Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Auto-Fit Plugin Not Installing
Posted: 29 May 2012 08:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-04-24

I am afraid that it is not accepting this Pro serial number in the “Register DAZ Studio” option. Truly perplexing…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 05:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15296
Joined  2003-10-09

Put the Pro serial number in the serial field for one of the pro plugins, such as AutoFit. Your screenshot on the previous page shows the Pro plugins as a group with their serial number fields.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 06:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-04-24

I hate to say it, but the same thing is happening to this serial number. I enter it, and it won’t let me click OK. Even if I start typing it in, the first letter negates the OK button.

At the very bottom on the plugin info, it says that “Any evaluation period for this plug-in is no longer valid.” Does that mean anything?

Sorry to keep bugging you like this, but I know that this *should* all work they way you are saying.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 08:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15296
Joined  2003-10-09

Some plugins work for 30 days or so as a trial, the plugin has been installed for morre than 30 days and so if there was a trial period it is over.

As for the issue with serial numbers, I think it will grey out if an invalid code is entered (nothing to OK), but ti should cope with trailing/leading spaces so if you copy the whole thing it really should work.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 07:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  109
Joined  2012-05-06

If you downloaded the free version, all you have to do is enter the Pro serial number (that came with the download) into the main window that appears when you open your studio. This will automatically upgrade your studio to the Pro version and register the autofit tool plugin and activate it. I am new to DS4 too and was not aware of this until someone in this forum told me about it. Good luck and enjoy.tongue winkcool smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 07:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-04-24

Can you be a bit more specific about what you mean by “into the main window that appears when you open your studio”?
Thank you very much for the encouragement. I’m about ready to uninstall (and then reinstall) this program.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 09:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7907
Joined  2006-03-19

You should have a pop up box that comes up when you open DAZ Studio unless to checked it not to open. If you did you can enter the serial by going to Help>Register DAZ Studio and enter the serial number.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Ravenwood Cemetery*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 10:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-04-24

As noted above, that method doesn’t work for me for some unexplainable reason. Thank you for your suggestion though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

Did you run a separate installer for autofit?  Autofit is built into the main DS4 installer, so an older installer may have overwritten it with an incompatible version.  Reinstalling DS4 should fix that.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 02:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  109
Joined  2012-05-06

The very first time you loaded the DS4 studio, a window should have appeared that asked you to register your studio. It should have said something like this ” Enter the highest serial number to activate the advanced/ Pro features or Plugins. By entering the Pro serial number in the space provided, (which you can find in your files on your computer when you downloaded the studio in the readme file) should upgrade your studio to the PRO version and automatically activate the Pro plugin bundle which the autofit tool is part of. The only plugin that will not activate is the Decimeter plugin which is not a DAZ studio plugin. If this window does not appear any longer, then you might want to consider uninstalling the program and start all over. Just remember to put in the Pro serial number in the registration window if you do uninstall and reinstall. The autofit tool does not work in the standard version of DS4 studio.grinwink Good luck!!!!!! and enjoy!!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-04-24

I hope to reinstall soon. Will this effect any of my downloaded content?
Thank you all for your help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06
chainmaille_guy - 03 June 2012 09:10 PM

I hope to reinstall soon. Will this effect any of my downloaded content?
Thank you all for your help.

No, reinstalling won’t affect your other content.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 06:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-04-24

It seems that a full reinstall fixed everything!
Thank you all for your help!
-The Chainmaille Guy

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2