Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Unable to use some content after upgrading to 4.5
Posted: 09 September 2012 06:52 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

For example, I have sci-fi set from Rendorisity by a vendor called 3-d-c or pgmer01. It’s an apartment. I select each wall, the floors and the ceiling along with a pillow and blanket. Only the pillow, blanket, and a wall with windows will show in renders and in the preview pane. The other objects are in the scene tab but have nothing listed at all in the surfaces tab.

I thought at first that this may be something with this product, maybe something had gotten corrupted but it has happened with other stuff and not just poser-style CR2s. For example one of my Genesis wardrobe items which uses dsf files won’t load. One shirt will load, everything else doesn’t show with the same symptoms. They appear in the scene tab but there is nothing in the surfaces tab.

As a test I loaded up the sci-fi apartment in Daz 3 which I still keep around because I use it for some renders using stuff that never got updated to version 4. The apartment files load up just fine which means it is not an issue with the product, it is an issue with version 4.5. It happens both with content I “migrate from the old database” and content installed directly into Daz4 and pulled out of my smart content tab.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 02:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  667
Joined  2007-05-26

I have 2 different scifi apartments from 3-d-c and both load okay for me in Daz Studio 4.5 (I have 64 bit windows version). If selected I see all the material regions in the shader tab. The only problem I had was for the bigger apt. the blanket and pillow did not land on the bed when loaded even when the bed was selected but they are visible as is everything else… I did a couple renders and everything in the scene was rendered okay. I even saved and reloaded the scene and still no problems like you describe. Not sure if you loaded a previously saved scene from DS3….. I loaded the parts from the content library… maybe that is the difference.

 Signature 

If I want to be a fool then I will be a fool! That is my God given right as an American!

—- Jason from True Blood

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 05:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15717
Joined  2003-10-09

I thought most issues relating to group naming had been fixed after the early builds of DS4, but I suspect that’s the root of the problem - I modified one of their sets and the OBJ file group names had a lot of “construction” grouping left behind, which DS4 doesn’t really like. I would bug-report this - as I said, changes were made early on to address it and for the most part they work, but it sounds as if they aren’t coping here (assuming my diagnosis is correct).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 08:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

Hey Mr Poser,

I’m doing it from the content library like you and it isn’t working.

Richard,

Since it works for Mr Poser I am wondering if I may have a bad install of 4.5 and should look into reinstalling it?

I looked in my log files and didn’t see any errors or anything.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  667
Joined  2007-05-26

Hope you find the bug…. it does get nerve wracking.  If you want me to post anything let me know exactly which product you are using… I have alot of 3-d-c content. I like the bigger sci-fi azonica series apartment ... the one with all the M4,V4, and S4 poses.

 Signature 

If I want to be a fool then I will be a fool! That is my God given right as an American!

—- Jason from True Blood

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 10:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

Hey, the one I am having issues with is listed as 3-d-c SciFi Apartment in my content library. It is no longer on Renderotica it appears. It’s a one room apartment, very small.

Here is a link from his website with pics of the apartment and such.

http://www.3-d-c.de/products/scifiap/scifiap.htm

I am also having a problem with Way of the Samarii by Luthbel. Only the ronin shirt, the hat, the swords, and the rope belt will work correctly.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  667
Joined  2007-05-26

Yes I have that one (from Renderosity). Here is a render in Daz Studio 4.5.

Image Attachments
genesis_asleep_in_scifi_apt.jpg
 Signature 

If I want to be a fool then I will be a fool! That is my God given right as an American!

—- Jason from True Blood

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 01:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

Thank you. At least now I know that the product is not unusuable in 4.5. Rather, my system has some kind of bug. I’m just finishing up a reinstall now but don’t hold out much hope.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 01:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

Here is a screenshot of the problem in action. I put on the ronin shirt and the vest and pants from way of the samarii. Only the shirt shows and when I select the other clothing pieces there is nothing in the surfaces tab.

Image Attachments
Daz_issue.jpg
 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15717
Joined  2003-10-09

Reset Way of the Samurai - that was one my FixDuplicate IDs script wouldn’t help with.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

I will. I also turned in a ticket and did a full reinstall of Daz 4.5 both 32 and 64 bit. I don’t think the duplicate script ID thing is the issue though. In fact, I’m not getting any warnings on it now that I think about it. Still…hmmm…let me run that script on the sci-fi set. It’s not throwing duplicate script ID errors either but still….

Edit: It only works on DSF files I guess so it won’t touch the cr2s from the sci-fi set. Still, this is both annoying and puzzling. I know it’s happened with at least one other product but I neglected to remember the name of it. So, I know of at least these 2. I’m half tempted to downgrade back to 4.0.x just so I can use all my content again.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 02:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15717
Joined  2003-10-09

The original released version of Way of the Samurai had some empty geometry names, which is why my script failed. They worked in 4.0 but not in 4.5 - as i said, the product has been updated and if you reset your order the new version will work.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 02:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

Well if that fixes way of the samarii that would be awesome but what about, for example, that sci-fi set? Is there something I could use a text editor to look for and manually fix the CR2s?

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

As an experiment I found the object files and imported them directly. On the plus side, they had settings in the surface tabs. On the down side, they still don’t show up though I did notice I could make their bones visible. I also tried changing the scale to see if something odd had happened and they were just very tiny and thus ‘invisible’. Taking it all the way to 20000% still showed nothing so that wasn’t it.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 10:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

I found another item that won’t load. Mr Hyde’s pants. They appear in the scene tab but not in the surfaces tab. This is getting really, really problematic.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 03:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  667
Joined  2007-05-26

Hi Riggswolf,
I tried Mr Hyde and I finally got your same problem…........ so its not your setup…. like you said the pants did not appear and no shader materials even though its listed on the scene panel. Okay what I did was reset Mr. Hyde and downloaded the new installer. Then I found my old installer and re-installed it so I could create an uninstaller ( I never created them originally). Then I uninstalled the old version of Mr. Hyde and his metadata. Then I installed the new version of Mr. Hyde and his metadata…. and walla the pants showed up again.

Okay my theory as to why the sci-fi apt. works for me and not you is that I NEVER loaded it in the earlier version of DAZ 4.0 only after seeing your post I loaded it into DAZ 4.5. If believe you have worked with it before in DAZ 4.0 or DAZ 3. If so maybe something was created and is hanging around and causing trouble even though DAZ 4.0 is uninstalled when DAZ 4.5 was installed. Not sure how you would find what that is…. maybe delete everything you can find associated with the Sci-Fi apt. and then re-installing from the zip (I think if you check your Renderosity account that is probably where you bought it .... not Renderotica. )

Hope this helps… at least you are not the only one experiencing such strange stuff happening.

 Signature 

If I want to be a fool then I will be a fool! That is my God given right as an American!

—- Jason from True Blood

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1