Digital Art Zone

 
     
Any Hints on Using The All New Worldbase XT Lushlands in Carrara?
Posted: 06 September 2012 12:16 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2113
Joined  2008-01-28

Gooday,

In a fit of unforgivable laziness I bought The All New Worldbase XT Lushlands

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/new-releases/the-all-new-worldbase-xt-lushlands

Which is made for daz et poser. Works fine in poser but it seems sluggish unweidly in Carrara and something is lacking in the texture resolution.

Also it seems to have clickable morphing thingies and no instructions - after playing with it for an hour I realised that I was getting what I deserved - ie I should have just made my own. And the sky domes when I apply a texture don’t actually get a texture applied .... not that I mind hunting through my directories to find the textures .... but….

and half the time I can’t see the hills, which I assume are some kind of billboard?

Anyways, any clues appreciated.

cheers from Ox

err I mean Oz smile

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 12:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7997
Joined  2009-07-13

I have World base extreeme, the original and in Carrara need to put the sky texture in the glow channel and replicate spots on the skydome to get it to work
also I tile the grass

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 12:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2113
Joined  2008-01-28

thanks Wendy, yes I have been adding it to the glow channel and turning off shadows on the dome, are there only three sky textures with this new set/? They seem to be sunrise sunset?
Yet in the clickable add texture in ther content directory there seems more?
I am at work don’t have it in front of me.
Yes the grass texture is abominable as it is.

thanks again smile

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 12:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7997
Joined  2009-07-13

I do not have the new one,
just the original and the villiage
I open the Poser format in Carrara not the Daz one, actaully have it fully loaded with the villiage addon as a pz3 scene with flythrough camera and Poser lighting which I modify
get these poses

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 12:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7997
Joined  2009-07-13

not getting it to work in C8.5 btw
no light, odd

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 12:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2113
Joined  2008-01-28

thanks for the data Wendy, I am stilll on Car 8.1 - too scared to screw up my runtime with a later version smile my domes just stay black, no textures at all,
are you applying the ‘pose’ on the whole worldbase or just the sky dome?

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 01:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7997
Joined  2009-07-13

well the whole skydome as it is just one object
and well I will confess I have not used it since C7 I mostly used it in studio and iClone to create a 360 environment, Carrara does that nicely by itself.
I have to go to work now, might look at my old scene to see what I did exactly, I know it involved duplicated or replicated spots possibly as real instances with some things included and excluded from being lit and the point at modifier and a null or target helper.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 04:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  680
Joined  2005-03-08

To overcome the black sky dome I added a new distant light. That fixed it smile

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2113
Joined  2008-01-28

thanks Wendy, thanks Stezza smile

appreciate your advice

EDIT: Stezza I saw your question on the forest product made by Andre….. I just bought

Intel i7 3770 Intel Ivy Bridge CPU
Cooler Master super CPU Cooler

GA Z77-D3H motherboard
8G DDR3 Kingston 1333Mhz
120G Corsair SSD Force 3 SATA 3 SSD + 2TB Seagate or WD SATA 3
Cooler Master Elite 430 case with 750w Power

2G Geforce GTX 670 PCI Express
Logitech USB keyboard mouse

24” AOC LED monitor
Lg Blu-ray Burner SATA

Windows 7 HP 64 bit
Built in Gigabit lan USB 3.0 SATA 3.0 SATA Raid…..

and the forest product runs very smoothly but bothe forest products take FOREVER to load in Carrara - dunno why….
Loads much quicker in poser

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 04:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7997
Joined  2009-07-13

oh you are going to like my answer (Unless you have Poser!!!)
My saved Poser scene works in Carrara!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 09:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  680
Joined  2005-03-08

thanks for the info head wax.. I may need to bump up my RAM in the near future rolleyes

I have found this build of Carrara 8.5 loads a lot of items very slowly, a lot slower than the previous beta. blank stare

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 11:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2113
Joined  2008-01-28

hey Wendy thank you, I was kinda hoping to manipulate the thing in Carrara , but breggers can’t be choosas!

no problem Stezza PS I am using 8.1

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile