Digital Art Zone

 
     
Question about ambient occlusion
Posted: 07 September 2012 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2012-08-13

Is there any way to get ambient occlusion using only Daz Studio’s built-in surfaces, lights, and cameras?  Some sort of 3delight render script, maybe, or a setting I missed on a camera?  I’m very new to DS so I’ll be surprised if I’m not just missing something. smile

So far the only ways I’ve found to get AO in a scene involve changing object surfaces, or using lights that support AO.  Yes, the (excellent) included UberSurface and UberEnvironment from OmniFreaker do this, so that’s one option.  But I really like being able to see (at least approximately) what I’m doing when I adjust lights and such, and the UberStuff is pure software-render only.  And I don’t really want to go through and re-surface every object and figure I use in a scene.

(I don’t expect to see AO live in the workspace; I’m just talking about the basic lighting intensity, colour, etc.)

Thanks for your help!
-R.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 05:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2322
Joined  2011-11-16
rpm45 - 07 September 2012 05:06 PM

...Some sort of 3delight render script…

Render script, ie during render, as in not in workspace. To answer the original question, afaik no, aoc is render only.

 Signature 

Just because I may have a strong opinion doesn’t make it any more (or less) correct than any other, just that I feel passionately a particular way at that moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 05:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2012-08-13

Thanks, but that’s not quite what I’m looking for.  I figured AO would only be done at render time.  I’m asking whether it’s possible to have a scene rendered with ambient occlusion when I’m only using DS-standard lights and surfaces (no UberStuff).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 06:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  883
Joined  2007-01-04

No, the default surface shader & lights don’t have AO, the only way is 3rd party shaders like Omnifreakers or with the built in Shader Mixer

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 09:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2322
Joined  2011-11-16
rpm45 - 07 September 2012 05:06 PM

... But I really like being able to see (at least approximately) what I’m doing when I adjust lights and such, and the UberStuff is pure software-render only. -R.

This is where you are contradicting yourself… but I like to see… means in the workspace, software render… means when rendering… either you can see while you are adjusting, ie are in the workspace, or you can’t see the ao while you are adjusting because it is render only….

Having said that, technically you can see while rendering if you are rendering to something like LUX (Reality or externally) or Oxygen. But with default out of the box DS your statements were self contradictory.

 Signature 

Just because I may have a strong opinion doesn’t make it any more (or less) correct than any other, just that I feel passionately a particular way at that moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 09:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2012-08-13

Bejaymac: Okay, thanks.  That’s what I figured.

Gedd: I meant that in the workspace I like to see the lighting setup—how well lit different parts of the scene are, light colours, that sort of thing.  I never expected to see AO effects without the render.  But (as far as I can tell) OmniFreaker’s lights don’t show up at all in the workspace, so I have to keep re-rendering every time I make an adjustment.

Thanks for the heads-up about Oxygen and Lux/Reality.  I hadn’t heard about either before.  They look pretty amazing!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 01:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13390
Joined  2003-10-09

Assuming you have a standard consumer video card you will see previews of only the first seven lights - most cards support eight, and the first is used by the default “headlamp” in DS.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 06:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2012-08-13

Yeah, I’ve found that out.  Frustrating, but I’m sure it’s necessary to keep the workspace reasonably responsive.  I’ve found that when I want to adjust a light, I turn off all but a few others so I can see what I’m doing, then turn them back on for rendering.  Works reasonably well.

So that’s a video card limitation, eh?  Darn.  I was hoping it was something I could change with a software setting.  Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 September 2012 09:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2322
Joined  2011-11-16
rpm45 - 08 September 2012 09:27 AM

... But (as far as I can tell) OmniFreaker’s lights don’t show up at all in the workspace, so I have to keep re-rendering every time I make an adjustment…

Gotcha, thanks for the clarification smile

Yes actually I’ve had some issues about this myself using UberEnvironment now that you mention it.

 Signature 

Just because I may have a strong opinion doesn’t make it any more (or less) correct than any other, just that I feel passionately a particular way at that moment.

Profile