Digital Art Zone

 
     
Uberenvironment Lights showing Mesh Grids
Posted: 09 September 2012 05:47 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2010-02-02

What’s the deal with uberenvironment lights?
They make any Skydome’s mesh, and some other mesh grids, show up in renders.

I can get rid of it by setting the Occlusion Colour to white instead of black, but that effects the shadowiness of details in the render, and makes things more glared in general.

Surely it’s not supposed to be like this? What’s everyone else doing to deal with it?

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 07:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2005-01-14

I had the same issue. Try converting the skydome to Sub-D and/or increasing UE quality to the max setting. I found some models would act weird if not converted to Sub-D.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 08:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2010-02-02

How do you do convert to sub-D, and how do you turn on high quality?
I see the high quality presets but what needs to be selelcted to apply them? if that’s how it works?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 08:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  925
Joined  2008-11-27

Do you have the UberEnv at High settings? When I do preview renders with low settings at the UberEnv I also get that lines, they always disappear when I render with high settings.

 Signature 

Markus

My store at DAZ: http://www.daz3d.com/sedor

Member of the Bald Wizards Club (BWC).

My facebook artist page: https://www.facebook.com/WatmaScunn

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 09:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2005-01-14
Timmoth - 09 September 2012 08:15 AM

How do you do convert to sub-D, and how do you turn on high quality?
I see the high quality presets but what needs to be selelcted to apply them? if that’s how it works?

Go to the Scene tab, select the skydome, click on the icon at the top right corner with lines and a small triangle to display a context menu, there should be an option ‘convert to sub-d’.

I have UE2 and it comes with quality presets, but regardless, you have to select UE on the scene tab, and check the properties. You’ll find shading rate and max error sliders. Lower those to increase quality, shading rate 8, max error 0.1 could be, not sure cause I use the presets though.

But I suggest converting to subd first and checking if the lines are still there.

Cheers.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 02:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2010-02-02

Thanks guys, I’ll try it out when I get home from work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 04:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Timmoth this might help with Uber Enviroment Learning UberEnvironment 2 Return To Topic

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2012 06:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6458
Joined  2006-02-20

Stonemason’s idea:

hi guys..the artefacts people are getting on the skydomes can be removed by raising the bias dial in UberEnvironments paramaters.
-Stefan


http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/6814/P75/#96752

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2013 05:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  167
Joined  2011-09-24

I had this problem too and had a very hard time diagnosing it. actually I’m still not sure what caused it although when it started up I was using the spot render tool very heavily. I was working with several scenes based on the same props and the grid was suddenly showing up in all of them. It was on my own skydome (sphere primitive) and some props I made thru Bryce and edited in Hexagon.

The grid did not show up on other peoples skydomes or on the outside of my skydome. Converting to Sub D did work but the props showing grids were huge and this would slow DAZ down too much. What finally worked was restoring render settings to default, the weird part is that none of the settings changed- I took a screen cap before and after and the render settings were exactly the same, just clicking the button worked.

Hope this helps some one- I’m back on the road to submitting this product.

 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2013 09:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  746
Joined  2010-03-13

Shadow bias manipulation can be a very tricky part, as it affects other shadows as well and might leave unexpected results - I got some scenes that only work with a shadow bias of 0.1 or 0.2 and for these I cannot raise the bias to the suggested 0.6. Sub-D usually works good with good enough Uber Environment and rendering settings. The way I usually choose is to apply a shader that is capable of disabling “Ambient Occlusion” on the Sykdome surface, like e.g. uberSurface or uberSurface2.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2013 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  167
Joined  2011-09-24

The shadow bias did help but did not get rid of the grid completely. By the way- my grid issue keeps returning, I have to keep going to default render settings to turn it off.

UberSurface is a great idea! For a product it might lessen some functionality for those not familiar but it’s well worth disabling ambient occlusion if the props don’t need it, which is my case. This would also lessen rendering times, I’m guessing.


Thanks- gonna go check it out now.

 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 September 2013 10:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Yes using Uber Surface in combination with UE2 and turning off AO surface by surface will help.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2013 03:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  167
Joined  2011-09-24

Hi People!
I’m developing this as a product and I’m so close!

Update- grid problem is not quite solved. I have three props in my scene and one is a sky/sphere. The grids are showing up when using UE2 and converting to UberSurface did get rid of it but the downside was a lot of tweaking to get all the surface settings back to how they rendered before (still not there) and almost doubling the render times. Adding a reflection setting greatly increased the difficulty of getting rid of the grid.

The grid is actually cool looking, especially on the props I brought in from Bryce. But it ain’t workin’ now.

I realized just now that the grids are showing up on the back or inside of all the props. It’s easy enough to flip the two plane-ish objects so they face the camera (although I’d like the freedom to render from both sides). It’s the sphere that I don’t know how to flip inwards.


Post edit-
the problem is inconsistent which is frustrating to troubleshoot. I’m still testing but it sometimes seems to happen in my renders after a heavy use of the spot render tool. Restarting DAZ sometimes seems to clear it up. Wacky!

Post edit-Problem solved- Raising UE2 Shadow Bias was the main key then reducing UE2 intensity and converting Sphere to either Sub-D or UberSurface (to turn off Ambient Occlusion).

 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 September 2013 01:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  390
Joined  2005-11-10

What causes this issue is that the prop is thin or low on polys by adding a level of Sub-D to the prop it adds more polys to the prop thus making it thicker and the grid does not show.

This is why this issue tends to show up more on sky domes than other types of props as these tend to be very thin and should be created with more polys to stop this issue from happening.

 Signature 

Community Volunteer:
My DAZ Store 

NeilV Poser Stuff & Chohole’s Space

Old Post Count = 6362

Profile