Digital Art Zone

 
     
Shader Texture Mapping an AVI File
Posted: 09 September 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-09-09

I can map a jpg onto a cube, but I fail to map an avi onto the cube.

*things I notice:
1. the jpg is 1000x1000px -size of jpg.
2. The faketv.avi texture map is only 64 x 64px (not 1280x720 -movie size).
3. I did mess with tile settings in other attempts.
I’ve attached a screenshot.

Any suggestions?
Perhaps someone can post a screenshot of best setting options.
(I had done this function years ago using Ray Dream Studio or Infinidi-4

Sincerely,
KW

Image Attachments
dazHelp.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-09-09

Found the solution:
Use a different .avi file with other compression.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
karenwood89 - 09 September 2012 03:39 PM

Found the solution:
Use a different .avi file with other compression.

Yes, I was going to ask if you could try another avi…

But I am wondering about your shader… You have two projection mapping shaders in the same tree. I tried to duplicate it here (to see if that was the problem)..., it works but I don’t see the advantage to how your shader is set up…

Is it a trick that I am not understanding?

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 09:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5778
Joined  2006-08-27

I would also suggest that if it’s supposed to be some kind of screen like a movie screen or tv screen that you also place the avi into the glow channel for a bit of luminosity.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 10:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  643
Joined  2009-12-08
karenwood89 - 09 September 2012 03:39 PM

Found the solution:
Use a different .avi file with other compression.

Hi, Without compression to be precise. I lost a good hour and a half trying to figure out why sony vegas wouldn’t import an AVI back into Carrara.

On a related note. I swear I had sequenced JPEGs working. but only one time and I can’t seem to recreate this now. Anyone?

 Signature 

More 3D info and Pics at http://www.facebook.com/scififunk

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 11:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8071
Joined  2009-07-13
Sci Fi Funk - 07 March 2013 10:11 AM
karenwood89 - 09 September 2012 03:39 PM

Found the solution:
Use a different .avi file with other compression.

Hi, Without compression to be precise. I lost a good hour and a half trying to figure out why sony vegas wouldn’t import an AVI back into Carrara.

On a related note. I swear I had sequenced JPEGs working. but only one time and I can’t seem to recreate this now. Anyone?

when you choose texture map, there is a little arrow on the importer that gives you the sequenced option, took me a long time to find it too!
was already on C8 before I did!
now I only use image sequences.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  643
Joined  2009-12-08
wendy♥catz - 07 March 2013 11:04 AM

when you choose texture map, there is a little arrow on the importer that gives you the sequenced option, took me a long time to find it too!
was already on C8 before I did!
now I only use image sequences.

Well done! I KNEW I’d done one of those. Now we have a record of this on the forum so I (we) can’t forget.

Thanks again.

Steve

 Signature 

More 3D info and Pics at http://www.facebook.com/scififunk

Profile