Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Unable to use some content after upgrading to 4.5
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  0

I’m going to try this. When I reinstalled Way of the Samarii I did it by just running the installer again and uninstalling when it prompted me. It sounds like you uninstalled first. I also reset Mr Hyde and his version is 1.3 and the version I have is 1.1. We’ll see if that makes a difference.

As for the apartment, I still have the zip file. I save all my installers and zip files just in case. Interestingly, the program I use to do fast installs of zips and older Daz installers will actually create uninstallers for the zips so I get to test that out! I’ll post again when I have tried it.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 10:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  0

Well, the method above fixed Mr Hyde but not Way of the Samarii. I’m going to go about manually removing the sci-fi apartment and reinstalling it to see if it gets fixed.

Edit: No go on removing the apartment files then reinstalling them. *sighs*

Edit 2: However, after reinstalling the apartment I am able to get in the object files by importing as long as I remember to set them to poser scale and not to DS scale. (Poser 1 unit = 8 ft, Daz 1 unit = 1 cm.) However, I should note that last time I imported them in Daz scale, not poser scale.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  0

And I figured out the problem and how to fix it for the poser file at least. I could probably do the same for the Way of the Samarii as well. I don’t know WHY this fixes it just that it does.

I opened up one of the files that didn’t load Celing.cr2 into a cr2 editor I have. This same editor allows you to open up another file next to it. So I opened up the wall that does work. I included a picture of what I saw (I’ll show it using one of the other files I haven’t fixed yet)

In this picture, on the left we have the one wall that would load up correctly. On the right we have the floor which won’t load. The difference I can see is that next to most categories the wall that works has a number. For it, 4. The one that doesn’t only has a number in some places. The number for the ceiling was 1. So I just added a 1 everywhere the wall had it and walla, it loaded correctly into my scene.

I hope Richard pokes his head back in here and gives me a technical explanation for why this works. I suspect the number does something like tell the CR2 which object to use but I’m not sure.

I also don’t know why 4.5 won’t accept this but 4.0 and 3.0 do.

 

 

Image Attachments
Daz_issue_resolution.jpg
 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  608
Joined  2007-05-26

Sorry I don’t own the Way of the Samurai…. I may get it when Luthbel turn in this PA sale. For the scifi apt. have you tried to install it to a new test runtime and then open in DAZ 4.5… maybe that will load it fresh.

 Signature 

If I want to be a fool then I will be a fool! That is my God given right as an American!

—- Jason from True Blood

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  0

It looks like we posted at about the same time. See my post above for what fixes it. It’s a pain and I hope I don’t discover lots of stuff that doesn’t work for this reason. The other thing I found that doesn’t work is I have Goredom for the LIE and it doesn’t load correctly but that may be a shader for 3.0 so that’s probably why.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

@Riggswolfe have you tried this? Unzip to a temp folder then compare that folder structure to the DS one? At the very least you should see where all the files are so you can remove them. I’m Win7 and have 3-D-C items in 4.5 they all work fine. I just unzip to a temp folder and then drop the Runtime into my My Library Folder and do Merge. They all show in Content Library>Poser Formats>My Library> and load as meant to.

OPPS: You beat my post, never mind.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  0

It’s worth a try Jaderail. It’s not just that one 3-d-c item however, it’s things like Way of the Samurai and Mr Hyde (though Hyde is now fixed.)

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  608
Joined  2007-05-26

Oh you are far braver than I am opening up cr2s….. maybe someday I’ll learn more about whats under the hood.

 Signature 

If I want to be a fool then I will be a fool! That is my God given right as an American!

—- Jason from True Blood

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  0

I have a program called CR2 editor I picked up once. Back in the day I would sometimes get products that would tell me they were missing textures when they weren’t. The issue was that some CR2 had static paths to the textures something like C:/users/BobTheCreator/runtime/textures/product/tex.jpg and since my name wasn’t BobTheCreator it would tell me it couldn’t find the textures. I could find them manually but in the long run it was better to change the path to the standard relative path that is supposed to be there.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
Riggswolfe - 11 September 2012 11:28 AM

I have a program called CR2 editor I picked up once. Back in the day I would sometimes get products that would tell me they were missing textures when they weren’t. The issue was that some CR2 had static paths to the textures something like C:/users/BobTheCreator/runtime/textures/product/tex.jpg and since my name wasn’t BobTheCreator it would tell me it couldn’t find the textures. I could find them manually but in the long run it was better to change the path to the standard relative path that is supposed to be there.

I’ve done that as well. Loads of free items have that problem. I fix it and then save a New Zip for archiving so I can install the fixed item the next time if need be.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 05:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  0

I have now gotten Way of the Samarii working by editing the DSF files. I did the same thing I did with the CR2, opened one that was working and opened one that wasn’t and looked for differences.

In the case of Way of the Samarii I had to edit the dsf files in both the data folder and in the figure folder. It was missing some names that told it where to look in the other files for geometry settings. Very similar to the issues with the CR2 screenshots I posted above. I’m not sure why DS3 and DS4.x don’t care about this. Maybe they’re less picky and 4.5 is more picky to make it more stable or something.

The working files had lines like this:

“id” : “geometry_0”,
“url” : “/data/Luthbel/Way of the Samurai/Hakama/CoBG5_Hakama.dsf#geometry”

The non-working file was like this:

“id” : “_0”,
“url” : “/data/Luthbel/Way of the Samurai/Hakama/CoBG5_Hakama.dsf#”

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 06:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  608
Joined  2007-05-26

Good detective work Riggswolfe! I wonder how widespread the issue is….. I saw a couple of threads where people were listing alot of Genesis content that was updated recently. I think I’ll just handle it as I find it. I am waiting for the hinted big news about Poser and Genesis compatibility…. if its major then all these Genesis products will be updated with Poser materials also…. then I’ll do a big reset/reinstall project.

On good thing I noticed while fiddling with the scifi apartment is how much better the M4 and V4 poses work with Genesis character in 4.5.

 Signature 

If I want to be a fool then I will be a fool! That is my God given right as an American!

—- Jason from True Blood

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 01:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5595
Joined  2006-02-20

Thank you for your work!
By the way: the cr2 editor is here:
http://www.morphography.uk.vu/dlutility.html

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 07:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13683
Joined  2003-10-09

I found a couple of Luthbel items with blank geometry names, and maybe another item. It’s very rare, I suspect that there may have been one version of the Figure setup tool with broken validation. Most of the updates are to fix the Duplicate IDs issue, which doesn’t stop content from loading though it’s better resolved (with an update or with my script).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2012 08:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  554
Joined  0

Yeah, I need to go through and reset a bunch of stuff it’s just not something I’m looking forward to since I have a ton of content. Still, I’m glad to know how to fix poser stuff if nothing else. I was able to do a full render of the sci-fi apartment last night after I edited each .CR2.

Still, it is interesting that MrPoser has no problems with the same set. I wonder if it is an issue with my Daz or if maybe he bought a corrected version of the poser set in question.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2