Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
No underenvironment lighting after Daz 4.5 pro install
Posted: 08 September 2012 12:36 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2011-03-22

I didn’t see this problem so I’m going to ask it anyone knows why I can’t seen to find the uberenvironment (presets, or anything) in the lighting preset tab.  This is the case in both Daz 4 and 4.5, and happened right after installation of daz 4.5. (I had daz 4 pro installed before I installed 4.5)  I can’t seem to find what caused this or even where the files themselves are located to see if they are still there.  If anyone can help I would greatly appreciate it.

(Sorry if this question is better posed in a different area…)

Comp specs:
geforce 550 ti
amd 4 core 3.6 processor
windows pro 64-bit
8 gig ram

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 03:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

The Uber presets are part of the DS4P install, and you will find them in DAZ Studio Formats > My Library > Light Presets > omnifreaker.  Uberenvironment2 and UberareaLight are both there.  There is a problem with the Area light at the moment, but I am hoping it will be fixed in the next version.  DAZ 3D are aware of the problem.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 04:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2011-03-22

Thanks JimmyC, I never looked anywhere but the lighting tab so it’s great to know they are still there!

(I did find that out too when I loaded an older scene I created and the uberenvironment loaded correctly.)

I’m sure they’ll get around to fixing it soon.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 07:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2005-01-14

No freaking way. No UE means no DS, I use it for all my renders. I’ll stick to 4.0.47 for now. Thank heavens I read this before upgrading.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 07:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Uber lighting is in DS4.5pro. I just used it last night. Smart Content>Defaults>Presets>Lights

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 08:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3106
Joined  2007-06-22

UberArea lighting isn’t working in DS4.5 one of the reasons a lot of pepole arn’t upgrading.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 08:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I know the Uber Area light is broke but the Uber Enviroment 2 still works.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 11:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29
Jaderail - 09 September 2012 08:20 AM

I know the Uber Area light is broke but the Uber Enviroment 2 still works.

hoo,,, good to know it’s broke was wandering why when I tried applying it to a sphere I created and than trying to render the scene it would simply crash - and there I was thinking I must be doing something wrong -anyone knows if this is going to get fixed ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 11:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3106
Joined  2007-06-22

It has been fixed

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 12:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15
scorpio64dragon - 23 October 2012 11:36 AM

It has been fixed

It has indeed, I believe that it was fixed in 4.5.0.137, but it did not work in 4.5.0.114.  I think that is correct.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Works wonderful in 4.5.1.6 I just did a Uber Area light render yesterday with it.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 02:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29

amm so probably I did something wrong ...was trying to set a background to my scene - came across a post in the forum of adam -that it can be done with the area light
so I created a sphere scaled it down -100 , changed the z rotation to 180 , selected the surface and the sphere applied the area light to it - than changed the diffuse, ambient and color maps of the sphere to a picture i had in my computer 1920 x 1440 in size .

I wanted that the sky image I applied to the surface will show in the render - so I created a null object - than I parent the sphere to the null and scaled the null to be bigger than my model in my scene - tried to render and crash .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 12:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3106
Joined  2007-06-22

I just tried it and it worked ok for me. Make sure that ambient is set to on and has a value.

Why it would crash I don’t know. Is there a crash report or does the log give any hints.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 06:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29

I reported the crash to bugs.daz3d.com I hope I’ll get to the core problem of why this crashes keep happening randomly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 11:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7609
Joined  2009-05-14

I do the same making an Mesh Light Sphere and I too cannot complete a render even when the Samples of the lighting is set to 16 and low quality Render settings. It is part of the memory issue some of us are having. I can render out the exact same scene with DS4.5.0.49 RC2. It was one of the scenes I used to test the latest versions.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 12:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29
Szark - 24 October 2012 11:53 AM

I do the same making an Mesh Light Sphere and I too cannot complete a render even when the Samples of the lighting is set to 16 and low quality Render settings. It is part of the memory issue some of us are having. I can render out the exact same scene with DS4.5.0.49 RC2. It was one of the scenes I used to test the latest versions.

I wander if this is graphic card memory problem or computer memory problem , 8 RAM need to be enough for this kind of render.
when I try to render scenes who are more complex with hair , clothing ,and even one complete world loaded to the scene all together I’m not getting any crash .

I noticed that this crashes happens only when I start changing the Map Diffuse. or other Maps and textures I apply to the surface of my objects in my scenes

I was told by support what making this crashes Is I use older version of Pwsurface , but I updated to the latest version long before this crashes ever happened -so this something else . wish I know what . My guess is there are still old files of daz were not uninstalled properly from older versions who probably still creating conflict in my system. I have no idea where or how to find them and remove them .

anyhow at least most of the times it works ok. and when I use UE and changes the maps of it it works ok and no crashing . so for now i’ll stick to use this .

 

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1