Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Longer render times
Posted: 05 September 2012 07:45 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2011-01-03

I’ll get to right to the point,what is it that some of you are doing that results in such long render times?  I’ve seen People comment that their render took hours or even days to finish. It is extremely high render setting and/or complex lighting or something else. and does long render time equal amazing results.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 07:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  271
Joined  2005-08-20

All of the above and, yes and no.

 Signature 

*Sigh* Window->Tabs->Tool Settings->Draw Style->Manipulation: Off
Yeah. It’s like that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 08:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

The quantity of items in a scene
The number of said items with transparency
The type of lighting
The type of shadows
The output size of the render
The quality settings of the render
The speed of the system
The number of cpus in the system
The amount of RAM in the system

All of the above factor into how long things take.  I’ve had renders that took almost a week (rendered at 9600x5400) with hundreds of figures. wink

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 09:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  533
Joined  2009-04-14
adamr001 - 05 September 2012 08:35 AM

The quantity of items in a scene
The number of said items with transparency
The type of lighting
The type of shadows
The output size of the render
The quality settings of the render
The speed of the system
The number of cpus in the system
The amount of RAM in the system

All of the above factor into how long things take.  I’ve had renders that took almost a week (rendered at 9600x5400) with hundreds of figures. wink

Good God. I’ve let renders run overnight while I slept, and was annoyed if they weren’t finished by the time I woke up. I can’t imagine waiting an entire week for one to finish.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 09:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  511
Joined  2003-10-09

You’d have hated Bryce back around 2000 or so. A week was a normal render time for it back then, and some renders took as long as a month.

 Signature 

A good pun is its own reword

“The greatest sin is to be willfully unteachable” - Dr. Pat Allen

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 10:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15757
Joined  2003-10-09
Valandar - 05 September 2012 09:41 AM

You’d have hated Bryce back around 2000 or so. A week was a normal render time for it back then, and some renders took as long as a month.


Oh don’t rremind me. I had ne render I actually used spot render in overlapping suqares, to get it to fully render, and having finished the render, found there was a fault on it (which never did get corrected)

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 11:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8553
Joined  2007-11-06

“Some people have been rendering in Bryce since the 1990’s, and some of those renders are almost finished.”

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 10:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11076
Joined  2007-11-06

...as slow as it may be, I never had Bryce crash while rendering.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 02:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5790
Joined  2006-02-20

And I love, love, love Bryce’s ability to stop and resume renders.

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 04:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15757
Joined  2003-10-09

I agree Kerya, that is one of the best things going. Coupled with the ability to spot render in patches, as long as you overlap the patches,

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 04:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1006
Joined  2012-02-04
adamr001 - 05 September 2012 08:35 AM

The quantity of items in a scene
The number of said items with transparency
The type of lighting
The type of shadows
The output size of the render
The quality settings of the render
The speed of the system
The number of cpus in the system
The amount of RAM in the system

Another biggie, particularly when using LuxRender as the rendering engine, is the use of volumetrics (e.g., real glass with caustics or homogenous volumes like fog effects).  Even the basic surface/material type (e.g., highly glossy or specular items take longer to clear up than matte items) can have marked affects on rendering time.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3530
Joined  2012-02-06

My computer is single-core, 1.6 GHz, 3 GB RAM, with a so-so integrated video card. Bottom line is, I guess I’m lucky it can run DS4 at all…

My render settings: for test renders, I usually use the default render settings (shading rate of 1.0). I don’t do OpenGL renders because they sometimes crash my system. For better renders, I use a shading rate of anywhere from 0.5 (fair quality) to 0.2 (best quality), and sometimes I’ll increase pixel samples to 16. My scenes usually use UberEnvirontment2-based lighting, and often have more than one Genesis figure with transmapped hair (and sometimes transmapped plants too). Haven’t gotten into volumetrics yet.

My renders take anywhere from 20 minutes to 24 hours. They seem faster now in DS4.5 than they were in DS4.0…usually no more than a few hours.

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Yup, while still not as fast as Firefly at handling Transparency, the newer version of Renderman used in 4.5 is definitely faster. smile

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 12:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  236
Joined  2010-01-27

I don’t have any way to measure it, but 4.5 seems to render faster than 3. Also, once it gets done doing whatever it’s doing when you first load a scene, manipulating things is faster.

Of course, you’re probably not trying to do it on your netbook computer

 Signature 

—————————-
“By all means marry; if you get a good wife, you’ll be happy. If you get a bad one, you’ll become a philosopher.”—Socrates
http://www.improbable.me
Using DS 4.5.0.114 Pro 32 bit poorly.

(Formerly Halfbubble)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 12:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14
Torby - 06 September 2012 12:06 PM

once it gets done doing whatever it’s doing when you first load a scene, manipulating things is faster.

In DS3 and early versions of DS4, the “Optimizing Images” phase of the rendering process occurred only when you clicked the render button.  Now, in more recent version of DS4 (and certainly release 4.5) this process occurs when a texture is first loaded.  This cuts down on a the chance that rendering will be interrupted by a tdlmake.exe error.  It does, however, mean that upon first loading a saved scene your computer can be quite busy for awhile.  If you look in your task manager and the processes tab (windows) or Activity Monitor (osx) you can see the various tdlmake processes running.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 08:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11076
Joined  2007-11-06
Kerya - 06 September 2012 02:23 AM

And I love, love, love Bryce’s ability to stop and resume renders.


...I liked that feature too.  Yeah I know you can do the same with Reality/Luxrender, but you really need the RAM to support it.  Bryce will still run on my ancient system.

I just wish the Studio3A -> Bryce Bridge was more stable.  Sometimes it works, some times it turns into a heap of smouldering 0’s & 1s.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1