Digital Art Zone

 
     
4.5 Different from 4
Posted: 06 September 2012 06:16 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  58
Joined  2006-03-05

I know this sounds dumb but…
I upgraded to 4.5 and when it started the figure shows with a box around it, A render box, I hit render and its whats inside the box. How can I change the setting to get the whole window?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 06:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Render settings, Go to the Advanced section and in Presets change it to Active Viewport.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 06:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  58
Joined  2006-03-05

Just found that thanks. Really glad you understood my babble there.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 08:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2009
Joined  2011-07-31

And you may have to reset it each time you reopen 4.5.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Yes, Anne is right. The Render settings go back to ???? every time you open 4.5. So be sure you set them before you render each time. They will not be saved from your last use of DS.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 02:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6947
Joined  2005-08-15



This bug has been reported and fixed for the next version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 03:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  0

FWIW I am not seeing that bug in 4.5 pro 64 bit.
My render settings are remembered

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 04:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6947
Joined  2005-08-15

Strange - I am on Win 7 64 bit, and I have to reset my render display every single time I run DS 4.5.  I wonder why it worked on some systems and not others?  Well, it is fixed now for the next version, and we should all have it working them.  I hope yours doesn’t break then smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 07:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  0

I just double checked mine by changing from new window to image file and closing studio.
Settings remembered when studio opened back up.
Could it be because I have preset set to custom ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 08:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6947
Joined  2005-08-15

Mine is set to Custom as well, but it always comes up with 569 : 353, no matter what Presets I save.  I can see my saved one briefly for about half a second, then it reverts to it’s own annoying format.  Fixed now anyway (I hope)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  0

This is very strange but as you say it’s now fixed. Just as a matter of interest my custom preset is 1280 : 1024 and has been carried over from DS4 through the last 2 RC builds of 4.5 and onto the final release

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 05:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

Is it possible that the settings are saved if you don’t have a default scene load on startup?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 05:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Mine only changes at random times. I’ve not figured out just what triggers the change. It will be fine four or five times and then just change.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 02:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6947
Joined  2005-08-15

I tried that Mike, I was full of hope because I never used to load the Genesis figure, but now it only takes a couple of seconds, so I load it every time.  Changing that did not work, still does the same thing.

@Jaderail
Mine does it EVERY single time I load DS 4.5, without fail.  It is not the end of the world, but it does get very old very quickly.  smile

Thanks lads!

Profile