Any Hints on Using The All New Worldbase XT Lushlands in Carrara?

head waxhead wax Posts: 2,874
edited September 2012 in Carrara Discussion

Gooday,

In a fit of unforgivable laziness I bought The All New Worldbase XT Lushlands

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/new-releases/the-all-new-worldbase-xt-lushlands

Which is made for daz et poser. Works fine in poser but it seems sluggish unweidly in Carrara and something is lacking in the texture resolution.

Also it seems to have clickable morphing thingies and no instructions - after playing with it for an hour I realised that I was getting what I deserved - ie I should have just made my own. And the sky domes when I apply a texture don't actually get a texture applied .... not that I mind hunting through my directories to find the textures .... but....

and half the time I can't see the hills, which I assume are some kind of billboard?

Anyways, any clues appreciated.

cheers from Ox

err I mean Oz :)

Post edited by head wax on

Comments

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,391
    edited December 1969

    I have World base extreeme, the original and in Carrara need to put the sky texture in the glow channel and replicate spots on the skydome to get it to work
    also I tile the grass

  • head waxhead wax Posts: 2,874
    edited December 1969

    thanks Wendy, yes I have been adding it to the glow channel and turning off shadows on the dome, are there only three sky textures with this new set/? They seem to be sunrise sunset?
    Yet in the clickable add texture in ther content directory there seems more?
    I am at work don't have it in front of me.
    Yes the grass texture is abominable as it is.

    thanks again :)

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,391
    edited September 2012

    I do not have the new one,
    just the original and the villiage
    I open the Poser format in Carrara not the Daz one, actaully have it fully loaded with the villiage addon as a pz3 scene with flythrough camera and Poser lighting which I modify
    get these poses

    Untitled.jpg
    1407 x 450 - 234K
    Post edited by JaguarElla on
  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,391
    edited December 1969

    not getting it to work in C8.5 btw
    no light, odd

  • head waxhead wax Posts: 2,874
    edited December 1969

    thanks for the data Wendy, I am stilll on Car 8.1 - too scared to screw up my runtime with a later version :) my domes just stay black, no textures at all,
    are you applying the 'pose' on the whole worldbase or just the sky dome?

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,391
    edited December 1969

    well the whole skydome as it is just one object
    and well I will confess I have not used it since C7 I mostly used it in studio and iClone to create a 360 environment, Carrara does that nicely by itself.
    I have to go to work now, might look at my old scene to see what I did exactly, I know it involved duplicated or replicated spots possibly as real instances with some things included and excluded from being lit and the point at modifier and a null or target helper.

  • StezzaStezza Posts: 1,032
    edited December 1969

    To overcome the black sky dome I added a new distant light. That fixed it :)

  • head waxhead wax Posts: 2,874
    edited September 2012

    thanks Wendy, thanks Stezza :)

    appreciate your advice

    EDIT: Stezza I saw your question on the forest product made by Andre..... I just bought

    Intel i7 3770 Intel Ivy Bridge CPU
    Cooler Master super CPU Cooler

    GA Z77-D3H motherboard
    8G DDR3 Kingston 1333Mhz
    120G Corsair SSD Force 3 SATA 3 SSD + 2TB Seagate or WD SATA 3
    Cooler Master Elite 430 case with 750w Power

    2G Geforce GTX 670 PCI Express
    Logitech USB keyboard mouse

    24" AOC LED monitor
    Lg Blu-ray Burner SATA

    Windows 7 HP 64 bit
    Built in Gigabit lan USB 3.0 SATA 3.0 SATA Raid.....

    and the forest product runs very smoothly but bothe forest products take FOREVER to load in Carrara - dunno why....
    Loads much quicker in poser

    Post edited by head wax on
  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,391
    edited December 1969

    oh you are going to like my answer (Unless you have Poser!!!)
    My saved Poser scene works in Carrara!

  • StezzaStezza Posts: 1,032
    edited December 1969

    thanks for the info head wax.. I may need to bump up my RAM in the near future :roll:

    I have found this build of Carrara 8.5 loads a lot of items very slowly, a lot slower than the previous beta. :blank:

  • head waxhead wax Posts: 2,874
    edited December 1969

    hey Wendy thank you, I was kinda hoping to manipulate the thing in Carrara , but breggers can't be choosas!

    no problem Stezza PS I am using 8.1

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel