Digital Art Zone

 
   
24 of 53
24
New Daz-OptiTex Dynamic Clothes thread [Commercial]
Posted: 06 November 2012 12:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 346 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  695
Joined  2006-05-18

I think I know which one you mean…do you have a link to it just to be sure we are thinking about the same one?

 Signature 

I Am Not An Expert Because I Never Stop Being A Student And Continue To Learn.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2012 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 347 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  91
Joined  2005-12-04
CalieVee - 06 November 2012 12:13 AM

I think I know which one you mean…do you have a link to it just to be sure we are thinking about the same one?

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/controllable-dynamic-cloak-for-daz-studio

Image Attachments
ridinghood.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 07:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 348 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  258
Joined  2011-02-16
vwrangler - 17 October 2012 01:03 AM

I don’t know if this has already been asked—this is a pretty long thread—so apologies if I’m repeating something.

When you do the update for the dynamic kilt, would it be possible to both make it a bit longer and wider, or to toughen it somehow? One of the issues that I had, at least in using it with Genesis, is that it kept splitting up the front or the sides if the legs were apart.

I haven’t been checking this thread for a while but I was going to ask about the Dynamic Kilt too before Real Life got in the way - I bought it a couple of months back thinking I could make other textures for it (pick a tartan) but the way it is set up it would take major tweaking to get it to look right, I did experiment. The tartan pattern breaks at the sides and where the folders join. A kilt is basically a long strip of material with pleats I have no idea how hard that would be to make in 3D/Dynamics, but if it could be done textures would be easy and I could dress my men properly for all occasions grin

 Signature 

Meg

Interested in Male Figures, Male clothes, Male Hair, Contemporary settings and vehicles

DS4.7Pro on W7 64bit laptop and desktop

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 12:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 349 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1518
Joined  2010-03-15

For some reason, my Dynamic Clothing Control serial number is no longer working. Can anybody give me any ideas as to why that would happen?

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 12:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 350 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1897
Joined  2005-12-31

Unless you have updated to 4 or higher I’m not sure. I know some people didn’t use the newer number when they updated.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 12:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 351 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1518
Joined  2010-03-15
Khory - 10 November 2012 12:15 PM

Unless you have updated to 4 or higher I’m not sure. I know some people didn’t use the newer number when they updated.

No, I never updated. I am a DS3 fan over DS4 or 4.5. And a week ago it was working after a hard drive replacement, but I think my ‘30 days’ is up from my re-installations. So I went to do a drape, and the Dynamic Control is no longer available to me in my “view’ tab.

I went to re-set the product, but the reset only provided my with DS4.5 files, no DS3 files. Well, that doesn’t help me :(

So, I was thinking maybe my 30 days was up, so I went to see if maybe I needed to plug in my serial number again or something. It lists as disabled, so I copy/pasted my serial number from my account into the ‘register plug-ins’ area, and it’s giving me a ‘The following plug-ins failed to register’ error.

Ideas?

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 01:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 352 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1897
Joined  2005-12-31

You may need to contact customer service for a legacy version of the plugin.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 353 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1518
Joined  2010-03-15
Khory - 10 November 2012 01:51 PM

You may need to contact customer service for a legacy version of the plugin.


There goes another deadline ... why can’t it be like every other reset product and be the product files I paid for? I’ve been fighting this since early Wednesday. I tried calling Daz both Thursday and Friday with no answer.


I am not going to be pleased if my client demands her money back. All I need to do is one little drape, for goodness sake.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 354 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1897
Joined  2005-12-31

Because it is no longer the supported version and people like me who updated a year ago don’t want the old files cluttering up our downloads?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 05:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 355 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1518
Joined  2010-03-15
Khory - 10 November 2012 04:02 PM

Because it is no longer the supported version and people like me who updated a year ago don’t want the old files cluttering up our downloads?


I see. So I don’t get the product I paid for because it inconveniences people who didn’t pay for what I paid for.

I am not the only professional who does not like the newer versions of DS. And, if all of the other older products that have been updated continue to provide all versions, but inconveniencing my with all of the updated files or the mac files is perfectly acceptable and should not any me in any way ... lol.

But before I say something totally obnoxious ... I just want what I paid for and I want it to work without feeling pressured to switch to Poser. But it’s looking more and more like I am being given little choice.

I have been a huge supporter of Daz Dynamics in many articles and on many websites and my bought for DS3 serial number doesn’t work because I don’t like DS4?

Ludicrous! And going to cost me $400 by Monday plus more all next week while I learn Poser!

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 05:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 356 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3436
Joined  2007-06-22

Daz said they weren’t going to continue to support DS3 a while ago.
As a proffessional who insists on remaining behind the upgrades I would have thought it would be prudent to back up unsupported software more than once.

When it comes to the Dynamic Clothing Control it is not free, those of us who have it paid for it, just like you.

If you contact support I’m sure they will help you but getting angry at the people on the forums isn’t going to help anyone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 05:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 357 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1518
Joined  2010-03-15
scorpio64dragon - 10 November 2012 05:13 PM

Daz said they weren’t going to continue to support DS3 a while ago.
As a proffessional who insists on remaining behind the upgrades I would have thought it would be prudent to back up unsupported software more than once.

When it comes to the Dynamic Clothing Control it is not free, those of us who have it paid for it, just like you.

If you contact support I’m sure they will help you but getting angry at the people on the forums isn’t going to help anyone.


I’m not angry at anyone in the forums. I am venting, though.

People in this forum are very supportive and helpful, and I truly do appreciate that.

And I am not asking Daz to support DS3, I am asking when I reset a product, that I get the files I paid for, just like I get all of the extra files both old and new for all of the other products I bought way back when.

As far as back-ups, my eternal HD back-up was damaged at the same time my computer was.

I just want what I paid for.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 05:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 358 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1897
Joined  2005-12-31

What scorpio64dragon said. You have had Poser for a good while now and had ample opportunity to learn to use it in case the outdated version of studio was no longer up to your needs.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 05:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 359 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1518
Joined  2010-03-15
Khory - 10 November 2012 05:22 PM

What scorpio64dragon said. You have had Poser for a good while now and had ample opportunity to learn to use it in case the outdated version of studio was no longer up to your needs.

I don’t like it any more than DS4 ... lol. Ever time I open it, I end up closing i.

Besides, telling me I’ve had plenty of time to learn it is assuming I don’t work 12-18 hours a day 7 days a work for a dozen publishers and hundreds of independent authors.

At least with Poser I don’t need a plug-in that demands I upgrade just to use it when I paid for the prior version.

Why is it so offensive to people that I don’t like DS4 and feel I get files I paid for?

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 06:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 360 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1518
Joined  2010-03-15

Out of desperation (not really in the mood to issue a $400 refund), I decided to install the Dynamic Control files for DS4.5. I figure I’ll just use it to drape and do everything else I need (like being able to actually find everything in my runtime). Problem ... my serial number is for DS2 or DS3. There is no serial number listed in my account for DS4 or above.

Is this normal?

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
   
24 of 53
24