 AM

If you’re installing the content to Daz Studio,.
then opening DS and updating the metadata,. (and the smart content is all visible there)
then opening Carrara, and there’s no smart content visible…
something isn’t right.

Some of it doesn’t seem to show in smart content on DS4.5 either.  I’m reinstalling it to see if it shows.  I suspect I’ve done something stupid.

{edit} - Updating DS4.5 to latest version, reinstalling Supersuit and seeing if that works.  No idea why a lot of stuff shows on DS and not on Carrara though.  Will hope the reinstallation of DS and the CMS sort that out.

{another edit} - No luck so far, re-importing all my metadata within DS now!  Might take a while.

{last edit} - Yep, it’s all there now in both DS and Carrara.  Time to play!

 Signature 

You’re never too old for metaballs!  ~Michael Frank

Profile
 
 
   
12 of 27
12