Digital Art Zone

 
   
27 of 52
27
New Daz-OptiTex Dynamic Clothes thread [Commercial]
Posted: 14 November 2012 11:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 391 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2827
Joined  2007-12-25
belovedalia - 14 November 2012 07:43 AM

Also wish there was an easy “reset all dynamic clothing items button” so I don’t have to dig through all of them to reset each one. Sigh.

Taozen’s order history and download utilities can help you here. Use Order History to filter by “Dynamic” and reset, then use Download Manager to pull the files down.

I’m sympathetic to people who don’t like new versions of software—I can’t stand the new “look” of the Microsoft Office products, myself. I’ve gotten somewhat used to it over time, but I really miss just having a menu bar where I could find things.

I’ve gotten used to the DS4 changes, especially since the “Darkside” theme became available. There are still times I find myself searching for functionality (facial expressions, for example) but for the most part I’m back up to speed, and I have to say 4.5 is more stable than earlier versions. The only crashes I’ve had have been during script development, and I caused those. wink At least I understand why the DS4 interface was reworked—the code to generate the windows, etc. was very kludgy before, and very difficult to maintain. I think this was probably the source of a fair number of bugs.

However, one constant I’ve noticed is that new versions of software require more memory than older versions. I have 6Gb RAM on the machine I usually use DS on, and I think that’s a minimum. I can get it to run on a machine with 4Gb, but I wouldn’t want to try to do much computationally expensive work like draping or animations.

I picked up the latest version of Poser on sale last month, but that’s really because sometimes I make products that need to be usable in both, and I’m considering some shader tutorials to help people used to Poser Materials to create equivalent effects in Shader Mixer in DS. I still don’t feel comfortable with the interface. With the new hair plugin coming out, more and more of the functionality that Poser has and DS doesn’t is becoming available in DS now. Hopefully someone will create a plugin to implement a more flexible dynamic cloth engine in DS before too much longer. I like the ease of use of the OptiTex system, where you can pose and then drape, but it sure would be nice to be able to drape any garment. smile

 Signature 

Shop Zigraphix @ DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 11:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 392 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2010-03-21

Hey guys,  (Sorry my english)
I have a annoying problem here. i hope someone can help me…because i don´t know what to do anymore.
I have the basic plugin.
Everytime I use dynamic clothes on genesis (or v4) and put to collide with the ground (or whatever i try to collide) ... the clothes acted like there is no genesis (or v4) and no floor and it go through everything. If i´m using only genesis in a standing pose, usually works ok, but not perfect. (eg: sometimes if the cloth has long sleeve, the sleeve doesn’t “fit” in the arm as if there is no arm. [ v4 too ] )
I already watched a video tutorial about how to use v4/m4 dynamic cloth on genesis.(i followed the tips)
Searching for more answers some time ago, I found some posts about the subdivision….(I do not know exactly what it is, sorry my ignorance) ... But I decreased… increased ... and nothing worked.
I tried a primitive plan (invisible) between the floor and genesis and did not work. I’m probably doing something wrong ... If anyone can help me, I’ll be eternally grateful!
( Or a screencap of your seetings)

And sorry if i lost any info already posted in this thread…too many pages already.

Unfortunately at the moment I can not put a picture of the problem, I hope the description is enough. smile

Edited: I use DAZ 4.5

 

 Signature 

My DeviantArt: http://0snow-white0.deviantart.com/
Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/430/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 01:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 393 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1469
Joined  2010-03-15

After getting thoroughly frustrated once again with DS4 ... I have again returned to trusty ole DS3 :D.

My latest (thanks, again, for such wonder Dynamics for Daz, Martin, even if you no longer make them for DS3) was originally created with the intent of being in the November newsletter at Rendo, but it never happened.

FWArt provided the character, promoting his newest vendor freebie, Crystal. http://www.renderosity.com/november-2012-newsletter-freebie—fwart-cms-16382?&AID=408

Featured dynamics: http://www.daz3d.com/shop/dynamic-dancer-for-v4 & http://www.daz3d.com/shop/pillows

Let me know what ya’ll think :D

Image Attachments
Crystal---newsletter-300-ppi---signed---FF-Augment-Image-5-by-Aurum---FINAL-800-x-800.jpg
 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 08:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 394 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1391
Joined  2010-03-01

@Alfinin I guess no one has an answer for you. I am sorry about that. The people in this thread are very knowledgable. I have no anwer for you because I am a rank beginner when it comes to dynamics. When I do use something it has worked for me. So no clue why for you it does not see your figure.

@Aidana A very pretty render. Makes be want to say Baby it’s cold outside.

@Martin I just downloaded the new coats from the site. They are so cool, lovely, neat, mod. Just luscious. Thank you very much. Lots of detail and we have to use timeline to get them to drape right. Guess it is time to crack the books and look at the tutorials.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 09:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 395 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  143
Joined  2009-09-25

These looks very good.
Thank you very much!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 09:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 396 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1469
Joined  2010-03-15

Oh, Martin! Thank you so much for making the coats compatible with DS3, too :D I almost didn’t go check them out assuming no more DS3 stuff would be created :D

I’m so happy, I am off to render something just for fun :D

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 10:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 397 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  620
Joined  2007-01-05

But Dynamic cloth work differently in DS4 and DS3?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2012 10:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 398 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2005-12-04
Alfinin - 29 November 2012 11:16 AM

Hey guys,  (Sorry my english)
I have a annoying problem here. i hope someone can help me…because i don´t know what to do anymore.
I have the basic plugin.
Everytime I use dynamic clothes on genesis (or v4) and put to collide with the ground (or whatever i try to collide) ... the clothes acted like there is no genesis (or v4) and no floor and it go through everything. If i´m using only genesis in a standing pose, usually works ok, but not perfect. (eg: sometimes if the cloth has long sleeve, the sleeve doesn’t “fit” in the arm as if there is no arm. [ v4 too ] )
I already watched a video tutorial about how to use v4/m4 dynamic cloth on genesis.(i followed the tips)
Searching for more answers some time ago, I found some posts about the subdivision….(I do not know exactly what it is, sorry my ignorance) ... But I decreased… increased ... and nothing worked.
I tried a primitive plan (invisible) between the floor and genesis and did not work. I’m probably doing something wrong ... If anyone can help me, I’ll be eternally grateful!
( Or a screencap of your seetings)

And sorry if i lost any info already posted in this thread…too many pages already.

Unfortunately at the moment I can not put a picture of the problem, I hope the description is enough. smile

Edited: I use DAZ 4.5

Could you post a couple of screen shots? First, a screen shot of your list of what the item you are using is set to collide with and also a screen shot of your settings for the primitive you are creating. This might help someone at least figure out if it’s your settings or maybe a bug.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2012 09:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 399 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2010-03-21

Could you post a couple of screen shots? First, a screen shot of your list of what the item you are using is set to collide with and also a screen shot of your settings for the primitive you are creating. This might help someone at least figure out if it’s your settings or maybe a bug.


Here some screen shot:

Long angelic dress for v4 ( using on v5)
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/268/cap1kx.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/197/cap2ar.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/13/cap3gj.jpg/

I read something about we have to scale v5? I don’t know how….


Here with one of the free dresses for v5

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/37/cap4y.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/43/cap5oe.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/703/cap6q.jpg/
Apparently, this time, collided with the ground. But don’t know why sometimes it doesn’t collides ....
But the dress is not posed perfect ....

 

 Signature 

My DeviantArt: http://0snow-white0.deviantart.com/
Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/430/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 02:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 400 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2005-12-04

That helps. If you’re going to put the V4 dress on V5 or put any figure is a pose like the 2nd one (especially a dress), you need to do an animated drape—not a single frame drape—and on the first frame you’ll need to make sure your figure is lined up with the clothing item and the last frame the figure will be in its final pose. DS dynamics are nice in that you can fit the dynamic item to the figure, but that only works if the figures have the same skeletal structure as the dynamic item (gen4 and genesis do not), and it has its limitations.

As for the ground, I didn’t see any screen shots of your ground plane setup, but if you don’t have enough sections in your ground plane, a dynamic item won’t collide with it. Even subdividing won’t help if you have a plane with only one section. You need to make sure you create it with enough divisions from the beginning.

Hope that helps.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 401 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2010-03-21
ThespiSis - 02 December 2012 02:42 AM

That helps. If you’re going to put the V4 dress on V5 or put any figure is a pose like the 2nd one (especially a dress), you need to do an animated drape—not a single frame drape—and on the first frame you’ll need to make sure your figure is lined up with the clothing item and the last frame the figure will be in its final pose. DS dynamics are nice in that you can fit the dynamic item to the figure, but that only works if the figures have the same skeletal structure as the dynamic item (gen4 and genesis do not), and it has its limitations.

As for the ground, I didn’t see any screen shots of your ground plane setup, but if you don’t have enough sections in your ground plane, a dynamic item won’t collide with it. Even subdividing won’t help if you have a plane with only one section. You need to make sure you create it with enough divisions from the beginning.

Hope that helps.

Thank you very much, ThespiSis! smile
I’ll try making an animated drape. (Never thought about it before)

I only didn´t understand very well the part about the floor. I just created a primitive plane. I didn´t modified anything. See if I understood:
I put a floor of some prop and then I create some primitive planes (hidden)? Or do I have to increase the numbers of subdivision also? (From 8 to 15 for example?) (Of all the floors?)

 Signature 

My DeviantArt: http://0snow-white0.deviantart.com/
Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/430/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 03:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 402 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17
Alfinin - 02 December 2012 01:10 PM

I only didn´t understand very well the part about the floor. I just created a primitive plane. I didn´t modified anything. See if I understood:
I put a floor of some prop and then I create some primitive planes (hidden)? Or do I have to increase the numbers of subdivision also? (From 8 to 15 for example?) (Of all the floors?)

When you create a primitive; you have an option to pick how many ‘divisions’ are in that object.  The higher that number the morepolygons it has & the denser the mesh is.

Image Attachments
primitive.jpg
 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 05:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 403 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  760
Joined  2008-10-19

Martian I have a request ........I think it is a simple request but I don’t know ..........reins ,that would be able to pin,lock attach in some way to the horse2 bridle ,cause it looks like dynamic is the only way to get them to move properly ,even just one single rein that we could duplicate .......it doesn’t even have to have textures ....... maybe 2 or 3 different lengths .......  maybe even a dog leash,or a piece of rope ........


P.S.
Yeah I just noticed that Martian hasn’t posted since September .......has anyone heard from him???Anyone know if he’s okay??

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 05:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 404 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1469
Joined  2010-03-15

I also have a request ... belts, for both men and women ... and if you are feeling real generous, for DS3, too.

I find myself in need of belts that the dynamic shirts, tunics, and dresses will react to, because a non-dynamic belt just ends up being swallowed by the fabric, vs the fabric being cinched in by it.

If possible, medieval styles as well as modern styles would be so cool. So would pouches to carry one’s gold coins and trinkets in from the belts would be cool, too.  Low on the hip, too, not just tight to the waist.

In the meantime, anyone have any tips as to how I cinch in a tunic with a belt and have the dynamic cinch in rather than try to cover the belt?

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 06:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 405 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2010-03-21

Ahhh i see now, BWSman. Right in front of my nose. *blushing*
Thank you, guys!! smile
I don´t know if i´ll use daz studio tonight, but tomorrow I´ll try again. I thank you in advance.
I always had problems with dynamic clothes .... but now I’m more hopeful. * crossing fingers *  wink

I will take the oportunity and give my suggestion/request too. It would be super cool if we had more dynamic medieval dresses, tunics and clothing Roman / Greek style too (I saw one at rendo, It was perfect but then i read that it only work in poser *sniff*).
If possible, of course. =) I love these ancient and medieval times. :D

 Signature 

My DeviantArt: http://0snow-white0.deviantart.com/
Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/430/

Profile
 
 
   
27 of 52
27