Digital Art Zone

 
     
Studio framing
Posted: 07 September 2012 09:16 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2007-10-05

Hi friends,

Might be an obvious answer in the gears here somewhere, but…

If I want my viewport to fit a dimension,....how do I do that in 4.5? I am not seeing my scenes in the dimensions I intend to finish with and this will be vital to understanding my final shot.

Thank you

C

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 04:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15



in the menu at the top of the screen, Render > Render Settings > Preset, there are a load to pick from, but you can also select Custom and enter your own size.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 04:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2007-10-05

Render settings are fine, I can produce an output I wish, but I can’t get my work window to match now.

Compound that, I have much wider monitor as of 2 weeks ago 1900…

In the older versions I can view the areas outside my workspace, but it isn’t in the main view. I can tell what my result (sans lighting) will be.

I’ll get some screenshots

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 05:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

You need to have the Show Aspect Frame checked in the toolbar dropdown as shown below:

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile