Digital Art Zone

 
     
Dynamic Clothing loading in a different pose
Posted: 06 September 2012 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2006-03-15

I searched the forums but couldn’t any posts with this problem.

Ever since I upgraded to 4.5, none of my dynamic clothes with long sleeves are loading in the default T-Pose. They’re loading in a pose where the arms are slightly lowered. This is problematic, because Victoria 4 is loading in her T-Pose, and, well, the cloth won’t drape like it’s supposed to.

Here’s a screencap. This is a plain ‘ol vanilla V4, with the Maiden Fair gown.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v129/Grizzlekitty/whooops.jpg

Is there a workaround for this?

Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 04:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  669
Joined  2010-03-13

I don’t got this specific, dynamic gown, but if this dynamic clothing item is rigged for Victoria 4, you should be able to select the gown and then go to the “Parameter” tab and select “Fit to” -> “Victoria 4” via the “General” section.

If, for whatever reason, you don’t want to or can’t use “Fit to”, then you should still be able to e.g. rotate and or adjust the parts of the rig, so for example “bend an arm” of the rig using the “Scene” tab to get the gown into the T-pose - sometimes it can be beneficial actually not to use “Fit to”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 05:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2006-03-15

I’ve tried fitting it to V4 and adjusting the rig. It hasn’t worked. Even if I don’t fit the gown to V4, the rig doesn’t move. I’m not sure what else to do. I may try reinstalling DS4 and seeing if that helps at all.

Thanks, though!

ETA: I tried the reinstall, but it didn’t help. Then I fired up DS3, and it seems to work fine. Guess I’ll just do the draping and such in DS3 and then save the scene and do the final rendering in DS4. Kind of a pain, but I can’t think of anything else to do.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 06:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Could you link to that Dynamic item? I’m not getting that with V4 and Dynamic clothing made for her in DS4.5P.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 06:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2006-03-15

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/maiden-fair-dynamic-gown It’s this one. I did try resetting and redownloading as well, but no dice.

ETA: Queen of Ages does it, too. Have not tried to redownload that one.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 06:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Hmm.. also OptiTex. I do not have either of those you mentioned. None of your other OptiTex Dynamics do it? None of mine do, So FAR. I’m looking at them just to see now.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2006-03-15

The freebies I’ve tried (Evening Dress) are also doing it. I’m beginning to think it’s just me. lolsob.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

OUCH! I can say nothing I have free or bought do that. You are loading to V4 and not the Genesis V4 shape correct?

If so I’m stumped, not a clue.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2006-03-15

That is correct. I am using Victoria 4.2.

Thanks for throwing some other ideas out there. I’ll keep tinkering.

ETA: Would which version of DS4 I’m running make a difference, I wonder? I’ve been using the 64-bit version, and have not tried installing the 32-bit version. Maybe that would help?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Something is off. This is Evening Dress on my V4.2 in DS4.5P at default load. No Fit to used.

EDIT: No, I’m in 64 bit as well.

Image Attachments
Dynamic.jpg
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

You are using the DS4.5Pro FULL version I hope. Not one of the RC versions.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1659
Joined  2005-12-31

That is just so strange. I know that the genesis products I have worked on recently have had poses to bring the arms down but the version 4 stuff did not. I’ve not updated yet myself. Not due to lack of faith in 4.5 but because only an idiot upgrades half way through a project. The genesis version of century night gown that I am working on has a pose preset to bring the arms down like that. Normally I would offer to put a copy of it up on our web site, but that can’t happen right now.

Mostly the figure just wants the shoulder lowered 32.5.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 08:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2006-03-15

So, I went ahead and did a full uninstall of the 64-bit version and installed the 32-bit version. Now all of my dynamics work just fine. That was really weird and I don’t know what happened.

Thanks, everyone, for your feedback and help!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 08:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1659
Joined  2005-12-31

I don’t know what happened.

It was magic!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 08:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Install the 64bit and try again in it. 32 and 64 can live on the same PC without problems. I have both of 3 and 4.5 installed. Don’t ask I just do.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 08:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19
steelshade - 06 September 2012 04:06 PM

This is a plain ‘ol vanilla V4, with the Maiden Fair gown.

I just loaded Maiden Fair onto V4 in Studio 4.5 64 Bit, near perfect fit without fit to, better still with fit to. It’s definitely not a generic problem.

Profile