Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
animate2 bug? just need to save my animation :(
Posted: 29 May 2012 06:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2006-12-26

Hi Guys (and Caroline).
-I’m ALWAYS lurking in animation threads-
As limited as some think it may be, I have found DS3A capable enough for me with animation.  Between the Timeline, Geppetto, Puppetteer, and Animate2 (in that order) I seem to be able to get done what ever I want.

Carnite, you mentioned a couple posts back that one of the reasons you still like DS3 was that Genesis (or DS4) was slow. I have that problem sometimes too - but at other times it seems to fire along faster than DS3 did.  Does anyone know why?  Genesis is supposed to be a third of the poly’s as V4, yet sometimes editing on the timeline really drags - but as I said, other times it’s quite snappy.  If I knew what was causing that, I might be able to work the fix in to my DS4 workflow.  I’m suspecting it has something to do with the way DS4 deals with morphs, as the program always seems more responsive after the scene has been saved and reloaded. But as we all know, saving and reloading a scene is not a real quick process either, so that’s not much help.  Because of this (and the autofit/smoothing calculating issues in animation) I still use DS3 70-80% of the time.  But like a poser user, I feel like I am being jipped out of the use of Genesis.  I am impatiently awaiting the release of DS5, where I had heard we should see some improvements to animation features.

 Signature 

Peace.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 10:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  64
Joined  2003-10-09

I have some of the same issues with DS4 being fine one time and then becoming very slow. 

Super Newb - 29 May 2012 06:25 AM

Hi Guys (and Caroline).
-I’m ALWAYS lurking in animation threads-
As limited as some think it may be, I have found DS3A capable enough for me with animation.  Between the Timeline, Geppetto, Puppetteer, and Animate2 (in that order) I seem to be able to get done what ever I want.

Carnite, you mentioned a couple posts back that one of the reasons you still like DS3 was that Genesis (or DS4) was slow. I have that problem sometimes too - but at other times it seems to fire along faster than DS3 did.  Does anyone know why?  Genesis is supposed to be a third of the poly’s as V4, yet sometimes editing on the timeline really drags - but as I said, other times it’s quite snappy.  If I knew what was causing that, I might be able to work the fix in to my DS4 workflow.  I’m suspecting it has something to do with the way DS4 deals with morphs, as the program always seems more responsive after the scene has been saved and reloaded. But as we all know, saving and reloading a scene is not a real quick process either, so that’s not much help.  Because of this (and the autofit/smoothing calculating issues in animation) I still use DS3 70-80% of the time.  But like a poser user, I feel like I am being jipped out of the use of Genesis.  I am impatiently awaiting the release of DS5, where I had heard we should see some improvements to animation features.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 12:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

Thanks for your help carnite, I am now animating using animate2 keyframes and saving pose presets as a DSF Pose File. Its so easy. I havent experimented with the graph editor in aniblock yet, I thought it would be best to convert the animation to an aniblock after I have put together the main keys? Although not sure now why you would need an aniblock.

I was wondering how you copy all the keys for the genesis on say keyframe 15 to keyframe 10. Shift/CTRL/Alt drag doesnt work and Im here copy/pasting each body part that has keyframes, which is not only time consuming but I cant find all the keys and he is moving between frame 10 and 15..

Always spoilt here - “Beautiful one day, perfect the next” smile.

..for sure, I bless every day cool smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 03:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

okay, another question.. i am animating my character to pick something up from the table, and i have decided to scale the model down, at frame 15, so i go back to frame 0 to adjust its scale there.. but cannot see how to remove the frame at 15 and now the model starts at the correct size at 0 then at 1 jumps back to normal and over the frames tweens to the 15 keyframe scale. how do i have control over the models properties such as scale, opacity etc?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25

can you explain me,

why the IK is not working in studio?
why i can not use pinning and hold foot to floor?

if i do this in iclone 5 the foot do not move from the floor with IK on and i can pose the characters very nice.

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 04:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08
creativemodelsbe - 30 May 2012 04:48 AM

can you explain me,

why the IK is not working in studio?
why i can not use pinning and hold foot to floor?

if i do this in iclone 5 the foot do not move from the floor with IK on and i can pose the characters very nice.

i have tried to pin the foot to the floor, following a daz tutorial and i find it doesnt work very well for me either.. smirk

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 05:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25
carnite - 29 May 2012 01:57 AM

Animating is really frustrating smile. All over the internet you will find “Animation is Hard”. In my happier freer times, I would spend hours and hours making just a few seconds of animation, then sit back, play it a few times and move on smile. I haven’t had much time for animating lately, and you do get rusty if you don’t animate regularly. Like anything, I suppose.

Animating is really frustrating in poser and dazstudio yes. (not in iclone)
IK features & better handling of keyframes on timeline or graphic/ visual curves to handle keyframes
things are missing still missing, i read this on the old forum.
we need more user friendly tools to do some serious animation.
i tought daz was working on this for studio 5, not?

 

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 08:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

Im starting to enjoy posing and animating, I find navigating around the space and the character and his hands quite easy. Im using the studio keys to add keyframes, how do I add extra keyframes for example if his hand moves from keyframe 0 to 10 how do I add empty keyframes so everything moves along 5 frames, so the original keyframe at 10 is now 15 (if that makes sense).

Cheers!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 08:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

Animating is really frustrating in poser and dazstudio yes. (not in iclone)
IK features & better handling of keyframes on timeline or graphic/ visual curves to handle keyframes
things are missing still missing, i read this on the old forum.
we need more user friendly tools to do some serious animation.
i tought daz was working on this for studio 5, not?

Ive just googled iclone, in your experience of using DS and iclone to animate, would you recommend exporting the 3ddaz character and animate and pose in iclone then? What features do you recommend for DS?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 08:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2006-12-26
3dsamm - 30 May 2012 12:27 AM

Thanks for your help carnite, I am now animating using animate2 keyframes and saving pose presets as a DSF Pose File. Its so easy. I havent experimented with the graph editor in aniblock yet, I thought it would be best to convert the animation to an aniblock after I have put together the main keys? Although not sure now why you would need an aniblock.

The only reason I have ever found a need for an aniblock was to use animation movement I had already worked out (in the timeline) on another character, or at another time in an animation.  Aniblocks are also handy if you want to change the timing of a particular animation.  I do my work in the timeline, and if I have the need for either of the above, I transfer the animation I need to an aniblock, save it, and then incorporate it into the new section of animation (hope that makes sense to you).  It’s kind of like an awkward cut and paste using animate.  A similar thing can be done in Geppetto with less effort (for DS3 only).

3dsamm - 30 May 2012 12:27 AM

I was wondering how you copy all the keys for the genesis on say keyframe 15 to keyframe 10. Shift/CTRL/Alt drag doesnt work and Im here copy/pasting each body part that has keyframes, which is not only time consuming but I cant find all the keys and he is moving between frame 10 and 15.

That one is easier.  Put your scrubber on frame 15, open puppeteer and create a dot for the character pose at that point, Move to frame 10, and transfer the pose to the timeline.  I’m not at a computer to test this out, so I hope I have the procedure right for you.  This too, can be done in Geppetto (DS3 only).

 Signature 

Peace.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 08:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2006-12-26
3dsamm - 30 May 2012 03:04 AM

okay, another question.. i am animating my character to pick something up from the table, and i have decided to scale the model down, at frame 15, so i go back to frame 0 to adjust its scale there.. but cannot see how to remove the frame at 15 and now the model starts at the correct size at 0 then at 1 jumps back to normal and over the frames tweens to the 15 keyframe scale. how do i have control over the models properties such as scale, opacity etc?

Again, I am not at a computer with Studio to verify, but it sounds like you have the scale keyed on more frames than just 1 and 15 - the scale could also be keyed on a different node than the one you are looking at.  Try correcting it on frame 1 and 7.

 Signature 

Peace.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 08:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08
Super Newb - 30 May 2012 08:12 AM
3dsamm - 30 May 2012 12:27 AM

Thanks for your help carnite, I am now animating using animate2 keyframes and saving pose presets as a DSF Pose File. Its so easy. I havent experimented with the graph editor in aniblock yet, I thought it would be best to convert the animation to an aniblock after I have put together the main keys? Although not sure now why you would need an aniblock.

The only reason I have ever found a need for an aniblock was to use animation movement I had already worked out (in the timeline) on another character, or at another time in an animation.  Aniblocks are also handy if you want to change the timing of a particular animation.  I do my work in the timeline, and if I have the need for either of the above, I transfer the animation I need to an aniblock, save it, and then incorporate it into the new section of animation (hope that makes sense to toy).  It’s kind of like an awkward cut and paste using animate.  A similar thing can be done in Geppetto with less effort (for DS3 only).

cool thanks a lot

Super Newb - 30 May 2012 08:12 AM
3dsamm - 30 May 2012 12:27 AM

I was wondering how you copy all the keys for the genesis on say keyframe 15 to keyframe 10. Shift/CTRL/Alt drag doesnt work and Im here copy/pasting each body part that has keyframes, which is not only time consuming but I cant find all the keys and he is moving between frame 10 and 15.

That one is easier.  Put your scrubber on frame 15, open puppeteer and create a dot for the character pose at that point, Move to frame 10, and transfer the pose to the timeline.  I’m not at a computer to test this out, so I hope I have the procedure right for you.  This too, can be done in Geppetto (DS3 only).

im trying not to use puppeteer as it keyframes all body parts..?
very annoying i cannot use geppetto in DS4.. im sure there is someone out there that would just love to convert it cheese

3dsamm - 30 May 2012 03:04 AM

okay, another question.. i am animating my character to pick something up from the table, and i have decided to scale the model down, at frame 15, so i go back to frame 0 to adjust its scale there.. but cannot see how to remove the frame at 15 and now the model starts at the correct size at 0 then at 1 jumps back to normal and over the frames tweens to the 15 keyframe scale. how do i have control over the models properties such as scale, opacity etc?

Again, I am not at a computer with Studio to verify, but it sounds like you have the scale keyed on more frames than just 1 and 15 - the scale could also be keyed on a different node than the one you are looking at.  Try correcting it on frame 1 and 7.

hmm no i just have two keyframes, one at 0 and one at 15. when you say different node do you mean, regarding a character, each body part is a node? i am using a cup object and it has only one ‘node’ so i cannot miss any sneaky keyframes.

i have just been using another prop, coins this time, and rotated a coin at keyframe 20 and now i agaain have the same problem, where it is rotating slowly from 0 to 20, even though both keys 0 and 19 are the same.. i copied the frame at 0 to 18 and this has fixed the problem… craziness.. perhaps because the key i created at 19 was with ‘set studio key’ rather than copy/pasting. odd.

New problem:


I am trying to parent the cup to the hand and at frame 20 where I want the parent to begin, the cup moves beneath the table.. whats happening? I have tested this again with the coin and the ‘Active’ slider will not drag across the slider. I am using right hand as the source and the target as as the cup/coin as per the tutorial. it worked earlier when i did a test long face

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 08:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

New problem:


I am trying to parent the cup to the hand and at frame 20 where I want the parent to begin, the cup moves beneath the table.. whats happening? I have tested this again with the coin and the ‘Active’ slider will not drag across the slider. I am using right hand as the source and the target as as the cup/coin as per the tutorial. it worked earlier when i did a test long face

yeehah got that to work! i restarted daz, not sure if that was it, but when I dragged the cursor along the Active slider it sort of popped across from 0 to 100%. sweet. tongue rolleye

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 09:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

ug.. now later down the timeline I need to rotate and move it so it fits in the hand better but the move/rotate controls dont seem to work in parent mode? ive gotten around this type of thing in the past by creating another object with 0 opacity at keyframe 0, then when i need to use it at this point on the time line i switch the opacity to 100 and change the parented object to 0.

i cant work out how to animate the opacity on this object. or use the move/rotate tools..

hmmm

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 09:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2006-12-26
3dsamm - 30 May 2012 09:09 AM

ug.. now later down the timeline I need to rotate and move it so it fits in the hand better but the move/rotate controls dont seem to work in parent mode?

Not sure why the “move/rotate” tools wouldn’t be working.  Which tool are you using?  I just tried with parameters, the node selection tool, and the Univeral manipulation tool, and they all work even when the item is parented.

3dsamm - 30 May 2012 09:09 AM

ive gotten around this type of thing in the past by creating another object with 0 opacity at keyframe 0, then when i need to use it at this point on the time line i switch the opacity to 100 and change the parented object to 0.

i cant work out how to animate the opacity on this object. or use the move/rotate tools..

Your not going to want to hear this, but you can’t animate the surfaces in DS4 (such as opacity) ... *protects head with hands*  You can do it with Geppetto in DS3… smile

I guess your probably getting the idea by now why some of us are waiting for DS5 or staying in DS3 for animation…...

One other trick you can use though, instead of opacity - Is to create your “other” object as you said, but do it “off screen” (where it can’t be seen in the animation.  When you need it, instead of changing the opacity, just pop it in to place with keyframes.  The trick here is that because Studio tweens every thing between keyframes, it will try to slowly move your object from the off screen location to where you want it.  So, say you want it to appear instantly at frame 15: at frame 12,13 and 14 keyframe the object in the “off screen” location.  At frames 15,16 and 17, keyframe it in the new position on screen.  By doing repetitive keyframes like that, it will force Studio to move the object in one frame (rather than smoothing out the movement) and to the naked eye, it will “appear” magically. wink

 Signature 

Peace.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2