Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Auto-Fit Plugin Not Installing
Posted: 28 May 2012 06:38 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-04-24

I am trying to register the Auto-Fit Plugin for Genesis. The instructions say that I have to click a “Register” button that I can’t find, and when I paste the serial number in the box it won’t let me click “OK” and therefore I have to “Cancel”.

Is anyone else having this problem?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 06:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  195
Joined  2011-03-31

Autofit shouldn’t need registration AFAIK assuming you have DS4 pro and have registered that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 07:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15803
Joined  2003-10-09

Loaar is right - AutoFit is included with the DS installer and should be activated by the Pro (or Advanced) serial number. Which version of DS are you using? Did you try installing the Auto Fit plugin from its own installer, and if you did what version does it claim to be (end of the file name)?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 01:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-04-24

I am running the basic DAZ Studio 4 (just wanting to expand my knowledge of 3D animation and possibly use it in some of my student film work) and I was trying to activate it with the serial number offered in the free section of the store.

Does AutoFit only work with Pro and Advanced?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 04:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15803
Joined  2003-10-09

No, it should work with a serial number in basic - that’s the only time as erial number is needed. Is AutoFit listed in help>About installed plugins, and if it is what is its status?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 05:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-04-24

Attached is a picture of what I see when I open up the “About Installed Plugins”. It is listed under the Pro Plugin Bundle and is “disabled”. I don’t see any “Register” button, and clicking the checkmark, putting in the serial #, and clicking the plug do nothing.

I am running this on a Mac, I don’t think that should effect something like this. And I have registered the program as far as I know. I just re-entered the DS4 serial that I found under “My Serial Numbers” just for good measure.

Am I missing something here?

Image Attachments
AutoFit.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 05:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15803
Joined  2003-10-09

Putting the serial number in and clicking OK should be all that’s needed, though you may have to restart DS. I’m not sure what the problem could be.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 06:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-04-24

This is what happens when I put the number in. I can’t click ok, so the only thing I can do is close the dialog box.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15803
Joined  2003-10-09

I edited the post to remove the image as it showed your serial number. I forgot to note - does the serial start SDZAUFT-040 or SDZAUFT-010?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 10:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-04-24

It starts with SDZAUFT-040. Is that an important difference?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 12:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15803
Joined  2003-10-09

I don’t know, but it may be. Are you running DS 4.0.3.47 (Help>About DAZ Studio)?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 01:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-04-24

Yes, that is the version I’m running. (and on my Mac I found it under the DAZStudio tab)

And thanks for working with me on this. I truly appreciate your helpfulness.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 01:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15803
Joined  2003-10-09

Try using the DS4 Pro serial here to upgrade everything http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/115/ . If that also doesn’t work it’s at least suggestive.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 07:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-04-24

Thank you for the link.
Forgive my ignorance, but where should I enter this? I tried it under the “Register” tab, but once again it wouldn’t let me click ok.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 08:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-04-24

It also seems that online registration is not working due to the new website upgrades. Since Pro is free at the moment, would downloading it again make any difference, or is the serial all that is needed?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 08:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9712
Joined  2007-11-06
chainmaille_guy - 29 May 2012 08:02 PM

It also seems that online registration is not working due to the new website upgrades. Since Pro is free at the moment, would downloading it again make any difference, or is the serial all that is needed?

All you should need is the serial number.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1